English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.OtherUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=54)
-   -   QEmu: Emulation MorphOS (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=106392)

Minuous 21 May 2021 18:32

>if your goal is to swap files and put them in the morphos system

Yes, I just need to be able to move files into and out of the emulated MOS environment.

>you can use for example "googledrive" and directly download the files you prepare.

I only have limited bandwidth so uploading and downloading everything would not be at all practical.

>Or an easy way is to use winuae and mount the .img file and move everything you need into it and then mount your .img again with qemu

I tried this without success; WinUAE does not seem to be compatible with the format of the IMG file (says there are too many cylinders).

White 21 May 2021 19:23

1 Attachment(s)
@Minuous
if you use linux for example:
this can be a good method
create an .iso with your 4gigabyte data

qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99, via = pmu -rtc base = localtime -m 2048 -device ati-vga, guest_hwcursor = true -boot d -prom-env 'boot-device = hd:, \ boot.img' - bios /home/white/Downloads/openbios-qemu.elf -vga none -serial stdio -device ide-hd, drive = hd-drive, bus = ide.0 -drive file = '/ home / white / Downloaded / morphos. img ', if = none, id = hd-drive, format = raw -net nic, model = rtl8139 -net user -cdrom /home/white/Downloads/your-iso.iso <--- YOU ISO

you should find your .iso on the morphos desktop and then be able to move your data within the morphos system

it also works for windows I guess but I can't recommend the exact command line for windows

jPV 21 May 2021 19:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by White (Post 1485734)
to move entire archives inside morphos for example a usb stick or an external usb hd with the demo-scenes which filesystem is supported fat32?

Do you mean that you would like to backup files and directories into a USB stick/HD without packing them into an archive (lha, tar...)? If a USB stick/HD is in FAT32 and you copy Amiga/MorphOS files into it, you lose Amiga specific file attributes and comments, which isn't nice. But of course if files you copy aren't using any special attributes, then it might do too... but if you want to be sure everything will stay as they are on the HD, then you should think how to proceed.

There are several solutions to this. If you want to keep the stick in the FAT format, you can create an image file on it, and mount the image when copying files into it. You can even encrypt it for security with the TrueCrypt based Kryptos application which comes with MorphOS. Instructions how to do it can be found there. If you don't want to encrypt it, making a simple image file and mounting it with FileImageCtrl will work too.

Another option is just to format the USB stick to some other filesystem. You can change partition layout to RDB with the HDConfig tool, and then just format the partition(s) like regular HDs to SFS, for example. I've been using this option myself for backupping... I have external USB HD in SFS and also some sticks. Remember the filesystem limits when creating partitions, but you can of course create several paritions to a USB device too (I have 2 x 128GB partitions on my 250GB USB HD). Here's a tutorial how to prepare a CF card for classic Amiga in MorphOS... you can take some advice from there, but if you're formatting USB stick to MorphOS only use, you can skip the custom filesystem identifiers and just use the predefined filesystems.

Third option that comes in my mind now is that if you have MorphOS SDK installed, you could use the Tar command from it to archive files into single file without compressing them (it's faster). The MorphOS version of Tar preserves Amiga/MorphOS attributes if you use the --xattrs option. This would be much faster than LHA'ing them.

White 21 May 2021 19:41

@jPV
Thanks once again for all the advice :-)
Now I prepare the whole system
I have been wanting a modern system together with amiga for years :-)

Minuous 21 May 2021 20:44

@White:

Yes, making ISOs is a possibility for importing data into the guest, however I also need a way to export data back out again.

@jPV:

I tried a USB stick but that does not work, it is not seen by MOS/QEMU.

AMIGASYSTEM 22 May 2021 01:46

1 Attachment(s)
Minuous create a second HardFile and share it with WinUAE !

Quote:

Originally Posted by Minuous (Post 1485753)
I tried this without success; WinUAE does not seem to be compatible with the format of the IMG file (says there are too many cylinders).

From MOS you have to create the harddisk so that it is supported by WinUAE, if you want I can give you my empty 2GB hardfile.

Minuous 22 May 2021 10:07

@AMIGASYSTEM:

OK, please attach it compressed ;-) and I will try that.

