English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Keep Aspect Ratio + RTG (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=57798)

reenstix 14 February 2011 13:35

Keep Aspect Ratio + RTG
 
Hi
Why this option (Keep Aspect Ratio) don't work with RTG Screens.
Is there any way to use monitor native resolution (1280x1024) and keep aspect ratio with RTG screens ?
I'm using fullwindow because with fullscreen emulator just change resolution. Anyway with 320x256 RTG aspect ratio is incorrect too.
With native mode resolution aspect ratio working without any problem.

Toni Wilen 14 February 2011 13:59

RTG aspect ratio setting is located in expansion panel (with all other RTG related settings)

Filter is only for chipset modes.

reenstix 14 February 2011 14:19

I know but there aren't option keep aspect ratio. Every screen on RTG is scalling to full without aspect ratio.

Example:
320x256 native mode screen scalled to 1280x1024: http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/7861/nativemode.jpg
320x256 UAE RTG scalled to 1280x1024: http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/3263/rtgmode.jpg

Toni Wilen 14 February 2011 14:30

It works as designed, RTG (VGA or better monitor) means 1:1 square pixels. (320x4 = 1280, 256x4=1024)

Aspect ratio setting is only meant to fix monitor aspect ratio differences. (in fullwindow/fullscreen modes)

reenstix 14 February 2011 14:41

That's right. Then why this screen looks that (640x512 x2 1280x1024)

http://img121.imageshack.us/img121/6257/image1wd.jpg


Ps. When i switch api from d3d to directdraw then screen seems to be ok

Ps2. Why pixel aspect isn't 1:1: http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/5075/aspectv.jpg

Toni Wilen 14 February 2011 15:10

1) Lack of any useful information, sorry, can't help. (same reply to your other thread, "not working" does not make a bug report, especially when it can be simple game issue/OS setup issue/any kind of issue)

2) Perhaps there was displays that had those aspect ratios but I don't care. RTG equals modern stuff, native chipset = all kinds of weird stuff supported.

Mad-Matt 14 February 2011 15:13

If youre monitor doesnt suport 1:1 resolutions then maybe try gpu scaling if you have a nv or ati card.

reenstix 14 February 2011 20:10

My monitor is designed for use with amiga soft :)) His native resolution is 1280x1024 /2 640x512 /2 320x256 - it's exacly 1:1 square pixel but windows drivers don't work with these resolutions (320x256, 640x512). When use native resolution and choose resolutions with heigh 256 and 512 scalled to 1024 then picture is perfect but in directdraw, in direct3d there are many pixels lost. My GPU is ati hd5770 and why d3d don't work propertly ?

Mad-Matt 14 February 2011 20:59

I think I see what you mean. I set fullscreen to 1280x1024 and used null filter 2x to bring a normal 640x512 (doubleline) screen to fullsize. and like the screen shot above it looks like lines are being cut.

Setting Bilinier scalling to 1 seems to to cure it, but then you get the blurry image I guess you want to avoid ?

This perhaps like the old issue of ddraw image not being touched by drivers/hardware scaling and in d3d mode the image does get auto effected by gpu/driver hardware scaling.

Edit: - Above is for chipset gfx. For rtg the screen should only open a mode that you request with the software and will only show what modes your gfx card/monitor are capable of anyway. In my ati prefs i have gpu scaling set to Always maintain Aspect Ratio. So if a small screen like 640x512 is opened, it will auto get scaled to fit my screen and look correct. (with black bars down the side).

reenstix 14 February 2011 22:07

Bilinear filter solving this but picture is blurry - don't look good with lcd monitor.
Ati prefs - You mean CCC Panel. Enable GPU scaling but option "scale to full panel size is blocked", can't choose mantain aspect ratio. With this option i don't see any difference

Mad-Matt 14 February 2011 22:20

ah, are you using windows 7 ?

In this case set gpu scaling to enabled and youll need an extra program to fix the atiprefs. ATIGpuScalingFix. Run the prog with admin privilages.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...hreadid=125270

reenstix 15 February 2011 09:02

Yes i'm using win7 but this program don't work for me. Can you take screenshoot. I would see this option with work. You mean whatever resolution you choose it's scalled to native with aspect ratio ?


Edit: With WinUAE 2.1.0 and 2.2.0 scaling work just fine in d3d mode
Edit2: In D3D is much better than in 2.3.0 but is not perfect like in directdraw

Mad-Matt 15 February 2011 11:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by reenstix (Post 736739)
Yes i'm using win7 but this program don't work for me. Can you take screenshoot. I would see this option with work. You mean whatever resolution you choose it's scalled to native with aspect ratio ?

Yeah, when the option is set the gpu will scale what ever fullscreen is opened to your native desktop resolution.

http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/5902/gpuscaling.png

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

reenstix 15 February 2011 12:05

This GPU scaling don't work for me with and without this fix. When i open screen with smaller resolution then just changing for them

Edit: GPU scaling work but in 1024x768 resolution. In my native mode not. Windows and ati support suc..... :)

thomas 15 February 2011 12:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by reenstix (Post 736664)
My monitor is designed for use with amiga soft :))

If your monitor is made for Amiga soft, why don't you let the monitor do the scaling? Why do you insist on letting WinUAE or the drivers or whoever do the scaling?

Just use fullscreen, let WinUAE send the image in its original size to the monitor and let the designed-for-amiga monitor scale it to its native resolution.

reenstix 15 February 2011 12:41

Not at all. If I connect this monitor to real Amiga then all should be ok but ..... It's emulator working on windows drivers :(. When I use another resolution than native then picture is streched and blurry. I must use native res and scaling to get perfect 1:1 pixel :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05401 seconds with 11 queries