English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2015, 13:20   #1
eva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
WHDLoad Freeze with PCMCIA Network Card

Hello!

This is probably answered already, but I cannot play games unless the PCMCIA ethernet adapter on A1200 is turned off. Is it a misconfiguration on my behalf or is this a known problem with WHDLoad?

What happens is that if the Net is started then any game I start, loads fine but then "freezes" before actually getting to the title screen. The Amiga itself does not freeze, I can press DEL / * or F10 and exit the game, stop the Net from AmiTCP, then restart the game and it works fine.

I have no problem with stopping the Net before playing a game though WHDLoad, I was more curious if this is a known issue and why... I have also tried a game that I installed manually (without WHDLoad) and I can play while the Net is started so it seems that WHDLoad has a problem with networking.

I tried with and without the CardPatch-related set of patches.

Last edited by eva; 19 January 2015 at 13:27.
eva is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 13:48   #2
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,021
Probably the same reason as for USB. The hardware creates interrupts which have to be handled, but WHDLoad deactivates all OS components including interrupt handlers. You have to shut down the network before you run WHDLoad.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 14:00   #3
eva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Probably the same reason as for USB. The hardware creates interrupts which have to be handled, but WHDLoad deactivates all OS components including interrupt handlers. You have to shut down the network before you run WHDLoad.
Thank you! Makes sense now.
eva is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 14:46   #4
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 927
Aaaah - that explains why I had issues when I had miami running directly from startup......
crazyc is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 19:11   #5
Wepl
Moderator
 
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 873
You can use ExecuteStartup/Cleanup to let WHDLoad start/stop these software. Check your http://whdload.de/docs/WHDLoad.prefs and the provided scripts which should already contain the commands for TCP/USB.
See http://whdload.de/docs/WHDLoad-Startup and http://whdload.de/docs/WHDLoad-Cleanup

Last edited by Wepl; 19 January 2015 at 19:33.
Wepl is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 19:26   #6
eva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
You can use ExecuteStartup/Cleanup to let WHDLoad start/stop these software. Check your http://whdload.de/docs/WHDLoad.prefs and the provided scripts which should already contain the commands for TCP/USB.
Great thanks for that! I was constantly switching between NET and Games! Awesome stuff! :-)
eva is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 19:36   #7
liviux76
Registered User
 
liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
I am having this problem for years but i didn't find a way to stop the tcp stack (AMITCP) once started.

I use easynet and now easynet pro, both the programs use amitcp and i can see the process running if i type "status" in the "CLI", unfortunately I haven't found any way to stop/kill that process.

Could someone explain to me how to stop/kill amitcp once started through easynet?
liviux76 is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 19:39   #8
Wepl
Moderator
 
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 873
Did you try it like:

; stop Genesis with a X-Surf card
AmiTCP:bin/offline x-surf0

replacing x-surf0 with the driver you use?
Wepl is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 19:47   #9
liviux76
Registered User
 
liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
I am going to try, thanks.

Since I use 3c589 I'll try this command:

AmiTCP:bin/offline 3c589

I tried to break the process AMITCP:AMITCP.020 or even to kill it (I installed executive in order to have the kill command) without success...
liviux76 is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 20:07   #10
liviux76
Registered User
 
liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
It works!

Ok, I just tried to give the command from a cli without inserting it in the whdload-startup file but the whdload game that I started didn't freeze!

I wrote in the CLI

Code:
AmiTCP:bin/offline EASYNET01
since in my file Amitcp:db/interfaces there is the following line:

Code:
EASYNET01  DEV=devs:networks/3c589.device UNIT=0
I still have to do some tests but this is the first time that I was able to start a whdload game after have started (and closed) easynet.

Thanks so much for the tip!

Last edited by liviux76; 19 January 2015 at 20:19.
liviux76 is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 20:36   #11
eva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Constanta / Romania
Posts: 202
Ran into a snag with this a little - so here's to completion. My device is defined as:

Code:
eth  DEV=devs:networks/3c589.device UNIT=0
so I tried:

Code:
AmiTCP:bin/offline DEV=eth UNIT=0
which bailed out with some resource not being able to be allocated.

After randomly uncommenting all those pesky OS patches... I tried something else:

I just entered the full path to the device for WHDLoad-Cleanup:
Code:
AmiTCP:bin/online DEV=devs:networks/3c589.device UNIT=0
respectively for WHDLoad-Startup:

Code:
AmiTCP:bin/offline DEV=devs:networks/3c589.device UNIT=0
which now works just fine.
eva is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 21:03   #12
liviux76
Registered User
 
liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by eva View Post
My device is defined as:

Code:
eth  DEV=devs:networks/3c589.device UNIT=0
so I tried:

Code:
AmiTCP:bin/offline DEV=eth UNIT=0
which bailed out with some resource not being able to be allocated.
I think that if you use the "alias" eth you don't have to specify DEV and UNIT, I think that you could try with this:

Code:
AmiTCP:bin/offline eth
I put the offline/online command in the startup/cleanup whdload scripts and it seems to work if I launch the game with iGame but it doesn't seem to work if I launch the game with GamesMenu...

I have to do more tests though...
liviux76 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with PCMCIA network card(s) ancalimon support.Hardware 16 31 July 2014 20:57
Help with PCMCIA Network card bobingabout support.Hardware 2 29 August 2012 04:49
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
PCMCIA network card Amiga1992 support.Hardware 1 03 January 2003 20:34
Computer freeze when using PCMCIA network Interceptor support.Hardware 1 07 June 2002 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20714 seconds with 14 queries