English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

Toni Wilen 22 December 2020 19:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad-Matt (Post 1447645)
I'm not sure if its a uae refresh bug or not. Maybe amiga software side , fraps or my own amd driver settings. But for some odd reason fraps sees 30 fps even though uae is showing 60 at the bottom. This is with Chipset refresh rate. If I set default then fraps will see 60 and the bottom will show " 120 [60] ". This is with P96 and Amiga Video set at 31kHz. Although sometimes in 640x480 it will work as expected.

CybergraphX doesnt seem to have the same issue. it sets 30 or 60 (25/50) depending on if Cyber56k audio is set or not.

While forcing Default 60 seems like the right thing to do, it does cause audio/video drift in fraps so would prefer to have chipset working which i'm sure it was during early CVision3D testing.

There is some kind of "sync" issue with PCem RTG modes. I'll debug it later.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zarnal (Post 1447716)
New issue with OCS demo " Oldbulls-Fugazi ".

The problem with the glitch is solved but now this demo stops at the end of this part.

Is the problem the same as with the " Tommyknockers " intro ?

Thanks.

No. And already mentioned in post #328 (nothing yet done)

White 23 December 2020 13:00

1 Attachment(s)
from version 4.5 (all) onwards winuae crashes very often when I use a windows folder for example on the desktop where only amiga files reside.
I use winuae with administrator rights otherwise I could not load a real hard-disk I leave the dump

Toni Wilen 23 December 2020 18:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by White (Post 1447906)
from version 4.5 (all) onwards winuae crashes very often when I use a windows folder for example on the desktop where only amiga files reside.
I use winuae with administrator rights otherwise I could not load a real hard-disk I leave the dump

Something does uaegfx rectfill() call with invalid parameters.

btw, did you forgot to mention that you use PPC OS? I hope not :)

White 23 December 2020 19:07

I forgot os4.1FE :)

AMIGASYSTEM 24 December 2020 17:11

Toni starting from beta 11, with the Picasso IV Video Card, all resolutions from 1024x768 and up have the screen lowered, see screenshot

Toni Wilen 25 December 2020 19:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1448184)
Toni starting from beta 11, with the Picasso IV Video Card, all resolutions from 1024x768 and up have the screen lowered, see screenshot

Can't duplicate. Include screenshot of Picasso96mode settings which non-working mode selected.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad-Matt (Post 1447645)
I'm not sure if its a uae refresh bug or not. Maybe amiga software side , fraps or my own amd driver settings. But for some odd reason fraps sees 30 fps even though uae is showing 60 at the bottom. This is with Chipset refresh rate. If I set default then fraps will see 60 and the bottom will show " 120 [60] ". This is with P96 and Amiga Video set at 31kHz. Although sometimes in 640x480 it will work as expected.

CybergraphX doesnt seem to have the same issue. it sets 30 or 60 (25/50) depending on if Cyber56k audio is set or not.

While forcing Default 60 seems like the right thing to do, it does cause audio/video drift in fraps so would prefer to have chipset working which i'm sure it was during early CVision3D testing.

"Default" matches monitor. Which probably isn't good idea anymore because of high refresh rate gaming monitors..

Does latest winuae.7z fix 30fps bug? (Internal RTG refresh rate calculation was wrong)

Quote:

from version 4.5 (all) onwards winuae crashes very often when I use a windows folder for example on the desktop where only amiga files reside.
I use winuae with administrator rights otherwise I could not load a real hard-disk I leave the dump
I added more validation to "indirect" mode uaegfx. Does it fix crashes and/or do you now see "RTG invalid region.." log messages?

AMIGASYSTEM 25 December 2020 21:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1448412)
Can't duplicate. Include screenshot of Picasso96mode settings which non-working mode selected.


Toni with beta 11/12/13 with Picasso IV video card you have to set a video resolution 1024x768 or higher, if you want I can send you a HDF cou a OS 3.1 basic + Picasso IV, I attach a very small video.

http://eab.abime.net/zone/Test-PicaasoIV.avi

Toni Wilen 25 December 2020 22:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1448430)
Toni with beta 11/12/13 with Picasso IV video card you have to set a video resolution 1024x768 or higher, if you want I can send you a HDF cou a OS 3.1 basic + Picasso IV, I attach a very small video.

http://eab.abime.net/zone/Test-PicaasoIV.avi

When I ask for screenshot. I mean screenshot. For example I don't even have codec to view this video. Videos suck.

AMIGASYSTEM 25 December 2020 22:27

Toni the screenshot I had posted above, the video was in the "TechSmith" format and was not of bad quality.

Redid the video in DiVX:

http://eab.abime.net/zone/Test-PicaasoIV.avi

DamienD 25 December 2020 22:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1448437)
Toni the screenshot I had posted above, the video was in the "TechSmith" format and was not of bad quality.

Carlo, Toni want a "screenshot of Picasso96mode settings which non-working mode selected."

AMIGASYSTEM 25 December 2020 22:39

Yes, now I understand, however I have a standard Picasso96 configuration that with versions prior to beta 11 do not have this problem.

