English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   [Q] Is there a config option to specify the Picasso Flash file? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74781)

amigafreak68k 19 August 2014 19:20

[Q] Is there a config option to specify the Picasso Flash file?
 
Hi Toni,

does exists a config option in WinUAE to specify the flash file for Picasso IV emulation? I ask this because I would use this in FS-UAE and for WinUAE specific options we must set a "uae_" for each config option.

Thanks!

Tom

FrodeSolheim 19 August 2014 23:25

It isn't really necessary for Toni to answer that, I can see for myself what the code does in the function
Code:

addrbank *gfxboard_init_memory (void)
;)

FrodeSolheim 19 August 2014 23:30

It looks like putting the ROM in the kickstarts dir should work (yes, I know it isn't a kickstart ;)). Just make sure it has the file extension .rom.

SHA-1 checksum of the file should be:
Code:

cafafb916f16b9f3ec9b49aa4b40eb4eeceb5b5b

amigafreak68k 20 August 2014 07:03

Yes. I tried this but without success. I used the same file like for WinUAE on my PC. As I use the portable version I put it to ./Kickstarts. Nothing happen. The gfx card isn't found.

ma693541 20 August 2014 07:13

Remember to set the Path for the ROMs in the Path option to the correct directory.

Here's the name i have for the Picasso IV emulation file : picasso_iv_flash.rom

Toni Wilen 20 August 2014 08:41

There is no option because Picasso IV is the only RTG board that needs rom image. ROM was loaded/not loaded should be logged.

amigafreak68k 20 August 2014 08:58

Ahh, ok... then I should test with PicassoII! :-)

FrodeSolheim 20 August 2014 11:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by amigafreak68k (Post 970951)
Ahh, ok... then I should test with PicassoII! :-)

Don't bother, actually. I have checked the WinUAE commit history, and the graphics card feature depends on changes in od-win32/picasso96_win.cpp. These changes must be ported to FS-UAE before the feature can be used.

amigafreak68k 20 August 2014 12:15

:-o

FrodeSolheim 23 August 2014 00:21

Btw, I have merged Picasso96 code from WinUAE, but it's not yet really working yet ;) The Picasso96 implementation in FS-UAE has always been a bit "fragile", and now it broke. I need some to debug/fix that.

Until then, the old P96 code is still enabled by default in FS-UAE.

amigafreak68k 23 August 2014 09:35

Awesome!! :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:34.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07294 seconds with 11 queries