English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2021, 17:11   #1
elessar84
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
Whdload games to fast

Hi. I am having trouble getting the correct speed when playing on my WHDLoad setup. I copied uae configuration and added two lines in whdload according to this tutorial, but the speed of the games is still a bit too fast. https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49744
executestartup=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cycle_exact true
executecleanup=uae configuration cachesize 8192 cycle_exact false
It only helps to exit to the emulator menu and disable the options cycle-exact (full). However, after loading the next game, this method must be repeated. My question: is there any command or way to prevent cycle-exact full from starting when the game starts?
Winuae latest beta
Whdload 18.6 OS 3.9
default amiga 4000 setings with zorro 3

Last edited by elessar84; 05 December 2021 at 18:06.
elessar84 is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 17:14   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,309
you can use pre-start and post-quit options of whdload to set cycle exact or disable it using uae-config command.

Personally I try to fix games which are too fast (submit an issue to mantis.whdload.de for each game in that case), but I have such a setting to disable/enable JIT which is just too much for most games.

for cycle exact Retronerd gives the solution https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=627878&postcount=3
jotd is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 17:44   #3
elessar84
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
Thanks for the advice, however these two options only cause a winuae crash
ExecuteStartup = uae-configuration blitter_cycle_exact true
ExecuteCleanup = uae-configuration blitter_cycle_exact false
elessar84 is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 18:39   #4
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 235
blitter_cycle_exact doesn't seem to do anything anymore, just use cycle_exact.

Where exactly you added these lines? If they are in WHDLoad-Startup and WHDLoad-Cleanup scripts, then exclude "ExecuteStartup/Cleanup = " part.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 18:51   #5
elessar84
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
At the end, in the whdload.prefs file.
elessar84 is offline  
Old 07 December 2021, 00:21   #6
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Every single game requires it's own settings unfortunately, even though most of them should work fine with these simple tooltypes in the WHDLoad game icon:
EXECUTESTARTUP=
EXECUTEPOSTDISK=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cycle_exact true

Executepostdisk has the advantage to run the script/command after HD loading, right before the game starts.
hexaae is offline  
Old 08 December 2021, 18:24   #7
elessar84
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
You're right, I tested a few games and had no problem with them. However, there are also a few that work badly on fast winuae configurations, such as Barbarian by Palace (to fast), Operation Wolf starts only once after adding the ExpChip command in the game icon, without it does not turn on at all (flashing screen). Heimdall 2 (my favorite Amiga 1200 game) displays some graphic artifacts on the map for selecting a location. It only helps to disable the cycle_exact (full) emulator configuration.
elessar84 is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 22:45   #8
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 14
Hi!

Babarian (Palace) will good works with it:

ExecuteStartup=UAE-Configuration Cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cycle_exact true cpu_multiplier 1

Mike
Mixon is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 03:31   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 12,266
Barbarian (Palace) runs too fast on my real A1200. Created a bug report some years ago on mantis.


http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2976
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 12:30   #10
elessar84
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
@Mixon I tried on two systems: Os3.9 (A4000 setup) and BetterWorkbench (A1200 setup) and the command cpu_multiplier 1 exits winuae without any error.
I am using winuae 4.9, and whdload 18.7
elessar84 is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 20:31   #11
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 14
Barbarian (Palace) WHDload fast

Crash when I start it from iGame but works when I starts it from icon.


Works on OS39 A1200 latest WinUAE for me.


With 68020 CPU good, but with 68040 or 68060 fast.
Mixon is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 21:33   #12
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 14
This game is very sensitive for timing
You can also try on A4000 (68040/68060 cpu) emulations this:

ExecuteStartup=UAE-Configuration cachesize 0 CPU_Speed real CPU_Multiplier 1 CPU_Throttle -900.0
ExecuteCleanup=UAE-Configuration CPU_Speed max Cachesize 8192 CPU_Multiplier 4 CPU_Throttle 0

It’s also works for me.

Last edited by Mixon; 31 December 2021 at 23:17.
Mixon is offline  
Old 01 January 2022, 06:50   #13
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Just a hint:
use
EXECUTESTARTUP=
EXECUTEPOSTDISK=....