Mad-Matt 26 December 2020 00:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1448412)

Does latest winuae.7z fix 30fps bug? (Internal RTG refresh rate calculation was wrong)

Just a few quick tests before bed but it does seem to be working differently for the better. (Refresh set to Chipset, P96 2.1b)

In 640x480, refresh fluctuates between 50-56 with Amigavideo set to 31kHz but all higher modes run at 60. With Amigavideo set to 15kHz all modes are running as expected at 60.

320x240(and x200) doublescan seems to be malfunctioning though with what looks like a garbled interlaced mode and scrolling a double screen even though the P96mode Testcard looks fine.

Toni Wilen 26 December 2020 18:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad-Matt (Post 1447645)
I'm not sure if its a uae refresh bug or not. Maybe amiga software side , fraps or my own amd driver settings. But for some odd reason fraps sees 30 fps even though uae is showing 60 at the bottom. This is with Chipset refresh rate. If I set default then fraps will see 60 and the bottom will show " 120 [60] ". This is with P96 and Amiga Video set at 31kHz. Although sometimes in 640x480 it will work as expected.

CybergraphX doesnt seem to have the same issue. it sets 30 or 60 (25/50) depending on if Cyber56k audio is set or not.

While forcing Default 60 seems like the right thing to do, it does cause audio/video drift in fraps so would prefer to have chipset working which i'm sure it was during early CVision3D testing.

I forgot to ask (and you forgot to include it. Which is required.) the most important question: did it happen before PCem emulation was included?

D3D Present() calls happen exactly as configured (if chipset: 50 or 60 times a second, if 75 selected: 75 times/second and so on). It looks like this has nothing to do with WinUAE.

Also make sure mode isn't interlaced. Use Picasso96Mode to check it. Old RTG chipset emulation ignored interlace mode. PCem does not.

EDIT: also make sure you don't have any kind of frame limiter enabled, for example if your display is 60Hz and emulator wants to refresh more than 60Hz but limiter halves it to 30Hz.

AMIGASYSTEM 26 December 2020 18:37

With today's winuae.7z the problem I reported has disappeared, but now a system with the Picasso IV Video Card is much slower.

Now my system with Video Card Picasso IV takes "2 Minutes" to start, with versions prior to beta 11 it takes "15 seconds".

kamelito 26 December 2020 20:02

1 Attachment(s)
Launch WinUAE 4.5.0 beta 13
Configuration > Load default A3000 configuration
RAM > set 32-bit Chip to Maximum
Result => Crash
Work Fine under 4.4.0
PS didn't check in the thread for possible duplicate.

Toni Wilen 28 December 2020 14:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1448552)
With today's winuae.7z the problem I reported has disappeared, but now a system with the Picasso IV Video Card is much slower.

Now my system with Video Card Picasso IV takes "2 Minutes" to start, with versions prior to beta 11 it takes "15 seconds".

Really? Did you confirm it? It sounds like disk validation..

Quote:

Originally Posted by kamelito (Post 1448571)
Launch WinUAE 4.5.0 beta 13
Configuration > Load default A3000 configuration
RAM > set 32-bit Chip to Maximum
Result => Crash
Work Fine under 4.4.0
PS didn't check in the thread for possible duplicate.

Thanks. Fixed in next beta. (Just a GUI isssue)

AMIGASYSTEM 29 December 2020 00:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1449021)
Really? Did you confirm it? It sounds like disk validation..

Thanks. Fixed in next beta. (Just a GUI isssue)

Toni same HardFile and same config with WinUAE 4.4.0 and earlier is very fast takes 15 seconds my AfA One (I use SFS filesystem which has never been invalidated in many years)


Tried with a basic OS 3.9 + Picasso IV and took 1:36 Minutes with latest beta, with Versions 4.4.0 0:8 Seconds.

No problem with UAE Zorro III Video Card.

AC/DC HACKER! 29 December 2020 06:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1448552)
With today's winuae.7z the problem I reported has disappeared, but now a system with the Picasso IV Video Card is much slower.

Now my system with Video Card Picasso IV takes "2 Minutes" to start, with versions prior to beta 11 it takes "15 seconds".


Using my basic OS 3.1 install that I've been using with Voodoo, when I started WinUAE and changed RTG from Voodoo to PicassoIV and with or without disabling Mediator..there is a ~42 second delay that I haven't noticed before. It has also been a while since I used Picasso 4. It used to be very quick. Then I see the normal AGA Amiga screen.


So NV is about ~42 seconds before it changes.


If I select UAE Z3...very quick. As normal. If RTG left blank (AGA) then very quick. CV643D Z2/Z3 are very quick.

AMIGASYSTEM 29 December 2020 08:54

The slowness increases according to the complexity of the operating system, all problems with Picasso IV came out starting v4.5.0 first with font corruption on Workbench then with beta 11 the lowered screen and now the slowness with the latest "winuae.7z".

You see the AGA screen because you did not change the "Picasso96Settings" which was still set to "Voodoo".

Toni Wilen 29 December 2020 12:01

I can't duplicate any speed differences so: usual debugging needed, get today's winuae.7z:

- Same with and without JIT?
- Does it simply make loading slower or does it completely hang for 30 seconds? (run in windowed mode with log enabled = winuae.exe -log)
- Voodoo 3 only? With and without voodoint set? (run medconfig)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.10060 seconds with 11 queries