English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2018, 22:55   #1181
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Bah; I am a total muppet!!!

...forgot to switch on "ECS Border Blank" before uploading

Sorry and new file attached... so again, please do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\Trap Runner".
  • Download / extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".

Last edited by DamienD; 26 September 2018 at 23:05.
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 22:58   #1182
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Since it seems that the final version of Trap Runner may be some time away:


...I should probably add the Flashtro trained .ADF to my collection in the meantime

So, please do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\Trap Runner".
  • Download / extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".
And done Damien, thanks mate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
Well said DH. DamionD is a godsend for Amiga fans ;-)
Thanks Viceroy Any encouragement helps keep things like this alive and yes, DamienD certainly is a godsend for Amiga fans
DH is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 23:00   #1183
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by DH View Post
And done Damien, thanks mate
Um, you might want to read post #1180
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 23:01   #1184
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
Already have Damien and done again
DH is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 12:50   #1185
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
I do often get asked: Why haven't you included x, y, z CD32 or CDTV game in your collection?

The answer is simple really, if I was to add in all these then the size of the collection would be astronomical...


What I do when I want to play either a CD32 or CDTV game is as follows:
  • Download the desired game from the EAB File Server or other known sites.
  • Extract somewhere.
  • Load either one of these configuration files (which are based on "Quickstarts" but have my usual display / filter settings applied):
Code:
AMIGA CD32.uae
AMIGA CD32   [Xbox 360 controllers].uae
AMIGA CD32 [with Full Motion Video cartridge].uae
AMIGA CD32 [with Full Motion Video cartridge]   [Xbox 360 controllers].uae
AMIGA CDTV.uae
AMIGA CDTV [CDTV-CR].uae
  • Select "CD & Hard drives" and click "Select image file".
  • Navigate to / double-click on the image file and then click "Start".


  • Also, don't forget to change your joystick settings under "Game ports" from "Default" --> "CD32 pad".


Finally, regarding AmigaCD games, I usually add these in as they often require installation, different hardware setups, might have patches / trainers and can sometimes be difficult to get running...

Last edited by DamienD; 22 September 2019 at 13:00.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 13:00   #1186
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
That reminds me...

I had set "CD32 pad" for these configurations:

Code:
AMIGA CD32   [Xbox 360 controllers].uae
AMIGA CD32 [with Full Motion Video cartridge]   [Xbox 360 controllers].uae
...but forgot to do so for these:

Code:
AMIGA CD32.uae
AMIGA CD32 [with Full Motion Video cartridge].uae
Fixed now, just extract the following into "C:\WinUAE\Configurations"

Last edited by DamienD; 26 September 2018 at 23:05.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 12:22   #1187
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,465
OK after another "wonderful" BSOD (thanks again to windows update ) I finally got some time to reinstall the "beast" .
So, as promised, here is the pic from DDCUP #7 Damien

Edit: changed hosting site as 'tinypic' is closing down

<< >>

Last edited by malko; 26 October 2020 at 22:47.
malko is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 12:29   #1188
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
So, as promised, here is the pic from DDCUP #7 Damien
Awesome; and you chose the game of the year so far

...now you need to make one for Update Pack #8
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 13:14   #1189
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,465
Ask and it will be given to you; [...]

Now I am up-to-date again. YES !
Here it is my friend :

Edit: changed hosting site as 'tinypic' is closing down

<< >>

Last edited by malko; 26 October 2020 at 22:51. Reason: phraseology
malko is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 13:20   #1190
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
Why are you showing a stock photo of an acer laptop with WinUAE pasted onto the screen ?

Your previous image
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...0&d=1537525255

Amazon's stock Photo
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....L._SL1500_.jpg

Besides, WinUAE including screenshots, doesn't fit exactly onto a 16:9 display, even if it fit the width there'd still be a 42px gap top and bottom

Last edited by DH; 21 September 2018 at 13:28.
DH is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 13:34   #1191
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,465
@DH : See PM
malko is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 20:20   #1192
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
...got bored while packing for my house move midday tomorrow

Played around with my collection and slightly adjusted these configurations to improve performance:

Code:
Alien Breed 3D II - Xenium Core [AGA]   [modification].uae
Napalm - The Crimson Crisis [AmigaCD].uae
Wet - The Sexy Empire [AmigaCD].uae
Just download / extract the following into "C:\WinUAE\Configurations"

Last edited by DamienD; 26 September 2018 at 23:05.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 16:17   #1193
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,465
When trying Shadow of the Beast (2 disks game), I noticed that even if the game is loading, there is no disk present in the "Disk swapper".
Could someone confirm ?
malko is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 16:56   #1194
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
Disk 1 is present in DF0: but nothing in DF1: and as you mentioned nothing is present in disk swapper at all, So I confirm your findings.

