English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Coders. Asm / Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=112)
-   -   Interrupts? (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=106545)

oRBIT 09 April 2021 14:49

Interrupts?
 
I've been using the Level6 interrupt a bit on the Amiga, but other than that, well, I'm a complete idiot.

What's possible? Is it possible to set up an interrupt that fires for example every 100ms? Every scanline?

Just out of curiosity (at the moment)..

ross 09 April 2021 14:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by oRBIT (Post 1475813)
Is it possible to set up an interrupt that fires for example every 100ms? Every scanline?

Yes and yes.
If you specifically want IRQ6 then a CIAB timed event (per scanline also with copper).

roondar 09 April 2021 15:50

On the topic of timing interrupts, I remember that the C64 allowed for such precise setting of the CIA timers you could use them for raster/VBL interrupts as well instead of just using the raster IRQ.

Maybe something like that can be done on the Amiga as well. Would be interesting because you could then use level 3 interrupts without needing to check for VBL interrupts ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05383 seconds with 11 queries