English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67852)

Gaula92 12 February 2013 19:36

Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell
 
Sorry for my questions retaliation these days!
I'm trying to make an script to automatically mount ADFs using XFS.
I've carefully read the docs, but it's not that clear... After I

copy xfsd to L:,
copy fd.device to devs:
copy mountlist.xfs to devs:

then I can do

mount fd0: from devs:mountlist.xfs

..and I DO get a new fd0: unit. Great!
But now, HOW am I supposed to insert an ADF into this unit??
I imagine it's related to xfsd, but I can't get it to accept any parameters...
Any ideas, please?

Arnie 12 February 2013 19:59

You need to use file.device.

Akira made a tutorial for XFS http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67110

Gaula92 12 February 2013 20:01

@Arnie, that's not for mounting ADFs from the shell, but clicking around.

Arnie 12 February 2013 20:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail (Post 867975)
@Arnie, that's not for mounting ADFs from the shell, but clicking around.

:confused Which one, file.device or Akira's tutorial?

Try,

Setenv env:file.device,0 <path to adf>

mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:

devio --reset file.device,0 >nil:

Gaula92 12 February 2013 22:27

Tried that, Arnie. I put it all in a script, but after running it, if I do "dir file0:", I get "file0: is not a directory. Directory not found".
So the ADF isn't mounted and I can't access it's contents.
I also tried using fd0: instead of file0: , putting in the script:

Code:

mount fd0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:
instead of

Code:

mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:
This way, fd0: exists after running the script, but if I try to dir fd0: or to cd fd0:, I get a "No disk present in device fd0:"...
So I'm near but not there yet. The ADF is not "inserted" in fd0.

Arnie 12 February 2013 22:38

FD0: is for physical disks you insert in DF0: It uses fd.device.

File0: is for mounting adf files. It uses file.device.

If you type info you should get a list of mounted drives. My guess is that file0: isn't mounted. Make sure file.device is in Devs:


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05629 seconds with 11 queries