English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

falken 21 May 2021 22:56

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1485815)
I always ignore videos. They are useless. Hard facts only: logs and config. (EDIT: tick logging misc panel option, make sure to also include winuaelog.txt. Or tick paths panel full logging option, load config, boot until nothing happens, click "Save all" and attach the zip)

Ok, I have attached the files of both versions.

Toni Wilen 21 May 2021 23:14

Does it work if you disable cycle-exact? (or use some plain fastest possible config) It looks like it isn't HDF related, at least not directly.

falken 21 May 2021 23:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1485825)
Does it work if you disable cycle-exact? (or use some plain fastest possible config) It looks like it isn't HDF related, at least not directly.

Ok, disabling Cycle-Exact (Full) and Cycle-Exact (DMA / Memory Accesses) works. Removing both options, if I only remove one it still doesn't work.

Toni Wilen 22 May 2021 15:22

https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4900b21.7z

Beta 21:

Custom chipset emulation rewrite is almost done. Some tweaks and optimizations to do.

- Blitter line draw with B channel enabled supported. Flexible Zoom / Upfront uses it to load line pattern using DMA (undocumented feature, not really useful because it wastes lots of DMA time) instead of using static BLTBDAT 16-bit pattern.
- Blitter got stuck in some 68020+ CE configs.
- Copper blitter wait glitches are now accurately emulated.
- Cycle-exact mode CPU to CIA E-clock syncronization was not accurate.
- BPLxDAT CPU/copper write timing fix.
- FSINCOS native FPU mode had SIN and COS values swapped.
- If CPU reads from non-existing address space and code is executed from ROM, return all zeroes. This might not be exactly correct because it was only quickly checked on real hardware. Fixes Batman Vuelve slideshow II / Batman Group.
- A2410 works again (broke in 4300b1)

hexaae 22 May 2021 15:48

Zool2 WHD works fine but crashed on exit (using WHD quit key):
https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApMUGr0cuN39gfxC...b-mGg?e=oZatf0

My icon tooltypes to launch the game (slave 1.0):
Code:

Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Zool2AGA/Zool2AGA
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18240
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,0
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 48, h= 20
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  78
  CI -Height    : 110
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :  2
  CI1-Transparent: 254
  CI1-NumColors  : 254
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Zool2AGA.Slave
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5d
  Config=C1:B:Trainer;C2:L:Start level:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6;
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 cpu_throttle -600
  NOCACHE
  Custom2=0
  PreloadSize=1473173

My cfg in signature.

EDIT:
Also Lionheart WHD (slave 2.3) has some serious issues (even with Display > Settings > Remove interlace artifacts=OFF) with slowdowns and weird flickering gfx...
Code:

Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Lionheart/Lionheart
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18384
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,2
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 46, h= 46
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  82
  CI -Height    :  93
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :  2
  CI1-Transparent:  0
  CI1-NumColors  : 194
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Lionheart.slave
  (SLAVE=LionheartOld.slave)
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5D
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_memory_cycle_exact true immediate_blits true win32.cpu_idle 105
  (ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_throttle -300)
  Custom4=1
  Custom5=124
  PreloadSize=4199160


Toni Wilen 22 May 2021 17:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by hexaae (Post 1486055)
Zool2 WHD works fine but crashed on exit (using WHD quit key):
https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApMUGr0cuN39gfxC...b-mGg?e=oZatf0

My icon tooltypes to launch the game (slave 1.0):
Code:

Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Zool2AGA/Zool2AGA
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18240
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,0
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 48, h= 20
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  78
  CI -Height    : 110
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :  2
  CI1-Transparent: 254
  CI1-NumColors  : 254
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Zool2AGA.Slave
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5d
  Config=C1:B:Trainer;C2:L:Start level:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6;
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 cpu_throttle -600
  NOCACHE
  Custom2=0
  PreloadSize=1473173

My cfg in signature.

