English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   HD: poscheck failed. seek failure, error 6 (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34814)

ancalimon 10 February 2008 16:58

HD: poscheck failed. seek failure, error 6
 
I get this when start Winuae. I gues my 120gb hdd is dying? When I remove hdd from Wnuae and boot with no startup and then add harddisk and then again boot with no startup I can see my partions. But I can't boot to WB.

Toni Wilen 10 February 2008 17:10

error 6 = Invalid handle which seem to point in harddrive emulation bug or some other weird issue.. (or even drive mounted twice..)

Check winuaelog.txt for other errors.

ancalimon 10 February 2008 17:17

1 Attachment(s)
This is the bootlog When I try to start WinUAE. It gives to POS error and then crashes.

ancalimon 10 February 2008 17:22

1 Attachment(s)
An this is the bootlog when I disable my 120gb Amiga hdd. It gets stuck with CD light stuck to on on Winuae screen. I removed my DVD's cables because there is no spare power cable. Could it be it?

Toni Wilen 10 February 2008 17:32

winuaelog.txt is only created if logging option is checked in misc panel.

ancalimon 10 February 2008 17:56

I just tried with my SATA DVD connected and Amiga and a SATA 500GB samsung HDD disconnected and Winuae works flawlessly. I will try to enable winuaelog.txt next time after I disconnect my DVD drive.

ancalimon 10 February 2008 18:14

1 Attachment(s)
This is when I connected the DVD and Amiga HDD. There seems to be a problem with my amiga hdd I think. :(

I can start WinUAE without amiga hdd added. Then I can press F12 and add the hdd from the menu and after I reboot everything works. But WinUAE gives that error on Startup if hdd is already added on the config.

Toni Wilen 10 February 2008 19:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by ancalimon (Post 394747)
This is when I connected the DVD and Amiga HDD. There seems to be a problem with my amiga hdd I think. :(

I can start WinUAE without amiga hdd added. Then I can press F12 and add the hdd from the menu and after I reboot everything works. But WinUAE gives that error on Startup if hdd is already added on the config.

There is no "poscheck" error in the log. Is this correct log?

ancalimon 10 February 2008 20:19

It doesn't happen now. I'm confused.

ancalimon 11 February 2008 02:01

1 Attachment(s)
I get HD: HDF Handle is not valid. Bug
I get than POS error
And sometime WinUAE just crashes.

Here is a logfile with the POS error.

What I don't understand is why it doesn't work when starting WinUAE but it works after I add the harddrive and reset after WinUAE starts.

ancalimon 13 February 2008 04:23

After dumping Vistax64 in the bin, I reinstalled XP32 and reinstalled Amikit. I added my harddisk to the configuration and there are no problems anymore. I guess it was some kind of trashing in the Amikit directory.

ancalimon 23 February 2008 20:53

I might have found the reason of this behavior.
I have DaemonTools Pro Advanced installed and it has an option to mount IDE device. I have an IDE device mounted and if there is an image mounted in it, WinUAE hangs with CD light on. I ejected the tray image of the IDE device and WinUAE continued to boot from where it hanged.

Toni Wilen 23 February 2008 21:09

DT Pro Adv here since it was released (in IDE-mode). Never had any problems.

ancalimon 23 February 2008 21:39

It is a Nodvd fixed image of Crysi* It caused it

The image doesn't contain any files acualy. Just used to play the game without DVD. Not using it anymore though since with the game's new update the dvd is required to be in the drive.

ancalimon 31 August 2014 15:02

2 Attachment(s)
I'm once again getting a similar error.

Tried the latest beta and also WinUAE 2.81


hd: poscheck failed, offset out of bounds! (-4271573772 > = 120034123776, LEN=16384)

After this message WinUAE stops working.

I have added two Amiga harddrives. The 500gb one works but my old 120gb causes this problem when it's also added.

Toni Wilen 31 August 2014 15:43

When or how does it appear? Immediately after booting or do you need to do some file operations?

I'll add some more debugging if it can be duplicate easily and quickly.

ancalimon 02 September 2014 07:56

Will test some more because I managed to mount the 120gb drive when I booted from my 500gb hdd (without Amikit mounted)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:14.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04406 seconds with 11 queries