English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Amix (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=125)
-   -   Amix in WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67210)

Noth 12 July 2015 18:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1030307)
Strange because it uses same system as hardware RTG board, only small difference being that all updates are not always processed at vblank but spread over multiple scanlines (because A2410 is sort of scan line based)

--

Is all Amix supported hardware now emulated? Or is there something even more weird hardware remaining?

As Locutus says, I think we're just about there bar the A2232 but that piece of hw is probably no more than adding more serial ports to WinUAE plus some glue. It's of very little interest compared to what you've achieved so far! In just 2 years we've come so far, we really need to get the applications coming along a bit further, and Motif would help a lot.

The only card I can think of is the DMI Resolver (pretty much a clone of the A2410 with more VRAM).

Toni Wilen 12 July 2015 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Noth (Post 1030337)
The only card I can think of is the DMI Resolver (pretty much a clone of the A2410 with more VRAM).

Thats interesting. Apparently there was some AmigaOS software for it too, if it can be found, perhaps this can be emulated quite easily. Probably can use most existing A2410 emulation directly.

Serial port does not seem to be worth the trouble, only when there really is not anything else to do :)

Kitchen2010 16 July 2015 10:45

Manual ("UNIX System V Release 4 Amiga Version 2.1 Addendum" available from EAB-Fileserver in Upload directory of KillaByte) mentions full support for the A2410 TIGA graphics board implemented in AMIX v2.1 (p. 7). At page 10, it also mentions support for some additional TIGA graphics boards (A2410 clones ?), namely:
• "Resolver TIGA graphics adapter" by "Digital Micronics, Inc."
• "1600GX graphics adapter" by "Ameristar Technologies, Inc." (available separately available)

More Information on the DMI Resolver TIGA card:
It is a A2410 clone (Zorro II card) on steroids boasting 4+1 MB VRAM and 8 MB DRAM for the 60 Mhz TI TMS34010 Processor. It supports resolutions of 1280x1024 (non-interlaced) and 2048x2048 (interlace) with 8 bit colours out of a 24 bit colour palette. Press information hints that resolution is programmable. It may be supported by the A2410 driver (with its limitations).
There was also a driver for AMIX and for Amiga OS for the propriatary SAGE (Standard Amiga Graphics Environment) RTG system supported by ASDG's "Art Department Professional", DMI's "DMI Paint", and Black Belt's "Image Master".
More software is said to be ported to SAGE, including AdSpec "Draw 4D Professional", Ditek "DynaCADD", Gold Disk "Professional Page 3.0", Impulse "Imagine", Octree "Calagari", Oxxi/Aegis "AniMagic", "Video Titler" and "Presentation Master", Progressive Peripherals "Disk-Master" and "3D Professional".

Amiga Hardware Database
Big Book of Amiga Hardware
Information about Resolver Workbench
original press information from 1992
Review of Memphis Amiga Group in July 1991 (scroll down)

DMI made in 1992 a successor board named Vivid 24 with full 32 bit colour display (24 bit colour and 8 bit alpha channel), it got a TI TMS34020 GPU and up to 4 optional TI TMS 34082 coprocessors supporting the SAGE RTG system.

Amiga Hardware Database


More Information on the Ameristar Technologies 1600GX TIGA card:
It is a Zorro III graphics card with programmable resolutions, ranging from 640x480 to 1600x1280, with 8 bit colours out of a 24 bit colour palette. Unlike the A2410, it has a Weitek 91460 as its GPU. It was intended for use in a Amiga 3000(UX). It had a driver for AMIX only.

Amiga Hardware Database
Big Book of Amiga Hardware
Weitek 91460 Graphics Processor

B14ck W01f 30 July 2015 08:25

1 Attachment(s)
Does anyone have trouble choosing one of the graphics cards when the installation of AMIX 2.1 (the version from /uploads/twilen) is complete? This happened to me, and I have no choice but to select quit.

Amiga_CDTV 30 July 2015 09:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by B14ck W01f (Post 1033530)
This happened to me, and I have no choice but to select quit.

