English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Puggsy Intro: AGA or not? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=12697)

andreas 09 February 2004 07:54

Puggsy Intro: AGA or not?
 
Well, I'm again quite puzzled with this.

Look at TOSEC:

Code:

Puggsy (1994)(Psygnosis)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 4)(Intro)[cr SKR][use ECS disks 3&4]
Puggsy (1994)(Psygnosis)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 4)(Intro)[cr SKR][use ECS disks 3&4]

HUH?
Is this really for AGA or is WinUAE in current state just unable to load the intro in ECS mode? Well, I did try this but failed.
But: the game also works if WinUAE is configured in AGA mode but booted in ECS mode! ((Chipset = [x] Enhanced) :D

So is this AGA or not?
As far as I can see the HOL entry, this game does NOT require an AGA Amiga.
So the intro does then, though?!
Or did Psygnosis release two versions (1: A1000/500/2000/3000 - 2: A1200/4000)?
:confused

Akira 09 February 2004 10:25

No way, I played this in my A600, both cracked and original. No AGA.

DrBong 09 February 2004 17:01

As Akira said, it's not an AGA game. It probably needs at least 1Mb chipmem, though, IIRC.

Toni Wilen 09 February 2004 17:27

A500 test: 0.5MB+0.5MB or 1MB chip: both freeze but game does not seem to use any AGA features.

Akira 09 February 2004 18:32

And ECS features?

I wish TOSEC data fillers would STOP basing their data on the output of emulators.

Toni Wilen 09 February 2004 18:51

No ECS either.

Confusion comes from cractro that says "Puggsy AGA"..

Akira 09 February 2004 22:48

Bloody crackers :D

andreas 10 February 2004 06:29

Quote:

Originally posted by Akira
I wish TOSEC data fillers would STOP basing their data on the output of emulators.
Very good point. :D
Still lots of "canards" in BTTR too, btw. Apparently there are games from 1988 that need AGA - not bad. :D


Quote:

Originally posted by Toni Wilen
A500 test: 0.5MB+0.5MB or 1MB chip: both freeze but game does not seem to use any AGA features.
Could you please try real A1200 in ECS mode (Boot menu)?
WinUAE - AGA-configured - in ECS mode does work, but that doesn't necessarily mean that it works on the real thing :)

Akira 10 February 2004 07:07

Should I try ANY version or the one that is marked as AGA? Because I have nothing to try on my A600 or a1200, the game aorked fine on bothe machines, both my crack and my original.

I can test this no probs, just tell me what to do ;)

fiath 10 February 2004 09:35

This is an OCS 1Mb game

andreas 10 February 2004 10:47

Quote:

Originally posted by Akira
Should I try ANY version or the one that is marked as AGA? Because I have nothing to try on my A600 or a1200, the game aorked fine on bothe machines, both my crack and my original.

I can test this no probs, just tell me what to do ;)

I've already written it in the subject in cold print. :)
Intro will suffice.

Those so-called "AGA" Intro disks are the ones that are keeping me puzzled still.
Thanks for your helpfulness, btw.

Enverex 10 February 2004 11:31

Works with a 1MB A500 setup (WinUAE).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07915 seconds with 11 queries