English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

Toni Wilen 27 September 2020 09:18

Important information missing..

Does weird stuff only happen if JIT is enabled and in direct mode? This is the most important bit. (First switch off direct, then switch off JIT completely. Shutdown winuae completely between tests)

(and keep leds off)

AMIGASYSTEM 27 September 2020 09:55

RTG Games graphics are corrupt with both Direct and Indirect, even without JIT RTG Games graphics are corrupt.

Toni Wilen 27 September 2020 11:03

Do you have some HDF that shows this problem? I can't duplicate any other problems than LED crash and JIT causing text corruption at least in some Picasso96 modes. (This is caused by already known JIT bug but I thought it was mostly harmless. It wasn't).

If you think new led font is bad, find a better one (must be monospaced, obviously must be Windows built-in) and I'll make it the default.

AMIGASYSTEM 27 September 2020 12:59

Toni if the request is addressed to me, this afternoon as soon as I get home I'll send you my AfA One RTG HardFile and a couple of RTG games to test.

DamienD 27 September 2020 13:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430141)
IOld leds sucked.

New ones can support any available font but it is not yet configurable.

Quote:

Originally Posted by honx (Post 1430198)
will there be an option to choose between old and new style leds? for those who prefer old style?

The new LED shape is square, I like the rectangle better.

I'd also like say a configuration line entry to use old LEDs if possible ;)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Just tested all my RTG games, virtually all have JIT:

Code:

Abuse [RTG]  [MS-DOS conversion].uae
Alone in the Dark [RTG]  [ShapeShifter].uae
Blackthorne [RTG]  [ShapeShifter].uae
CannonBall - The Enhanced OutRun Engine [RTG]  [Arcade conversion].uae
Cave Story [RTG]  [Windows conversion].uae
Descent - Freespace - The Great War [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
Doom II - Hell on Earth [RTG]  [ZDoom].uae
Doom [RTG]  [ZDoom].uae
Duke Nukem 3D [RTG]  [AmiDuke].uae
Earth 2140 & Earth 2140 - The Final Conflict - Mission Pack [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
Escape Velocity [RTG]  [ShapeShifter].uae
Fortress of Fear [RTG]  [unreleased] [demo].uae
Heretic & Hexen [AmigaCD] [RTG]  [MS-DOS conversion].uae
Hydra Castle Labyrinth [RTG]  [3DS conversion].uae
Nightlong - Union City Conspiracy [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
Prince of Persia 2 - The Shadow & The Flame [RTG]  [ShapeShifter].uae
Prince of Persia [RTG]  [ShapeShifter].uae
Spear of Destiny - Mission 2 - Return to Danger [RTG]  [AmiSpear].uae
Spear of Destiny - Mission 3 - Ultimate Challenge [RTG]  [AmiSpear].uae
Spear of Destiny [RTG]  [AmiSpear].uae
The Feeble Files [AmigaCD] [RTG].uae
The Griffon Legend [RTG]  [Windows conversion].uae
Warcraft - Orcs & Humans [RTG]  [ShapeShifter].uae
Warcraft II - Tides of Darkness [RTG]  [ShapeShifter].uae
Wild Flying [RTG]  [unreleased] [demo].uae
Wolfenstein 3D [RTG]  [AmiWolf].uae

Issues are as follows:

Blackthorne [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

In game sound is jerky, entering Windowed then back to Fullscreen fixes.


CannonBall - The Enhanced OutRun Engine [RTG] [Arcade conversion]:

Lowered screen.

https://i.imgur.com/dHp9Bqd.png


Cave Story [RTG] [Windows conversion]:

Black screen, music can be heard.


Descent - Freespace - The Great War [AmigaCD] [RTG]:

Corrupt loading screen. In game when firing the bullets graphics are not normal.

https://i.imgur.com/ModsVhH.png


Duke Nukem 3D [RTG] [AmiDuke]:

Corrupt screen, can't see title or start game.

https://i.imgur.com/GfX0LaB.png


Earth 2140 & Earth 2140 - The Final Conflict - Mission Pack [AmigaCD] [RTG]:

Intro video and any videos are just black. Game runs really slow now.


Escape Velocity [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Skips graphics screen after starting, sound is crackling.


Heretic & Hexen [AmigaCD] [RTG] [MS-DOS conversion]:

Grame crashes after 10 seconds of play; same issue that I found a work around for previously i.e lower JIT cache size to 2MB. This now doesn't fix.


Hydra Castle Labyrinth [RTG] [3DS conversion]:

Lowered screen.

https://i.imgur.com/vvbSnHs.png

https://i.imgur.com/yCGWKjj.png


Prince of Persia [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Sound is crackling.


The Feeble Files [AmigaCD] [RTG]:

Slightly crackling sound.


The Griffon Legend [RTG] [Windows conversion]:

Black screen.


Warcraft - Orcs & Humans [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Slightly crackling sound.


Warcraft II - Tides of Darkness [RTG] [ShapeShifter]:

Slightly crackling sound.

If you need me to try anything in particular, logs or any of the .HDFs then please let me know Toni.

hexaae 27 September 2020 13:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430204)
Important information missing..

Does weird stuff only happen if JIT is enabled and in direct mode? This is the most important bit. (First switch off direct, then switch off JIT completely. Shutdown winuae completely between tests)

(and keep leds off)

When booting with my cfg below, keeping JIT OFF indeed won't make WHDLoad startup freeze anymore (when ON, direct or indirect won't change)...

EDIT: Toni, this is interesting: adding to my JIT=ON cfg below Hardflush=ON will fix WHDLoad startup freezes...

https://i.ibb.co/fYqgmkZ/image.png

Hard Flush: If this is unchecked, an OS induced icache flush doesn't actually empty the cache, but instead checksumming will be used to check whether blocks have to be discarded. You'll probably want to leave this at its default (otherwise lots of stuff, like the OS, gets translated over and over).

