English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WB 1.3 HDD with WinUAE (v 1.4.1) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35698)

Josh 27 March 2008 16:32

WB 1.3 HDD with WinUAE (v 1.4.1)
 
Hi everybody,

I have a problems to get a HDD is working fine in WinUAE if using KickROM 1.3 :(
The problem is I can't really install any HDD. It's the the same what I use for a size or if I use the FileSystem in HDD prefs.

Sometimes I can access to the HDD and install the Workbench. After the next boot either I get errors of validating disk or the the HDD is not more visisble.

How is the correct way to install a Workbench 1.3-HDD with KickROM 1.3 so that they is autobootable and while booting get no errors? Any ideas?

Thanks in adavance.


Cheers Josh

thomas 27 March 2008 18:57

First get hdinst.lha from Aminet.
Then get WinUAE 1.4.6 from www.winuae.net

Now run WinUAE, go to Quickstart, select A500 and click on Set Configuration.
Go to Hard drives and click on Add Hardfile. Enter 100 into the size field and click on create. Select a name and click on Save. Click on Enable RDB Mode, then on Ok.
Now click on Add Directory or Archive, click on Select Archive, point it to hdinst.lha and click on ok.
Go to floppy drives, click ... next to DF0 and point it to your Workbench1.3D.adf
Go to Configurations, enter a name and click on Save, then click on Start.
Wait until Workbench has loaded, then open hdinst.lha, HDInstTools and drag HDInstTools to Ram Disk. Open Ram Disk, select HDInsttools and choose Workbench / Info from the menu.
Scroll down the tooltype until you see LANGUAGE=locale. Change this to LANGUAGE=deutsch. Scroll further down to MODE=manual and change it to MODE=auto. Then go down to ;DEVICE=scsi.device and change it to DEVICE=uaehf.device (note the removed semicolon). Don't forget to press enter after each change.
Click on save and run HDToolbox. Double click on the HDD and select Yes (Ja).
Follow the on-screen instructions.
That's it.

Anubis 27 March 2008 19:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Josh (Post 404270)
Hi everybody,

I have a problems to get a HDD is working fine in WinUAE if using KickROM 1.3 :(
The problem is I can't really install any HDD. It's the the same what I use for a size or if I use the FileSystem in HDD prefs.

Sometimes I can access to the HDD and install the Workbench. After the next boot either I get errors of validating disk or the the HDD is not more visisble.

How is the correct way to install a Workbench 1.3-HDD with KickROM 1.3 so that they is autobootable and while booting get no errors? Any ideas?

Thanks in adavance.


Cheers Josh

http://guide.abime.net/home1.3.htm

Josh 28 March 2008 07:31

@Thomas:

Many thanks, now it's working fine! :great

But it's crazy. In my trials I took exactly the same way like your description but without to set the Tooltype MODE=AUTO.

Maybe this was the reason why it doesn't work...


@all:

Thanks for your help!


Cheers Josh


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:11.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04389 seconds with 11 queries