EDIT:
Also Lionheart WHD (slave 2.3) has some serious issues (even with Display > Settings > Remove interlace artifacts=OFF) with slowdowns and weird flickering gfx...
Code:

Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Lionheart/Lionheart
Type: OS3.5 Icon
  SS: 18384
  IT: Project
  BP: 2,2
  SZ: x=  3, y=  4, w= 46, h= 46
  DT: (YES) WHDLoad
  CI -Width      :  82
  CI -Height    :  93
  CI -Borderless : NO
  CI -NumImages  :  2
  CI1-Transparent:  0
  CI1-NumColors  : 194
  CI2-Transparent: NO
  CI2-NumColors  : 16259570
  TT: (YES)
  SLAVE=Lionheart.slave
  (SLAVE=LionheartOld.slave)
  PRELOAD
  QUITKEY=$5D
  ExecuteStartup=
  ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_memory_cycle_exact true immediate_blits true win32.cpu_idle 105
  (ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_throttle -300)
  Custom4=1
  Custom5=124
  PreloadSize=4199160


First, get rid of CPU idle and any other weird CPU speeds adjustment. As I have said many times, they are unsupported and can and will change between versions.

Only if it still happens: more debugging needed.

hexaae 22 May 2021 19:39

Ok, tested them without custom settings and they worked fine.

Generic question: the new emulation should make those old "adjustments" useless and unnecessary anymore, due to a more accurate emulation?

EDIT: is uae-configuration deprecated now? Because Zool 2 AGA WHDLoad crashed WinUAE on quit again with a simple "EXECUTEPOSTDISK=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real".

Zarnal 22 May 2021 20:15

OCS demo " Humanoids MadPlayfied Demo " broken since b18. ( pic 1 ) A500 Quickstart.

Press F1 when menu appears.

fehmi 22 May 2021 20:17

4 Attachment(s)
I had been originally posting my issue on the P96 thread but I believe the discussion is more relevant here.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1483941)
Check that Direct3D mode is enabled (Misc panel 9 or 11) and uaegfx.info does not have SOFTSPRITE enabled.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Thomas Richter (Post 1483985)
To the user: A possible workaround is to enable the softsprite in the tooltypes of the monitor driver.

I have checked above on 2 setups - Workbench 3.X on Amiga Forever 9 and AmiKit XE. I have ensured Direct3D is enabled (tried both 9 and 11) in each configuration. Subsequently, I have tried screen dragging with softsprite enabled and also disabled (rebooted after each change); however, softsprite had no effect on below -

Workbench 3.X: Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor is visible on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench) and works just fine. However, the cursor becomes invisible once I move the mouse down to the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro).

AmiKit XE:Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor still moves inside the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro). However, the actual mouse movements and clicks happen on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench). In other words, I can blindly navigate on the Workbench while the cursor continues to move in ChaosPro screen.

Attached a configuration file, a crash log, and relevant screenshots from Workbench 3.X -
  • AF9_cursor_problem: Screen dragging is broken as described above with this configuration.
  • AF9_crash: As soon as I drag the screen, WinUAE crashes with window Select Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE.

Toni Wilen 22 May 2021 20:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by hexaae (Post 1486126)
Ok, tested them without custom settings and they worked fine.

Generic question: the new emulation should make those old "adjustments" useless and unnecessary anymore, due to a more accurate emulation?

No, perhaps. As long as CPU is 68020+, there is no accurate emulation.

Quote:

EDIT: is uae-configuration deprecated now? Because Zool 2 AGA WHDLoad crashed WinUAE on quit again with a simple "EXECUTEPOSTDISK=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real".
No. In this case crash dump might be useless even if JIT was active when this run. Did it create crash dump?


Quote:

Originally Posted by fehmi (Post 1486136)
I had been originally posting my issue on the P96 thread but I believe the discussion is more relevant here.