White 27 September 2020 14:12

Toni, I sent you an MP
Thank you

Toni Wilen 27 September 2020 14:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by hexaae (Post 1430248)
When booting with my cfg below, keeping JIT OFF indeed won't make WHDLoad startup freeze anymore (when ON, direct or indirect won't change)...

EDIT: Toni, this is interesting: adding to my JIT=ON cfg below Hardflush=ON will fix WHDLoad startup freezes...

https://i.ibb.co/fYqgmkZ/image.png

Hard Flush: If this is unchecked, an OS induced icache flush doesn't actually empty the cache, but instead checksumming will be used to check whether blocks have to be discarded. You'll probably want to leave this at its default (otherwise lots of stuff, like the OS, gets translated over and over).

I can't duplicate this. WHDLoad works fine without hardflush. So there must some more variables..

rutra80 27 September 2020 15:34

Toni I suggest sans serif font - Consolas or Lucida Console.
I confirm WHDLoad freeze, Task Manager says something about a thread waiting for network IO (maybe WHDLoad update check triggers it?). Will try troubleshooting later.

DamienD 27 September 2020 17:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by hexaae (Post 1430181)
WHDLoad games at launch make the emulator freeze (whdload doesn't even display splash window since it suddenly freezes) with b1.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430266)
I can't duplicate this. WHDLoad works fine without hardflush. So there must some more variables..

Just tested a few of my 26 x WHDLoad .HDFs; I don't have JIT enabled though as there's no need....

All working perfectly ;)

Must be something with your mega customised / supped up .HDF hexaae.

Toni Wilen 27 September 2020 18:39

https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z should fix 256 color RTG modes without beta Picasso96.. OSD font and size is now closer to old leds.

If you have JIT-only problems: does the problem disappear if "jit_blacklist=lsl" is added to config file? (using above winuae.7z)

hexaae 27 September 2020 18:49

It's not mega customised ;) It's just WB3.9 made modern with MMULib, Picasso96 1080p Workbench, MUI, AMISSL 4.6 etc, but nothing hacky or particularly strange...

Sometimes I think I'm one of the very few left still keeping an up-to-date Workbench for "real" every day office, web browsing, gaming etc. and not just a basic retro-games UI-launcher :P

DamienD 27 September 2020 19:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430316)
https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z should fix 256 color RTG modes without beta Picasso96..

What do you mean by beta Picasso96?

I usually use "Picasso96.lha" and more recently "Picasso96-2_1.e.lha".

Started testing the 26 x RTG games listed in post #25; got down to "Duke Nukem 3D" before stopping as all issues for me are still there.

White 27 September 2020 19:07

The version based on workbench 3.xx now works fine at least quake1 wazp3d etc.
While with the 4.1FE quake1 it now works fine.
While for example amicygnyx still can't open the screen, I have to restore the backup and do some tests.

separate note:
if I activate the JIT (workbench3.xx) from the control panel, everything works including quake1 but at the exit the system crashes completely including windows 10

hexaae 27 September 2020 19:07

@Toni
Quake (awinquake) or Genetic Species P96 screens now run fine with latest winuae.7z.

I'm afraid my issue is with network... I use default bsdsocket:

https://i.ibb.co/V24RP4d/image.png

... and tried also SANA II emu (uaenet.device) + MiamiDX: it freezes as soon as I press Online button in MIAMI! (WHDLoad also checks for slave updates from the web at launch!)

From my usual WB + bsdsocket emu, I can run IBrowse and browse a few secs before it freezes loading sites like Lemon Amiga ??

EDIT: confirmed. If I disable bsdsocket emu (and no SANAII) WHDLoad slaves won't freeze anymore, so it's actually a network issue when JIT is ON...

hexaae 27 September 2020 19:42

JIT ON + network emu to be exact from my latest tests... Yes, recent WHDLoad versions do check from the net if a new slave is available at launch.

AMIGASYSTEM 27 September 2020 19:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430316)
https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z should fix 256 color RTG modes without beta Picasso96..

With this Fix now many RTG Games work well with UAE Zorro III except Quake3 and Quake3 Arena, the screen turns Grey and then the system goes into block, with v4.4.0 no problem.

RTG Games with Picasso IV still have problems, corrupted graphics and system lock, see screenshots

bsdsocket.library has problems, if you run a Browser WinUAE it goes into lock.

Toni Wilen 27 September 2020 19:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1430336)
With this Fix now many RTG Games work well with UAE Zorro III except Quake3 and Quake3 Arena, the screen turns Grey and then the system goes into block, with v4.4.0 no problem.

RTG Games with Picasso IV still have problems, corrupted graphics and system lock, see screenshots

bsdsocket.library has problems, if you run a Browser WinUAE it goes into lock.

Both JIT on and off? It MUST be always tested and mentioned.

Toni Wilen 27 September 2020 20:30

bsdsocket seems to cause some kind of deadlock when JIT is enabled. (JIT does bsdsocket host call trap, waits for it to complete, bsdsocket does m68k call and waits for it to complete). Some other uae expansions also do m68k calls which may also hang.

It looks like it deadlocks if JIT does the trap call, not normal interpretetive emulation.

AMIGASYSTEM 27 September 2020 20:41

Confirmed bsdsoket.library without JIT works well, iBrowser and NetSurf are surf the internet.

Quake3 and Quake3 Arena with UAE Zorro III without JIT it doesn't crash but the screen remains gray and flickering.

RTG Games with Picasso IV without JIT seems to have no problems, unfortunately without JIT is too slow and you can't do much testing.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:10.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08788 seconds with 11 queries