English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63971)

Speedvicio 19 April 2012 01:01

G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE)
 
Hello everyone.
Finally my GUI written in Gambas 3 for the excellent FS-UAE, has reached a mature enough version.
I think I have implemented almost all the options in FS-UAE and in theory the GUI should present no problems.
The GUI does not want in any way to replace the excellent launcher created by FrodeSolheim, but wants to be an alternative for those who want to change all aspects of FS-UAE.
The scripts embedded in the launcher were created by FrodeSolheim, as well as the method to start the WHDLoad files.

More features of the GUI:
- Ability to start the emulator on the fly without saving the configuration file
- Ability to save multiple configuration files and recall them if necessary using the drop down menu
- Ability to launch an online section
- Ability to integrate FS-UAE within the GUI in windowed mode (it may reduce the performance of the emulator)
- Ability to autoload WHDLoad file on the fly (internet connection is required) without no intervent by user.

Unfortunately i'm the only one to act as testers and my knowledge of programming is not very good, if you encounter problems or if you have any request please report them to this topic.

Best Regards...

For info, some screens and download, please visit my page at Sourceforge

Foul 19 April 2012 01:13

Excellent! Will test it tomorrow after a good night ;-)

Thank you!

Foul 19 April 2012 09:37

uhmm working but i can't use maprom feature (to use Blizkick)

in custom parameters, i put uae_maprom=0xf0000000 or -uae_maprom=0xf0000000 and it's not working...

edit : exit button (BIG red cross) not working, must close windows "normally" :)

FrodeSolheim 19 April 2012 10:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 813563)
in custom parameters, i put uae_maprom=0xf0000000 or -uae_maprom=0xf0000000 and it's not working...

Hi, I haven't tested this program yet, but if the options are sent as program parameters, FS-UAE expects a double dash: --uae_maprom=0xf0000000

Speedvicio 19 April 2012 10:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 813563)
uhmm working but i can't use maprom feature (to use Blizkick)

in custom parameters, i put uae_maprom=0xf0000000 or -uae_maprom=0xf0000000 and it's not working...

edit : exit button (BIG red cross) not working, must close windows "normally" :)

As you said Frode, you have to use -- instead of the individual - as provided by FS-UAE.

If you leave the mouse pointer rest on a component, you'll see a tooltip that explains the function of that particular component.

With regard to the close button, you could tell me which linux distro are you using?
Exit button close emulation, dont close the GUI.

Foul 19 April 2012 11:39

ok, all working like expected :)

info2000@infonux:~$ uname -a
Linux infonux 3.0.0-19-generic #32-Ubuntu SMP Thu Apr 5 18:22:38 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Kubuntu 11.10 x64 @home & @work :)

Speedvicio 02 May 2012 22:22

I upgraded my frontend for FS-UAE to version 0.0.34.
I have added all options from FS-UAE 1.3.1 and fixed any small bugs.

The download is available on Sourceforge

Bladeforce 03 May 2012 22:49

After using this frontend on linux is there any chance of a port to mac osx? Pretty please! :) It's a fantastic frontend!

Speedvicio 04 May 2012 02:38

Thanks for the compliments :)

Surely I can do a porting to Microsoft Windows, but if there is an IDE that supports the basic language (unfortunately the only I know) I also do a porting for Mac.

thevoice 07 May 2012 20:48

hi, first thank you for the work on this nice little frontend :)

may i do a feature request ?

if you mount a directory as an amiga harddisk, for example /home/emu/workbench

the harddisk inside fs-uae is labeled after the directory name. workbench in this case. on the fs-uae website i found a parameter to pass a label for the hardrive.

hard_drive_n_label

By default, for mounted folders, the volume name inside the Amiga is the name of the folder. You can override this on a per-drive-basis:
hard_drive_0_label = My Volume


would it be possible to add this to the frontend?

Speedvicio 07 May 2012 22:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by thevoice (Post 817006)
hi, first thank you for the work on this nice little frontend :)

may i do a feature request ?

if you mount a directory as an amiga harddisk, for example /home/emu/workbench

the harddisk inside fs-uae is labeled after the directory name. workbench in this case. on the fs-uae website i found a parameter to pass a label for the hardrive.

hard_drive_n_label

By default, for mounted folders, the volume name inside the Amiga is the name of the folder. You can override this on a per-drive-basis:
hard_drive_0_label = My Volume


would it be possible to add this to the frontend?

As requested, I added the parameter label hard disk, I also added custom maprom and a blank adf/hdf creator.

Speedvicio 05 November 2012 17:58

New version 0.0.57 has been released.

Changelog:
- Updated to new FS-UAE dev version
- Added WHDLoad support on the fly

FrodeSolheim 05 November 2012 20:14

Choice is good :)

I have added information about G-FS-UAE on http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/resources-and-links.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04812 seconds with 11 queries