English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   request.Apps (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Any way to create an A1000 kickstart disk using Amiga Forever? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19908)

mr_a500 08 September 2005 02:49

Any way to create an A1000 kickstart disk using Amiga Forever?
 
Here's my problem:

I just bought an Amiga 1000 and want to test to see if it actually works, but I don't have a kickstart disk (I've got Workbench, but not the ROM disk). I also own Amiga Forever, which contains ROM files for every Amiga. (and of course, I own an A500)

So is there a way to create an A1000 kickstart disk using Amiga Forever?

I'd ask if somebody had an A1000 kickstart disk adf they could send me, but the posting guidelines say:

Quote:

Workbench disks & Kickstart ROMs

It is illegal to distribute kickstart ROMs or Workbench disks (even if modified) as they are still copyrighted.

So please:

Do not: Post a link to where to download the ROMs/disks from
Do not: Attach the ROM in a post
Do not: Upload them to the zone
Do not: Post the source code


Doing so will result in the topic being locked/closed and the file(s) being deleted.

You can either use the ROM(s) / Workbench disks from your real Amiga(s) or you can buy them from: http://www.amigaforever.com/

InTheSand 08 September 2005 03:04

Hi,

I had the same problem a while back, when I bought an A1000 (just the unit and its keyboard, no disks or mouse, for the princely sum of £12!). I've uploaded a small program that'll write out a suitable disk to The Zone, and, to avoid breaching posting rules, you'll need to provide your own Kickstart ROM image to use with it.

- Ali

Edit: my "angle brackets" have disappeared on my Zone posting - the syntax should say "writekick [kickstart image]".

mr_a500 08 September 2005 03:35

Excellent! It works! I used my extracted A500 kickstart file with writekick. I was just playing World Class Leader Board and Dungeon Quest on my new A1000! Too bad the thing only has 256Kb of RAM, and you always have to insert the kickstart disk first, but it is a nice computer.

Thanks InTheSand!

T_hairy_bootson 08 September 2005 03:54

Its missing the extra 256kb cart at the front? :(

InTheSand 08 September 2005 06:45

Cool, glad it worked!

- Ali

mr_a500 09 September 2005 00:54

Quote:

Its missing the extra 256kb cart at the front?
Hey, I just checked and there was something at the front expansion. So I booted up Workbench and it looks like I have over 700K! So, maybe it's a 512Kb expansion! Awesome! :D


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04793 seconds with 11 queries