It is better than ExecuteStartup because changes will be applied only right before WHDLoad launching the game, instead of slowing down WB immediately 'till the game loads and gets launched... (yes, ExecuteStartup= left empty is required).
hexaae is offline  
Old 01 January 2022, 14:39   #14
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,589
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Just a hint:
use
EXECUTESTARTUP=
EXECUTEPOSTDISK=....

It is better than ExecuteStartup because changes will be applied only right before WHDLoad launching the game, instead of slowing down WB immediately 'till the game loads and gets launched... (yes, ExecuteStartup= left empty is required).
ok and would you just do a ExecuteCleanup line after those two? to bring everything back to how it was?
I have a global startup and cleanup in .prefs. I guess per game overrides that?
stainy is offline  
Old 01 January 2022, 17:51   #15
elessar84
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixon View Post
This game is very sensitive for timing
You can also try on A4000 (68040/68060 cpu) emulations this:

ExecuteStartup=UAE-Configuration cachesize 0 CPU_Speed real CPU_Multiplier 1 CPU_Throttle -900.0
ExecuteCleanup=UAE-Configuration CPU_Speed max Cachesize 8192 CPU_Multiplier 4 CPU_Throttle 0

It’s also works for me.

Thanks to these settings, the game finally started to run much slower. I hope an official fix will come out someday to fix the speed of this game. I have one more question: is it possible to change the processor type, e.g. from 68040 to 68020, using the whdload command? I tried to enter cpu_model 68020 in ExecuteStartup = uae-configuration however, it either causes a system crash or a reset.
elessar84 is offline  
Old 01 January 2022, 19:56   #16
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 14
You can't change CPU on working computer
It's will crash.



The simple and best solution:


Make 2 cycle-exact/no jit configuration with max compatibility:



One A600 (WB 2.0 or 2.1) config for old games (like Barbarian), and

One A1200 (WB 3.0 or 3.1) config for AGA fames.


You don't need UAE-Configuration, OS39, BestWB, etc...


Clean workbenches, only WHDLoad and TinyLauncher (with automatic start).


It's all.

Last edited by Mixon; 01 January 2022 at 20:02.
Mixon is offline  
Old 01 January 2022, 20:58   #17
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
ok and would you just do a ExecuteCleanup line after those two? to bring everything back to how it was?
I have a global startup and cleanup in .prefs. I guess per game overrides that?
General cleanup will be used (I use a script where I reset all WinUAE emu settings when exiting to WB from WHDLoad games), unless you specify a ExectueCleanup=...
In S:WHDLoad.prefs:
ExecuteCleanup=S:WHDLoad_Cleanup_script ;command to execute on WHDLoad exit
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2022, 22:01   #18
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 14
I play Apydia on latest stable WinUAE with this:
ExecuteStartup=UAE-Configuration joyport1autofire normal

...but autofire not works.

Press F12 for go to the menu, and I see the autofire option is enabled.

I do nothing, just press cancel for go back to the emulation, and now the autofire works

Any idea?
Mixon is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 11:59   #19
elessar84
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
@Mixon I just like having everything in one place. Using uae-configuration commands I was able to fix almost all problems with games that did not want to work properly. Only Operation Wolf does not want to run on os 3.9. No matter what I set, I have a black screen and white stripes.
elessar84 is offline  
Old 08 January 2022, 23:21   #20
Mixon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Budapest
Posts: 14
not in 100% because some parts can't change when emulation is running (cpu, chipset, etc) and some games will not perfect (like barbarian)


now i can't enable the autofire with uae-configuration. try this please.
Mixon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad games running too fast under emulation endre1952 support.OtherUAE 4 18 September 2020 20:26
WHDLoad Games/Demos etc too fast for my 060 stevelord project.WHDLoad 15 08 May 2020 20:48
Some WHDLoad games running too fast in UAE4All2 rsn8887 support.OtherUAE 7 24 November 2017 20:46
Some games too fast in whdload onkelarie project.WHDLoad 10 18 October 2015 21:28
Patching whdload games to run at NTSC without fast music? ancalimon support.Games 4 11 September 2014 19:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14769 seconds with 14 queries