English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Retrogaming General Discussion (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Enhanced Chip Set (ECS) Games (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=95062)

DamienD 07 May 2021 17:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by jotd (Post 1481895)
I'll assume that since you want to use 2 or more drives that you enabled them in your configurations (why bothering with disk switching on WinUAE when game runs with AmigaDOS): that eats too much memory on a standard 512/512 configuration on non-OSkiller games, which explains why too many of your configurations require 1MB.

Yes, I usually add additional drives so that's probably why some of these require 1MB Chip RAM.

jotd 07 May 2021 18:15

for one-disk games like Titus the fox you can improve your configuration by unticking the second drive.

A lot of game manuals stated "TURN OFF YOUR EXTERNAL DRIVES". Extremely unconvenient since you couldn't unplug them safely without switching the machine off AFAIR. I didn't care too much about that, probably because of the 1.5MB slow ram

But that doesn't matter much on a PC that has several gigabytes of ram as said before.

StingRay 07 May 2021 18:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by jotd (Post 1482084)
A lot of game manuals stated "TURN OFF YOUR EXTERNAL DRIVES". Extremely unconvenient since you couldn't unplug them safely without switching the machine off AFAIR.

All of the external drives I possessed back then had an "on/off" switch. I actually can't remember that there were drives without such switch, did they really exist?

Retro1234 07 May 2021 19:16

I had a copy of an original Mega twins that wouldn't work on my A500 kick 1.3 512/512 but worked on A500+

luncheon 07 May 2021 20:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by StingRay (Post 1482087)
All of the external drives I possessed back then had an "on/off" switch. I actually can't remember that there were drives without such switch, did they really exist?


the A1010 and A1011 didn't have one.

DamienD 08 May 2021 15:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by SquawkBox (Post 1481812)
Concerning Gravity Force, no need for IPF. I could manage to enter my nick in high score after Game Over screen and a couple of enemies destroyed, which wasn't the case with the cracked version. For that purpose, I used the 1.1 freeware version.

@DamienD
I know you're not aiming specifically at A500 / Gotek users when building your collection, but unless you really fancy trainers IMHO you should consider replacing that Vision Factory version of Gravity Force with the version I just tried (or with the IPF). Don't quote me on that, but I think the guru error after typing one's nick in high score has something to do with the 1.0 version of the game requiring 1.2 KS.

Quote:

Originally Posted by SquawkBox (Post 1481889)
Short answer : That specific version of Gravity Force is buggy, be it on WinUAE or on an actual Amiga unless you switch ks to 1.2 version, and even then Toni (well, some internal check he implemented) will alert you that the disk should be in extended ADF format to save that piece of data (the player nick from the high score table).


Long answer (not too long, it's a promise :sleep ) :The corresponding configuration file from your collection mentions 1.3 ks, but it's pretty obvious VF version is buggy should anything else than 1.2 ks is used. Try to enter your nick in single player mode after the game has ended (at least one enemy ship must be destroyed beforehand), the game gurus right after hitting the Enter key. There is no such disadvantage in using v1.1 (the freeware version if that's what TOSEC means by attaching [FW] to it). The downside is there is no fancy cracktro nor trainer with that version.

Thanks for the information SquawkBox ;)

I've decided to keep the trained version; so changed to a KS 1.2 configuration and all good.

New Sky 08 May 2021 16:35

Hello,

I arrive a little after the battle as we say at home ! ;) When I had my A500+ with therefore 1 MB of Chip RAM, Conan The Cimerian had a difference for its introduction.

https://www.lemonamiga.com/games/details.php?id=1882

We saw it by chance after launching it on an A500 with an extension of 512 KB more. If you want to check on an emulator, it must do the same.

I don't think it's from Kickstart 2.x. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:32.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04727 seconds with 11 queries