English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

DamienD 13 October 2020 22:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1434358)
winuae.7z updated. Run with log window open.

Just ran Heretic & Hexen with this latest update with log window and full logging enabled.

Game still crashes for me; as with all 4.5.0 betas after JIT changes.

I'm sure you don't care as it's a PC port, but logs in The Zone! anyway.

Toni Wilen 13 October 2020 22:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1434370)
Just ran Heretic & Hexen with this latest update with log window and full logging enabled.

Game still crashes for me; as with all 4.5.0 betas after JIT changes.

I'm sure you don't care as it's a PC port, but logs in The Zone! anyway.

Test version is only for Virge 3D testing.

Mad-Matt 13 October 2020 23:03

1 Attachment(s)
I don't see any fifo messages. Although when I download winuae.7z it still has the yesterdays build date so not sure if I have the right file.

I've also noted if I hold enter to cancel all the hpos error windows it eventually sorts it self out for a few frames before the hpos error returns and goes through the cycle again.

Toni Wilen 14 October 2020 09:00

Try again later/clear browser cache. This has happened previously many times.

Mad-Matt 14 October 2020 19:49

I've tested last nights build now and did not see any fifo messages at all.

rutra80 15 October 2020 10:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1434439)
Try again later/clear browser cache. This has happened previously many times.

Refreshing via CTRL+F5 might help...

Toni Wilen 16 October 2020 19:45

Testing needed with following setup: CV64/3D (or any already emulated RTG board) + CGX + and demo XIII (https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=4389).

Does it run smoothly in any (real) setup when using Cybergraphics option? At least CGX4 version I have does not seem to handle VGA vsync interrupt correctly which results in long pauses between frames. Picasso96 works fine.

If it works (both real and emulated): which WB/KS/CGX combination?

EDIT: demo needs 320x240x8 resolution.

AMIGASYSTEM 16 October 2020 20:10

Toni I tested the Demo XIII and it seems to go well, tested with OS 3.5 CV 64/3D and OS 3.9 BB4+AfA OS CV 64/3D

I enclose a small exhaustive video:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/19G3...ew?usp=sharing

Toni Wilen 16 October 2020 20:21

Did you miss the "CGX" part?

AMIGASYSTEM 16 October 2020 20:25

Explain to me Toni, what I miss exactly and what I should do.

On the OS I used I installed CyberGraphX v4 42.0 + update CyberGraphX_4.3rc4/5/6

Mad-Matt 16 October 2020 20:43

The demo is working with the erratic framefrste as already noted with cgfx v4. Its not just with this demo though. The same chopiness is happing in workbench and w3d software.

Also, this demo seems to cause the hpos crashes in Beta 4 and 5 so its nothing really to do with w3d as first thought. I'm having to stick to beta3 to avoid those crashes.

I can test the demo on my actual amiga over the weekend (its not often I bring it out) but I dont expect it to have any issues. (Bvision/CGXv4)

Toni Wilen 16 October 2020 20:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1434987)
Explain to me Toni, what I miss exactly and what I should do.

On the OS I used I installed CyberGraphX v4 42.0 + update CyberGraphX_4.3rc4/5/6

You didn't mention CGX version. And 4/5/6 does not sound very exact either..

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad-Matt (Post 1434990)
The demo is working with the erratic framefrste as already noted with cgfx v4. Its not just with this demo though. The same chopiness is happing in workbench and w3d software.

Also, this demo seems to cause the hpos crashes in Beta 4 and 5 so its nothing really to do with w3d as first thought. I'm having to stick to beta3 to avoid those crashes.

I can test the demo on my actual amiga over the weekend (its not often I bring it out) but I dont expect it to have any issues. (Bvision/CGXv4)

I still can't duplicate any crashes. BVision is not in listed cards so testing with it won't help.

EDIT: Do you have exact same CGX4 version (check internal versions to confirm it) in real and emulated configs?

Zilog 16 October 2020 21:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1434975)
...............