I have checked above on 2 setups - Workbench 3.X on Amiga Forever 9 and AmiKit XE. I have ensured Direct3D is enabled (tried both 9 and 11) in each configuration. Subsequently, I have tried screen dragging with softsprite enabled and also disabled (rebooted after each change); however, softsprite had no effect on below -

Workbench 3.X: Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor is visible on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench) and works just fine. However, the cursor becomes invisible once I move the mouse down to the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro).

AmiKit XE:Once I drag the screen and move the mouse up, the cursor still moves inside the lower screen (i.e. ChaosPro). However, the actual mouse movements and clicks happen on the upper screen (i.e. Workbench). In other words, I can blindly navigate on the Workbench while the cursor continues to move in ChaosPro screen.

Attached a configuration file, a crash log, and relevant screenshots from Workbench 3.X -
  • AF9_cursor_problem: Screen dragging is broken as described above with this configuration.
  • AF9_crash: As soon as I drag the screen, WinUAE crashes with window Select Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE.

I haven't looked at this yet. But disable JIT first. It makes crashes "useless".

amilo3438 22 May 2021 21:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zarnal (Post 1486134)
OCS demo " Humanoids MadPlayfied Demo " broken since b18. ( pic 1 ) A500 Quickstart.

Madplayfield (Demo) by Humanoids --> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=6088

PS. Nice finding! :)

fehmi 22 May 2021 22:35

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1486141)
I haven't looked at this yet. But disable JIT first. It makes crashes "useless".

Attached is Beta 21 crash log with JIT disabled.

The other problem I had described earlier (i.e. cursor invisible in the lower screen after screen dragging) also happens on Beta 21 with the configuration AF9_cursor_problem.uae from my previous post.

glue 22 May 2021 23:30

Screen glitches
 
Hi. When playing modules in PT 2.3F are some randomly screen glitches. Beta 20 and Beta 21.
It is not present in the previous version in 64bit beta 17.

See attached video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WqWNYFgZg_g

Toni Wilen 23 May 2021 10:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by amilo3438 (Post 1486163)
Madplayfield (Demo) by Humanoids --> http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=6088

Fixed.

Quote:

Originally Posted by glue (Post 1486184)
Hi. When playing modules in PT 2.3F are some randomly screen glitches. Beta 20 and Beta 21.
It is not present in the previous version in 64bit beta 17.

See attached video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WqWNYFgZg_g

Possibly above fix fixes it too but video is useless without matching disk image (which must run without weird config).

glue 23 May 2021 12:00

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1486251)
Fixed.



Possibly above fix fixes it too but video is useless without matching disk image (which must run without weird config).

I ran a few trials and found that screen glitches are present with the MMU option turned on. When MMU is off then no glitches.

tschak909 30 May 2021 03:04

Am having difficulty downloading latest WinUAE beta, as my antivirus software is flagging it. :(
-Thom

fehmi 30 May 2021 03:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by tschak909 (Post 1487626)
Am having difficulty downloading latest WinUAE beta, as my antivirus software is flagging it. :(
-Thom

Per VirusTotal, only Microsoft (1 out of 59 vendors) flags it as malicious. This is clearly a false positive - you should exclude it from detection.

tschak909 01 June 2021 20:48

1 Attachment(s)
Tested A2410 in Unix. certain blit operations seem to be unimplemented, is this the case?
Image attached.
-Thom

Toni Wilen 01 June 2021 21:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by tschak909 (Post 1488123)
Tested A2410 in Unix. certain blit operations seem to be unimplemented, is this the case?
Image attached.
-Thom

I don't know. A2410 main emulation is from MAME (TMS graphics processor emulation).

Needs someone with real A2410 to confirm..

jbenam 12 June 2021 16:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1486048)

Hi Toni, it seems Windows Defender is now flagging this beta as a trojan? :nuts

VirusTotal link here:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/...390f/detection

Obviously, the exe itself is fine:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/...390f/detection

Just posting this here in case it happens to someone else - it's perfectly safe :D


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:32.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.12565 seconds with 11 queries