English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   HOL news (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   Monkey Business: First Commercial Amiga Game - It Exists! BELIEVE IT or NOT!!! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91655)

ross 05 October 2018 00:03

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver (Post 1274093)
Please check the zone :D

Niwa Soft.. OMA..
This is really an antique piece of wa*ez :)
(yes, in Italy it was done even this way)

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1538690342

DrBong 05 October 2018 01:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver (Post 1274093)
Please check the zone :D

Legend! :bowdown It's a scene release of Monkey Business - correct?! Where on earth did you find it??!! :xmas

EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!

malko 05 October 2018 01:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver (Post 1274093)
Please check the zone :D

:great !

desiv 05 October 2018 05:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrBong (Post 1274116)
EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!

My Amiga Forever set to Emulate an A1000 with 512k kind of plays it. (I tried kickstarts from 1.0 to 1.2)
I can start it and see the sprites and move the character, climb, jump, etc.
But I can't see the background/girders, whatever. It's all a black screen.
I'll have to try the image on my real A1000 and see how it does.

OK, same on my A1000 with Kick 1.1.
On Kick 1.3, it wouldn't start.

Now, even with no girders/ladders and an all black background, I was a still able to jump and climb my way to level 2.
Same thing on level 2. Sprites, but no background.

Mrz 05 October 2018 07:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by desiv (Post 1274135)

Now, even with no girders/ladders and an all black background, I was a still able to jump and climb my way to level 2.
Same thing on level 2. Sprites, but no background.

this is correct
don't works fine here neither .Sprites, but no background
perhaps a bug on winuae or the game is bad cracked, or incomplete?

anyways this game is crap , I don't care

Mrz 05 October 2018 07:15

btw,


can anyone with a real A500 + kick 1.2 test this game?
disabling ram expansion could be required

Crown 05 October 2018 08:54

@dlfrsilver: man you rock!!!

Now we need a mid-eighties style crack intro and trainer. ;)

dlfrsilver 05 October 2018 09:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrBong (Post 1274116)
Legend! :bowdown It's a scene release of Monkey Business - correct?! Where on earth did you find it??!! :xmas

EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!

Belgium BBS archive, les petits génies de la Charlemagnerie :D

It's a KS 1.2 512K of ram game. However, a part of the background doesn't appear under winuae, and i don't know why.

ross 05 October 2018 10:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver (Post 1274165)
It's a KS 1.2 512K of ram game. However, a part of the background doesn't appear under winuae, and i don't know why.

The game loads background data directly from disk tracks (only the main executable is file based).
But these tracks are zeroed.. (seems that only a bare file copy as been used)

Don_Adan 05 October 2018 10:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1274171)
The game loads background data directly from disk tracks (only the main executable is file based).
But these tracks are zeroed.. (seems that only a bare file copy as been used)

Perhaps same problem like for Rock Challenge, someone used BAM Copy copier and track disk data are missing.

malko 05 October 2018 10:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1274171)
The game loads background data directly from disk tracks (only the main executable is file based).
But these tracks are zeroed.. (seems that only a bare file copy as been used)

Worthy of a bad Belgian joke :rolleyes
But at that time there was no "cracking" team..

ross 05 October 2018 10:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by Don_Adan (Post 1274173)
Perhaps same problem like for Rock Challenge, someone used BAM Copy copier and track disk data are missing.

It seems so.

Quote:

Originally Posted by malko (Post 1274174)
Worthy of a bad Belgian joke :rolleyes
But at that time there was no "cracking" team..

See my previous message (#21).
A Belgian 'import' from Italy.

It does not seem faked code, only naïf and really really old style ;)

dlfrsilver 05 October 2018 10:51

argghhh so this means that this monkey use probaly MFM tracks :/

So we need to find it anyway :(

Amon_RA 05 October 2018 11:04

Tried it on my A500 (ACAplus using KS1.2 and 512k) , just a black screen with a working mouse pointer... [emoji848]

Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk

ross 05 October 2018 11:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver (Post 1274182)
argghhh so this means that this monkey use probaly MFM tracks :/

Nahh :), only a normal track loader.

dlfrsilver 05 October 2018 13:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1274186)
Nahh :), only a normal track loader.

arghhhh :'(

malko 05 October 2018 13:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by ross (Post 1274178)
See my previous message (#21).
A Belgian 'import' from Italy. [...]

Yes, but such kind of copy looks like a bad B. joke ;)

So the hunt is not over !

ross 05 October 2018 14:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by malko (Post 1274221)
Yes, but such kind of copy looks like a bad B. joke ;)

Maudit B.! :D

DrBong 05 October 2018 14:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrBong (Post 1274116)
EDIT: Can't get it to work on my A500 with KS1.3 and 512k chip, even with degrading. Always ends up resulting in a software failure. Anyone been able to get it to work?!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amon_RA (Post 1274185)
Tried it on my A500 (ACAplus using KS1.2 and 512k) , just a black screen with a working mouse pointer... [emoji848]

Same here - black screen with working mouse pointer on the real A500 set-up specified above. On the Workbench screen is a prompt indicating a software failure also. Game seems to need the full 512k chip or close to it, as well, probably because of the hires graphics used in-game. I got an insufficient memory message with less than 400-500k of available chipram.

Quote:

Originally Posted by dlfrsilver (Post 1274182)
argghhh so this means that this monkey use probaly MFM tracks :/

So we need to find it anyway :(

Seems so. Bah! :sad

Amon_RA 05 October 2018 15:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by malko (Post 1274174)
Worthy of a bad Belgian joke :rolleyes
But at that time there was no "cracking" team..

All Belgian Jokes are bad... ;-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:04.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.09396 seconds with 11 queries