I think that's how it's supposed to work, it's just a simple menu to write parameters into some config file and it's not supposed to give you any feedback. Just press the key and then quit. I think you can access that menu again later with the amixadm utility.

B14ck W01f 30 July 2015 13:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV (Post 1033535)
I think that's how it's supposed to work, it's just a simple menu to write parameters into some config file and it's not supposed to give you any feedback. Just press the key and then quit.

That's strange. Thank you very much!

Noth 15 March 2017 00:23

FYI, for those of you who are using Nautilus, the GNOME file manager, you can mount a ftp share off AMIX simply by connecting to ftp://youruser@localhost:10021 . With that, no transfer issues, no need to mess with tar trying to get stuff off /dev/dsk/c3d0s0, etc. Works out of the box so longer as a) the account *isn't* in /etc/ftpusers b) has a valid password and c) the shell assigned to the account is in /etc/shells (remember this, as bash isn't in there by default).

I imagine this works in Windows Explorer and the Mac File Manager too.

Noth 12 January 2018 19:58

Tiny update on the A2410 in WinUAE in WINE: it now works in Ubuntu 17.10. No idea what changed. It does seem to crash the desktop (or make WinUAE produce an error window I've never seen before (v3.5) after a while. I'll need to track it down a bit . Otherwise no further news :guru

SeanOBr 31 January 2019 20:34

Has anyone got networking working 100% on WinUAE for Amiga Unix?

I installed it yesterday. Patched it fine. Have configured networking as per suggested: 10.0.2.15 host address, 10.0.2.3 DNS, 10.0.2.2 gateway.

I can FTP to the AMIX system from my PC fine. DNS appears to resolve fine on the AMIX box too. For example - If I try to telnet to via a domain name, it resolves it to its correct IP address but gives a network unreachable error thereafter.

I'm running it through A2065/SLIRP.

Thoughts?

https://i.imgur.com/zzJqDly.png

Hewitson 01 February 2019 01:57

Possible firewall issue?

SeanOBr 01 February 2019 02:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hewitson (Post 1301647)
Possible firewall issue?

Nope, it has access.

Noth 11 February 2019 23:48

Could you post the output of
Code:

netstat -rn
please? Mine is this:

Code:

root@amix:/root # netstat -rn
Routing tables
Destination          Gateway              Flags    Refcnt Use        Interface
127.0.0.1            127.0.0.1            UH      0      0          lo0
default              10.0.2.2            UG      0      547        aen0
10.0.2              10.0.2.15            U        1      1079      aen0

I can also telnet out to a box on my network:

Code:

root@amix:/root # telnet
telnet> open
(to) 192.168.50.4
Trying 192.168.50.4 ...
Connected to 192.168.50.4.
Escape character is '^]'.
login:

However DNS doesn't work for me, never has. Could be because I'm running WinUAE in WINE.

SeanOBr 12 February 2019 20:49

Quote:

# netstat -rn
Routing tables
Destination Gateway Flags Refcnt Use Interface
127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 UH 0 0 lo0
10 10.0.2.15 U 1 36 aen0
This is my output. It's not showing my default route.

Toni Wilen 12 February 2019 21:05

Network config is always identical if SLIRP network mode (default) is in use. (IP 10.0.2.15, Gateway 10.0.2.2, DNS 10.0.2.3, Mask 255.255.255.0). It does not affect DNS but it won't support ICMP so programs like ping won't work.

SeanOBr 12 February 2019 21:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1304301)
Network config is always identical if SLIRP network mode (default) is in use. (IP 10.0.2.15, Gateway 10.0.2.2, DNS 10.0.2.3, Mask 255.255.255.0). It does not affect DNS but it won't support ICMP so programs like ping won't work.

Was just a configuration problem. I added the default route to /etc/network and now my netstat output is reflecting Noth's and everything is working now! :)

Can telnet to boxes on the internet. Woohoo!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06316 seconds with 11 queries