English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   No Boot up screen on my A3000 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36615)

Retro_71 15 May 2008 01:59

No Boot up screen on my A3000
 
Hi All
I am firing up my A3000 for the first time. Battery has been replaced. It's one from Amercia (I'm in Australia).
Bought a step down transformer for it 250W.
It also has a GVP Graphics card on it.
I turn on the power and the scsi hard drives startup but i get no picture.
I have tried my 1084, philiips 107E (plugged into the A3000 or GVP board).
I get no picture at all not even the coloured ones to say something's up.
I have tried seating and reseating the daughter board several times but no good.
Please help.

Fingerlickin_B 15 May 2008 07:13

Not enough power?

Retro_71 15 May 2008 07:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B (Post 413998)
Not enough power?

I thought of that but the guy has been running it no prob in the US (or so he says) there is also an emplant card (but i have not installed it).
Also i am only hooking up 1 scsi dirve and 1 floppy drive to the system.
I have 3.1 roms and have tried them but it makes no difference.
if the A3000 was in a higher res would it stop even the 1084 from displaying anything?

rkauer 15 May 2008 07:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro_71 (Post 414003)
I thought of that but the guy has been running it no prob in the US (or so he says) there is also an emplant card (but i have not installed it).
Also i am only hooking up 1 scsi dirve and 1 floppy drive to the system.
I have 3.1 roms and have tried them but it makes no difference.
if the A3000 was in a higher res would it stop even the 1084 from displaying anything?

If you have an ordinary CRT monitor around, plug it to flicker-fixed (VGA) port on the A3000.

Hmm... Not enough power... You need to check this: with a multimeter, read the levels of the +5 and +12V lines. Less than 4.85 (in the +5V line) will stop the Amiga to feed the logic circuit.

Less than 10.5V in the 12V will stop the SCSI to function properly. In the SCSI section: check the terminator you have (probably in the HD circuit board). Active termination need more than 11V to act normally.

Also move JP300 ("tick" source in the motherboard) to the "EXT" position (2-3).

Re-check all cables, it's a common mistake. Sometimes ppl simply mismatch the connection.

Report your progress!

Retro_71 15 May 2008 14:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by rkauer (Post 414004)
If you have an ordinary CRT monitor around, plug it to flicker-fixed (VGA) port on the A3000.

Hmm... Not enough power... You need to check this: with a multimeter, read the levels of the +5 and +12V lines. Less than 4.85 (in the +5V line) will stop the Amiga to feed the logic circuit.

Less than 10.5V in the 12V will stop the SCSI to function properly. In the SCSI section: check the terminator you have (probably in the HD circuit board). Active termination need more than 11V to act normally.

Also move JP300 ("tick" source in the motherboard) to the "EXT" position (2-3).

Re-check all cables, it's a common mistake. Sometimes ppl simply mismatch the connection.

Report your progress!

You Mean JP350?
Also I have an Amercian 125W PSU and I'm using a 250W stepdown transformer will that have any affect? did i get the wrong size tranformer?

rkauer 16 May 2008 01:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro_71 (Post 414095)
You Mean JP350?
Also I have an Amercian 125W PSU and I'm using a 250W stepdown transformer will that have any affect? did i get the wrong size tranformer?

:o, jumper J350.

Transformer: OK.

Read the internal voltage levels of the main board with a multimeter (with the Amiga powered on, of course).

The remains stay the same.

Retro_71 16 May 2008 09:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by rkauer (Post 414294)
:o, jumper J350.

Transformer: OK.

Read the internal voltage levels of the main board with a multimeter (with the Amiga powered on, of course).

The remains stay the same.


Now the only prob is using a multimeter...... :)

rkauer 17 May 2008 01:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Retro_71 (Post 414326)
Now the only prob is using a multimeter...... :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KzjMIcER4EU

Of course, you need to know the PSU connector on the motherboard:

http://pinouts.ru/Power/amiga3000power_pinout.shtml

:great

Retro_71 17 May 2008 07:54

OK i got it to at least display but it comes up with a light grey screen, i think that means the CIA could be gone. i have a rev 7 board that won;t boot at all can i simply swap them and if so where are the CIA chips

coze 17 May 2008 07:57

yes, you can swap them. CIA's should be 8520

http://amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=1455

rkauer 18 May 2008 01:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by coze (Post 414680)
yes, you can swap them. CIA's should be 8520

http://amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=1455

Dark grey/Light grey/Reboot? Reseat the Agnus! No-go? Swap the Agnus for a working one. No-go?

Repeat after me: "dominum vobiscum..." "Et spiritus tuus"... "Resciat in pace"... :crying (I always try to show my latin for someone!)

Or try to download an Amiga Service Manual for the A3000(T)... Maybe hard to find. But not that hard.:banghead


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05012 seconds with 11 queries