AMIGASYSTEM 22 May 2021 12:04

Attach link Empty HardFile 2GB SFS "non bootable", if you want can be activated bootloader by HDToolBox.

HardFile is compatible with OS3, OS4 or AROS 68k that uses SFS filesystem

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qaH...ew?usp=sharing

Minuous 22 May 2021 13:58

Thanks. Empty hardfile is 378Mb? I will have to grab it in a few weeks when I have more transfer capacity, hopefully it will still be there.

AMIGASYSTEM 22 May 2021 14:48

Yes the size is 378Mb because the Hardfile was created by MOS on Qemu and inside there was my data that I deleted.

The download will be available until you download

Minuous 03 June 2021 03:54

@AMIGASYSTEM:

OK, I've downloaded it now. Thanks.

White 08 August 2021 13:16

@Minuous
if you are still interested in mounting a usb stick with qemu
I solved it like this:
sudo lsusb
then for example:
sudo lsusb -s 1: 6 -v | grep "id"

then add this to your line for example:
-usb -device usb-host, vendorid = 0xeba4, productid = 0x7588
or also to try:
-usb -device usb-host,hostbus=1,hostaddr=6

this will directly mount a real usb stick inside morphos.

here you can find an example of how I mounted the USB stick and the related commands:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VoIET3UrLBo

Minuous 08 August 2021 18:50

@White:

Noted, thanks.

Hypex 29 August 2021 04:29

Hi guys. I thought I would give this a shot. But I ran into a few problems. If it wasn't for the fact my Macs are unreliable I wouldn't bother with emulation. I'm using Linux so had to compile it myself. I did install it from manager but it was too old.

I managed to get it booting but then face three main problems:
1. The screenmode is too big and scaled on my laptop. I can't read the fonts. So I need to squint and drop it down from MUI settings on every boot. When I looked it up I found QEMU cannot set or restrict the display mode which seems like an oversight.

2. It cannot install to a fresh HDD image. I set up a fresh HDD image as a cow (moo) but the IWizard did not like a fresh HDD. It kept asking for Boot. I didn't know if it wanted a boot CD or boot HD. Does it only fresh install to Mac formatted HD or is this an emulation problem?

3. I cannot get it to boot HDD. I tried blessing it, reinstalling on another image pre-formatted as HFS and playing with boot options. Off HDD it always hangs while booting in BIOS. So I always need to boot off CD and change screen mode to test it it. I tried to boot off "c" and "d". I tried copying and booting off the "\mac_ppc32\boot.img" and nothing works.

Does anyone else face these problems and know how to solve them?

My failed boot line:
Code:

qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 512  -boot d  -prom-env "boot-device=hd:,\boot.img" -bios '/home/damien/Downloads/openbios-qemu.elf' -serial stdio -vga none -device ati-vga,guest_hwcursor=true -hda /home/damien/Images/MOSHD.img

waldiamiga 29 August 2021 10:08

Take a look at my syntax. I am using Windows

Code:

qemu-system-ppc -machine mac99,via=pmu -m 1536 -vga none -device ati-vga,guest_hwcursor=true -prom-env 'vga-ndrv?=false' -boot d -prom-env "boot-device=hd:,\boot.img" -bios openbios-qemu.elf -device ide-hd,drive=hd-drive,bus=ide.0 -drive file=mos.img,if=none,id=hd-drive,format=raw -serial stdio -net nic,model=rtl8139 -net user

Hypex 29 August 2021 10:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by waldiamiga (Post 1503498)
Take a look at my syntax. I am using Windows


Thanks for your reply. I tried your line with my files but something goes wrong. OpenBIOS gives me an error:
No valid state has been set by load or init-program


I got the same thing when I tested hacking the CD into another ISO with MUI settings.


I also note you use the "-boot d" option but according to the docs that is for booting CD which is why I used "-boot c" but I found it doesn't matter. Unless I set a cdrom I cannot even boot the boot.img off the CD. Either from root or mac_ppc32 on HD it won't boot. It just hangs. This is just too complicated. :confused

Hypex 30 August 2021 06:19

I got it. The -hda option cannot be used. This breaks both installation and will prevent HDD image from booting. A simple -drive option must be used. Which only needs file and format if raw.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:29.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07352 seconds with 11 queries