EDIT: demo needs 320x240x8 resolution.

Toni,
with Cybergraphics, how active the resolution 320x240, with cybergrahics v4 rc6 i have only 640x480 or more.


Thanks a lot.

Mad-Matt 16 October 2020 21:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1434994)

EDIT: Do you have exact same CGX4 version (check internal versions to confirm it) in real and emulated configs?

Yes I use the same system on my actual machine. C

Installed libraries:
cgxsystem.library 42.7 (68K mode)

1 graphics device(s) installed

DEVICES:
CyberVision64/3D: Driver Version 4.4 (68K mode)
Prod=8512/67($2140/$43)
BaseName=CV64/3D
CardID=13($d) Number=1($1)
Developed by phase5 digital products

Is that autoconfig 8512/67 anything to be concerned about? could it be confusing the driver? the same id is used when selecting either the zii or ziii card in uae.

From Hardware Database site :- http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cybervision643d

A2000 Interface Zorro II Autoconfig ID 8512/67
A3000, A4000 Interface Zorro III 8512/50

Toni Wilen 16 October 2020 21:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mad-Matt (Post 1435002)
Yes I use the same system on my actual machine. C

Installed libraries:
cgxsystem.library 42.7 (68K mode)

1 graphics device(s) installed

DEVICES:
CyberVision64/3D: Driver Version 4.4 (68K mode)
Prod=8512/67($2140/$43)
BaseName=CV64/3D
CardID=13($d) Number=1($1)
Developed by phase5 digital products

Is that autoconfig 8512/67 anything to be concerned about? could it be confusing the driver? the same id is used when selecting either the zii or ziii card in uae.

From Hardware Database site :- http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cybervision643d

A2000 Interface Zorro II Autoconfig ID 8512/67
A3000, A4000 Interface Zorro III 8512/50

Don't trust amiga.resource.cx autoconfig IDs. There are many mistakes. (Some even quite simple ones, like same ID both in decimal and hexadecimal format)

At least Picasso96 driver only checks for ID=67 for both models.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1435000)
Toni,
with Cybergraphics, how active the resolution 320x240, with cybergrahics v4 rc6 i have only 640x480 or more.

Run CGXMode (that comes with CGX) and configure 320x240. (and first set monitor type to some high frequency one to prevent disabled higher resolutions)

Seiya 16 October 2020 21:40

A4000, Cybervision64/3D ZorroIII, 128 MB, 8 MB Motherboard RAM, 68040

https://youtu.be/lhueKwPk7n0

Toni Wilen 16 October 2020 21:41

Strange results...

I have another CGX4 installation (same CGX4, same WB) but XIII runs perfectly smoothly.

Perhaps the problem isn't CGX or the demo but something else. Need to check if there are any other differences.


EDIT: Demo runs smoothly if KEEPAMIGAVIDEO and 56KHZAUDIO are ticked in prefs/CyberGraphicsX. Weird.

Zilog 16 October 2020 22:06

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1434975)
Testing needed with following setup: CV64/3D (or any already emulated RTG board) + CGX + and demo XIII
......

Conf,
Amiga 4000 - 68060 - JIT OFF
Os 3.1
CBV64 / 3D
CyberGraghics v4.3 rc6

not good result....whithout sync block demo and crush winaue; with sync i have error "h4...?"...in atthacment the log.

....it works for everyone but me? :confused

Note: if interesting i have a problem too picasso96 :confused:confused

Without Sync.zip
With Sycn.zip

Toni Wilen 16 October 2020 22:13

Does it happen with other boards too? (CV64 or PicassoIV?)
Does anything change if you configure 320x240 without doublescan in CGXMode?

Zilog 16 October 2020 22:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1435024)
Does it happen with other boards too? (CV64 or PicassoIV?)
Does anything change if you configure 320x240 without doublescan in CGXMode?

(CV64 or PicassoIV?) test in progress....

320x240 already create in normal , no doublesca.

I retest with doublescan?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.16418 seconds with 11 queries