Edit: You could just add the two disks (disk 1 in position 1 and disk 2 in position 2) in Disk Swapper and re-save the configuration file for Shadow of the Beast, or just wait until DamienD gives you /us the fix

Last edited by DH; 23 September 2018 at 17:14.
DH is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 19:39   #1195
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,465
Thanks for confirming.
I am sure this will be "fixed" by DamienD within an upcoming update
malko is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 20:40   #1196
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
When trying Shadow of the Beast (2 disks game), I noticed that even if the game is loading, there is no disk present in the "Disk swapper".
Could someone confirm ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DH View Post
Disk 1 is present in DF0: but nothing in DF1: and as you mentioned nothing is present in disk swapper at all, So I confirm your findings.

Edit: You could just add the two disks (disk 1 in position 1 and disk 2 in position 2) in Disk Swapper and re-save the configuration file for Shadow of the Beast, or just wait until DamienD gives you /us the fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Thanks for confirming.
I am sure this will be "fixed" by DamienD within an upcoming update
Heya guys,

Moved house on Saturday and still settling in... no internet currently so am using my mobile as a hotspot...

I've answered this question before somewhere in the numerous pages; but don't except anyone to sift through or remember. I should really add a note in the 2nd post.

Basically when I started using WinUAE back in the early to mid 2000's, I didn't really know about Disk swapper...

Moving forward; any games that have 4 disks or more; the Disk swapper has been utilised

Unfortunately I haven't bother doing this for games that have 2 or 3 disks as most support more than 1 drive anyway; but there are a handful of old games that only support 1 drive...

I guess sometime in the future I could go back and for any games with more than 1 disk utilise the Disk swapper but this will take some time considering there are 2500 configs and is a manual effort.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 20:55   #1197
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
Don't worry about it Damien, I'm sure if everyone has the know how and they'll be able to fix these games themselves using disk swapper.

If anyone's interested in knowing how to do this you could look at Paul's Green Amiga Alien Guide HERE, I believe it's still just as relevant today as it was all those years ago.

Of course we all could highlight what needs these fixing in this thread to save Damien time looking
DH is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 21:02   #1198
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
To be honest, I doubt there would even be 100 games that are more than 1 disk and only support 1 drive

...but as you said, just need to identify them
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 10:13   #1199
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,465
No hurry Damien. I am also sure most of EAB users know how to change manually the WinUAE config. of a game .
Hope your house move is going fine .
malko is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 11:21   #1200
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nürburgring Nordschleife/Geordie Land
Age: 54
Posts: 4,094
# & a

I have checked through # & A of DamienD's collection and have found the following :-

Code:
Aaargh! Arcasia                                                Games folder Empty
ABC Monday Night Football v1.1                                Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Abracadabra                                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
After Burner (Activision)                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Aladdin (AGA)                                                Disk 3 missing from DF2:
Alcatraz                                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Alien Breed                                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Alien Breed - Tower Assault                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Alien Breed - Tower Assault    (AGA)                            Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Alien Breed 3D II - The Killing Grounds (AGA) [2MB]            Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Alien Breed 3D II - The Killing Grounds (AGA) [4MB]            Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Alien Breed '92 - Special Edition                            Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
'Allo 'Allo! Cartoon Fun!                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
American Gladiators                                            Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Amnios                                                        Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Another World                                                Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Apocalypse                                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
AppleJack [AGA]                                                Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Aquaventura                                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
Armour-Geddon                                                Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
ATR - All Terrain Racing                                    Disk Swapper/Multiple Drives
 Awesome                                                        Disk 1 & 3 in Drives Disk 2 not inserted
Anyone fancy checking the others? Use Explorer to check qty of disks in games folder, if more than one disk load the configuration in WinUAE, check floppy disks, if all is there move to next, if not check Disk Swapper. If missing (or other problem) make a note, once you have completed the letter of choice paste your full results here in one post for DamienD.

I think DamienD deserves a little help from us, especially those who have grabbed his collection, we owe him some of our time tbh

PLEASE STATE AND POST THE LETTER YOU ARE GOING TO CHECK BEFORE PROCEEDING, this will prevent others from duplicating the search.

Last edited by DH; 24 September 2018 at 11:41.
DH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unofficial" Update Packs - DamienD's WinUAE Collection DamienD project.MAGE 67 18 May 2021 14:03
"reInstallDDWC.cmd" for DamienD's WinUAE Collection malko project.MAGE 49 09 April 2021 23:34
DamienD's WinUAE Collection - [720x576] Old vs New Scanlines DamienD support.Other 50 21 October 2018 00:52
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.34435 seconds with 15 queries