![]() |
1 Attachment(s)
Very very minor issue:
With a faulty program and JIT enabled the debugger window pops up with incomplete disassesmbly: In B32 (early betas I tried did not pop up the window, only changing state to "HALT3" and stopping): Code:
0001AC9E 4eae ffca JSR (A6,-$0036) == $ffffffca Code:
0001ac9e 4eae ffca jsr ( == $ffffffca EDIT: It's because disasm_areg is 0 (because disasm_init hasn't been called) Config+ADF attached. |
So I have tried to use the latest RC's (currently at RC3) and it seems that it now always configures Z3 ram... I want it to be as close to the system I own so I can do tests on my system without having to break out my Amiga every single time... is this an error I made somewhere or is this a bug? I checked all of the RAM advanced settings, but nothing has been configured in there to say that it should use ~1.8GB of Z3 FastRAM (UAE) and ~1GB of Real Ram...
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Check Hardware Info panel for autoconfig details. |
Still a problem
Quote:
There is nothing in stated in the Hardware Info panel I've tried running in portable mode with the -portable switch as well as with the winuae.ini "trick" but it still gives me the same issue. The screenshot is taken from a brand new WinUAE install without changing anything, in portable mode, so it should be the bog-standard A500 set-up. (I made sure to remove any Regkeys/folders and so on) https://imgur.com/a/0rVIi5o PC-specs: Core i9 9900k @stock 2*8GB DDR4 3400MHz in Dual Channel Geforce RTX2080 TI Asrock Z390 EXTREME4 Samsung EVO 960 256GB (Windows 11 Pro (no updates available in Windows Update) + WinUAE) / Adata XPG SG8200PRO 1TB (Installs + Harddrives for WinUAE and the like) |
Hello,
i have a strange problem with my A2000 + A2091 emulation on 4.9 betas: Some programs have display issues when loaded from a hdf attached to an emulated A2091 - e.g. DPaint5 is missing all icons on the toolbar at the righthand side of the screen. The buttons are displayed, the program works, just the icons are missing. So it's "You want the line tool? Guess the right button!" Also, RSCP (scsi transfer benchmark) is not displaying buttons correctly. Both programs are installed on a rdb-mode hdf attached to an emulated A2091. If i attach this hdf to UAE (uaehf.device - UAE ROM Settings: original UAE (FS + F0 ROM)), everything works fine. This does not happen on WinUAE 4.4. Any ideas? Did A2091 emulation get an update with the 4.9 betas, or could it be there's an issue surfacing with the new chipset emulation? A2000 full ECS, A2091, OS3.2, no RTG or anything Michael |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Ah - found it.
No, i have configured 68000 CPU and 16-bit memory only (1MB Chip, 2MB Fast on 2091). Had to tick "DMA Capable" and "Force 16-bit" for both in Advanced Memory Settings. Now it works. Thanks Toni and sorry for false alarm! |
Hi Toni,
I know you said the automatic centering is now working correct but I'm finding more examples of games in DamienD's collection that are now messed up with the latest betas. A good example is "MacDonald Land". Using v4.4.0 this is perfectly vertically centered once you are playing the game, intro etc. before is fine. Not the case with the latest betas. Also, have noticed that some games which are centered in "Fullscreen" when you launch emulation; but then if I change to "Windowed" and back to "Fullscreen", they are now not correct. Two examples are: ... Caverns of Palle ... King of Barbarians All 3 x configurations and games now in The Zone! so you can try with v4.4.0 vs latest betas to see what I mean. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Hi Toni,
As mentioned, it's really hard to explain and also with just the use of screenshots. This is why I said that you need to see it happening yourself using v4.4.0 vs latest betas, and DamienD's configurations / games etc. I'll try my best though... Narrative is the same as previous in post #1050. So here goes with screenshots that depict the changes with vertical centering from v4.4.0 vs latest betas: McDonald Land v4.4.0: https://i.imgur.com/1KjBdrs.pngMcDonald Land v4.9.0 betas: https://i.imgur.com/YTrcmMo.png Caverns of Palle v4.4.0: https://i.imgur.com/oPpicKp.pngCaverns of Palle v4.9.0 betas: https://i.imgur.com/w3gzawA.png King of Barbarians v4.4.0: https://i.imgur.com/WjMKcJy.pngKing of Barbarians v4.9.0 betas: https://i.imgur.com/D67aSls.png There my be many other games affected by this vertical centering change, but I can't realistically go through each and every one of the 3440 games in DamienD's collection :help Thx Toni |
Quote:
(disassembler output fixed in this condition). Quote:
I couldn't duplicate it (as I expected!) but I noticed image quickly jumps down and then back when enabling/disabling vcentering which probably has same cause. This is fixed. (https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z) Does it also fix your reported problem? |
Quote:
https://i.ibb.co/0nqCxf0/Inked-Sin-t-tulo.jpg |
@Toni
Hi Toni, This updated version fixes "Caverns of Palle" and "King of Barbarians" when swapping from Fullscreen to Windowed and back to Fullscreen ;-) "McDonald Land" however is still not fuctioning as it was in v4.4.0 i.e. the image is now at the bottom of the screen constantly. Before with the last beta if you then swapped from Fullscreen to Windowed and back to Fullscreen it would at least correct the initial issue in game; which it doesn't do now. If you look at the v4.4.0 screenshot; it was perfectly centered in game from the beginning; and if swapping from Fullscreen to Windowed and back to Fullscreen, it would remain that way. @falken No, I am not talking about the clear space at the top. This has already been discussed and happy with Toni's answer, please search the thread for more details. |
There's only a clear space at the top because it's moved the whole screen down (as per Falken)
@toni, on the Mcdonald land pics, there's a glitch in the copper list on the right hand side, is this meant to be part of the screen that normally not seen or just the way the programming is? Just interested.. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
But this is even worse than normally, this game waits for earlier horizontal position. which almost guarantees it to be visible.. It makes no sense. Quote:
Another update, please redownload and retry. (Make sure download is dated today, sometimes old file gets downloaded) |
Hi Toni,
Unfortunately this hasn't fixed it. It's now back to as it was prior to me reporting the issue with beta 42 i.e. when in-game the screen is not vertically centered and at the bottom of the screen: https://i.imgur.com/7cdxBKZ.png ...but, now as opposed to yesterday's non public beta, if I toggle between Fullscreen / Windowed / Fullscreen it then corrects itself: https://i.imgur.com/1c4yH6h.png |
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:56. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.