English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Overlays + masks greyed out, cannot be selected. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=62552)

Morris Schæffer 06 January 2012 13:26

Overlays + masks greyed out, cannot be selected.
 
Hello,

I'm using WINUAE 2.3.3 on a Sony Vaio Laptop, intel chip, Geforce 9600 videocard.

The past days I've been messing around with Silkworm and the game runs fine I gotta say except that I'm not satisfied with its horribly pixelated look. So on the winuae site I came across the "1.5.1 + Direct3D Pixel Shader Filters. I downloaded those and this is what I ended up with in my WINUAE directory:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5.../winuae001.jpg

The "overlays" folder has a read me file that instructs me to place bezel overlay files there. The "masks" folder has lots of really fancy scanline solutions that might come in handy for me. And finally, the "filtershaders" folder takes me to a Direct3D folder that contains an expanded roster of filters. Again, might be useful for me. "Might" being the operative word here.

Because you see, when I start winuae I'm able to select masks and overlays as you see here:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5.../winuae002.jpg


But when I've inputted all my parameters, start the game, the selected mask doesn't show at all. So I hit F12, and see that:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5.../winuae003.jpg

The option has been greyed out and it says no overlays available even though I selected "classic scanlines."

I've been doing some reading and I noticed one recurring issue and that is to rename some of the masks and overlay folders, but I get the feeling this isn't applicable for version 2.3.3 and higher. So if not that, what am I doing wrong here? A boxed I left unticked? what?

Thanks. Appreciate the support.





Toni Wilen 06 January 2012 13:42

You have DirectDraw mode in use. Check Misc panel.

Morris Schæffer 06 January 2012 14:47

I just checked and this is odd. I confirm that I never had directdraw selected previously, but always Direct3D.

But,

What I noticed now however, and that is rather strange, is that when I click F12 and recheck my parameters during the game, that field has reverted back to Directdraw. It doesn't remain at Direct3D.

Toni Wilen 06 January 2012 14:51

Make also sure you have latest DirectX installed. (Latest was released on June 2010)

Morris Schæffer 06 January 2012 21:57

Okay, will try that. Sorry for belated reply. :) Oh, and more crucial thing. Sometimes, when I start a game, a website that directs to a microsoft site opens up simultaneously that indeed speaks of directx stuff. Except I've assumed I was up-to-date. And I really thought I was.

Will let you know what happens.

THANKU SIR! Works great now. ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.03975 seconds with 11 queries