English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   FS-UAE uses always maximum CPU speed? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76987)

AGS 11 February 2015 08:56

FS-UAE uses always maximum CPU speed?
 
Hi,

I have FS-UAE installed under ubuntu linux. When I start it, all is ok. But when I do something at the emulated Amiga-side, e.g. assembling my app, then my CPU fan goes to maximum. Is there a chance to make this not happen? Indeed NO other program has this effect. Even E-UAE does not do this even when in jit-mode.

greez
Andreas

jbl007 11 February 2015 12:39

You can limit cpu speed in fastest possible modes. For example
Code:

uae_cpu_throttle = -250.0
limits to 75%.

Perhaps you should also take a look at vsync options. Turn it on/off or try a different sync method...

AGS 11 February 2015 13:31

Oh dear, with that throttle everything takes ages, even when I use -50 or -300. I was not able to figure out which direction is faster/slower.

Here ar my settings regarding the ones you mentioned.

Code:

accuracy = -1
input_grab = 0
video_sync=off


jbl007 13 February 2015 19:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by AGS (Post 1003166)
Oh dear, with that throttle everything takes ages, even when I use -50 or -300. I was not able to figure out which direction is faster/slower.

Hm, it works for me... I get half the max. cpu speed with "-500.0" and 3/4 of the max speed with "-250.0" (verified with benchmarks). Do you use the latest development version of fs-uae? If not, you should do it - because the stable version has issues with fastest possible mode and is also a lot slower.
Quote:

Even E-UAE does not do this even when in jit-mode.
AFAIK e-uae uses only one cpu core. This could be an explanation why fs-uae heats up the cpu more.

BTW: Did you check your graphics card driver? Perhaps your opengl display is rendered in software mode...

FrodeSolheim 14 February 2015 11:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by AGS (Post 1003139)
Hi, I have FS-UAE installed under ubuntu linux. When I start it, all is ok. But when I do something at the emulated Amiga-side, e.g. assembling my app, then my CPU fan goes to maximum. Is there a chance to make this not happen? Indeed NO other program has this effect. Even E-UAE does not do this even when in jit-mode.

FS-UAE should only "voluntary" use as much CPU as possible when running in fastest-possible-mode (default for Amiga 4000 or 68030+ CPUs).

So if you're emulating A500/A600/A1200, by default, FS-UAE should only use as much CPU as needed, not more. (There's some exceptions here, in vsync mode, with some driver/OS/sync combinations, the GL driver might busy-wait for vblank, but with video sync turned off, this shouldn't be an issue either).

So please post your FS-UAE.log.txt.

AGS 15 February 2015 06:05

1 Attachment(s)
Ok, here is the logfile.

FrodeSolheim 15 February 2015 13:08

The log shows that you are using the A4000/040 model, which is meant to run as fast as possible.

However, you may want to try the latest development version instead. That series has some changes regarding how fastest-possible-mode works, and also, there are some other throttling options available if needed!

So please try the latest development version and report back if it works better for you or not :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:34.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07964 seconds with 11 queries