English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Demos (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Batman Vuelve (Batman Group) WHDLoad (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89664)

AC/DC HACKER! 02 December 2017 04:45

Batman Vuelve (Batman Group) WHDLoad
 
5 Attachment(s)
Hello everyone,

I checked around but didn't see this discussed anywhere so...

I've been attempting to get this demo to play from floppies but with a CSPPC zero60 or a 68040 CPU it just isn't happening. I attempted with Tude many different ways. Using an A4000 with 128MB.

Why am I asking for help? Because the WHDLoad install plays well with WinUAE (older and newer) but not my actual A4000. The WHDLoad Slave install plays fine, visuals, audio until the Batman Logo and "Into The Night" starts to "jitter" (floppies). That's when I also know the next process, of the Circles is funky...and when the demo stop going any further and keeps repeating a loop.

Codetapper has informed a zero30 is used, and doesn't have access to a 040/060. I've been pointed to ask if anyone else is able or willing to make a new or modify the current slave?

As awesome as WinUAE is, I still very much enjoy showing stuff from my Amiga 4000 and using it. I'm using Workbench 3.5 and 3.9, but neither one will allow the WHDLoad version to play correctly -- I hoped. Smiling.

The pictures clearly show there are glitches with 040/060 with WHDLoad Slave. Appreciate it if someone is willing to do it? Smile!

StingRay 02 December 2017 12:24

I have sent a mail to Codetapper asking for the patch source. He usually sends sources very quickly so it should not take long until I can fix your reported problems. They are most likely interrupt bugs which should be easy to fix.

AC/DC HACKER! 03 December 2017 01:17

Big smile. I messed with Boot_Ute 2.7 and using forcing Libraries to Kickstart anything below 3.0 I was able to get the disks boot and the "Into the night" stay put. But otherwise, it isn't happening...playing well.

Anyway, cool, excited to see it. I'm sure they are. Wow, cool, Berlin!

Nibbler 03 December 2017 13:47

Same happends on the A600 with a FuriaCard . Right at the point of "Into the Night" it becomes glitchy.

On my CD32 Pro-Module it runs fine with a few tooltypes.
None of those Tooltypes work on the A600 Furia.

Looking forward to a patch.
I love Demos, my Amiga´s and Batman ;)

Greetings, Nibbler

AC/DC HACKER! 04 December 2017 08:10

@ StingRay

I noticed the changeover..of the Slave. Cool. *Nod* to Codetapper.

@ Nibbler

I didn't know of FuriaCard before now, hmm!! I was thinking it (the demo) functions with all zer030's and previous. This really helps to broaden my American (+) scope of Amiga Hardware, I appreciate that!

StingRay 04 December 2017 09:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! (Post 1203881)
I noticed the changeover..of the Slave. Cool. *Nod* to Codetapper.

Codetapper has sent the source and I started to work on the update. It's not an interrupt bug as I thought but the dot tunnel uses self-modifying code which is one of the probable reasons for the problem and needs to be fixed/patched. I have also added blitter waits and fixed some other (minor) problems. I will probably attach a slave for you to test here in the next days.

AC/DC HACKER! 05 December 2017 00:28

Deeeeeeeeelighted to.

AC/DC HACKER! 13 December 2017 09:16

StingRay, how's it going? Not any hurry, merely curious. :-)

StingRay 14 December 2017 12:34

2 Attachment(s)
Among other things I have fixed the SMC in the dot tunnel part. Please test the attached slaves, does the problem still exist? First try BatmanVuelve.slave, if the problem still occurs try the BatmanVuelveNoA7.slave.

Nibbler 16 December 2017 21:58

Hi Sting.

I was excited to finally see this demo working on my Amiga 600 Furia V2, but i does not work.
Its the "Into the Night part" followerd by the Dot Tunnel that is messed up.

Does not matter if slave 1 or2 . The result is a glitchy endless Dot Tunnel :(

I guess this needs more work.
Anyhow, HUGE thanks for the effort and all the time you invest in those slaves n stuff.

Greetings, Nibbler .

Ps. The weird thing is that the old version works on my CD32 Promodule- with some tooltypes. Mmmm it should run on OCS machines but there is something strange going on in this demo that denies the flawless run of Batman Vuelve ....

AC/DC HACKER! 20 December 2017 05:12

I'm not able to test it yet. I will soon, and I'll let you know.

Nibbler 20 December 2017 13:40

It will not work AC/DC .... at least, it did not work for me :(

AC/DC HACKER! 21 January 2018 07:58

Well, I get my Amiga hardware back soon. I will test it then...just because I want to see what happens. :)

AC/DC HACKER! 14 February 2018 00:21

My hardware is back, and I've checked both Slaves. Both have different results when it comes to the "tunnel graphic" but it still flaws there. Do you have another version since this one?

By the way, I did check them via WinUAE....and because WinUAE 68060 isn't specific enough yet for 68060..they both looked good...like the original Slave. Of course, anyway.

AC/DC HACKER! 19 February 2018 01:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by StingRay (Post 1205996)
Among other things I have fixed the SMC in the dot tunnel part. Please test the attached slaves, does the problem still exist? First try BatmanVuelve.slave, if the problem still occurs try the BatmanVuelveNoA7.slave.

A friendly nod. Do you have another beta to check? Would you like images of the results of those 2? :D

Nibbler 30 August 2018 18:55

Please fix it :bowdown

AC/DC HACKER! 15 October 2019 20:31

It has been a while..so I figured I'd come back here and ask if there has been any progress? Merely curious. Great appreciation for all you all do with WHDLoad.

Torti-the-Smurf 10 April 2020 12:43

There is something fishy going on in the Dot-Tunnes sequence.
It´s not the WHDload Slave that causes this. Same is with real disks.
As soon as "The dark knigh arises" is shown, everything gets glitched and messed up.
Really a shame. No Tooltype helps here, i am afraid . :shocked I think, Ross said something about some weird code there, but its so long ago that i dont remember correctly.

AC/DC HACKER! 10 April 2020 20:15

It's one of the rare demos that I kind of like the music, but it's really all about the visuals for me. Anyway, a 680x0 floppies would be fantastic or WHDLoad, maybe both? Ross, Galahad and StingRay are really good but for a while they've been focused on other stuff.

I noticed a while ago that ToolTypes don't help, which is partly why I posted this "long ago". I've been informed it'll be looked at and not to push. So, I let it go.

Of course it's not the WHDLoad Slave fault.. If you have a 68060 you'll notice Software failure if you don't degrade the A4K, or even if you do at times. I've attempted many degrading options with zero success. Also changed settings in CyberStormPPC's Menu.. Someday the cool coders will get to it. :)

ross 11 April 2020 00:28

The problem with the code is that it doesn't foresee any drops from full 50fps frame rate.
On accelerators where access to chip ram is slow, you start losing the race with the beam, you don't update the copper list in time, you start to desynchronize more and more and video start glitching like crazy (IRQ3 code is retriggered immediately and forever.., not at the right start of video position).

Even on bare A500 some rendering require a bit more than a frame but on average, with the followings, it returns to a stable 50 fps.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04723 seconds with 11 queries