English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

White 30 September 2020 00:46

i corrected the configuration i chose cvision3D zorroIII and the 24Bit screen but the jit is disabled

James 30 September 2020 13:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by White (Post 1430841)
I tried the cvision3D with 3.xx it seems to work quake1 it also works wazp3d

One of the main reasons to emulate a CV3D is the (limited) 3D capabilities. Try using the real Warp3D instead of Wazp3D.

http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Warp3D-4.2a

White 30 September 2020 14:11

@James
Thanks a lot for the tip.
i have no experience with graphics cards on amiga
at the moment I have found a configuration that works with JIT enabled.
I can boot is the graphics are perfect
Quake1 is now fast, but I don't know if it's right.
Now I try warp3D
I guess during the installation phase I have to choose cvision3d as the driver?
Thank you.

White 30 September 2020 14:19

the executable of quake1 to use is the normal or quakeGL?
for quake 2 is quake RTG?

thank you very much for any suggestions.

White 30 September 2020 14:23

1 Attachment(s)
this is the configuration, i hope to get some suggestions, thanks

White 30 September 2020 18:33

1 Attachment(s)
quakeGL works
warp3d exits winuae
it's probably already been posted I'll put it in case it's useful.
otherwise no idea what I'm doing :-)
i will wait patiently, thanks

Toni Wilen 30 September 2020 18:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by White (Post 1431003)
quakeGL works
warp3d exits winuae
it's probably already been posted I'll put it in case it's useful.
otherwise no idea what I'm doing :-)
i will wait patiently, thanks

Crashes in soft3d.dll. Not my problem.

EDIT: DO NOT USE any kind of native code stuff with emulated hardware boards!

White 30 September 2020 19:26

Toni,
thanks, allow native code so is it to be disabled?
I disabled it but the cvision3D board no longer appears in warpd3D
i removed wazp3d

Zilog 30 September 2020 19:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by White (Post 1431016)
Toni,
thanks, allow native code so is it to be disabled?
I disabled it but the cvision3D board no longer appears in warpd3D
i removed wazp3d


I had same problem, don't appears cvision3D board.
I resolve unistall picasso96 driver and i install CyberGraphics v4 video drivers and after i reinstall warp3d driver 4.2a from aminet.

White 30 September 2020 19:51

@Zilog
thank you very much, something has changed
Is allow native code enabled or should it be disabled?
what do you choose with picasso drivers only cvison3D or even picassoIV
with warp3D what did you choose version 3 of cvision3D?
Thanks again :-)

Zilog 30 September 2020 19:59

@White

_Native Code disable.
_I select only cvison3D v3/v4 in warp3d

White 30 September 2020 20:01

thank you
what depth of screen do you use 16 24 or 32 ?

Zilog 30 September 2020 20:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by White (Post 1431028)
thank you
what depth of screen do you use 16 24 or 32 ?


I have test 640*480 8/16/24 ....in my setting 32 bit don't appers.

White 30 September 2020 20:13

@Zilog
thanks you were very kind
one last thing you use CV3D zorro 3 or another?
what picasso driver did you install the old ones on aminet?
thank you
:-)

White 30 September 2020 20:21

@Zilog
maybe I'm wrong graphic card I chose zorroIII CV3D

Zilog 30 September 2020 20:24

@White


_Use Zorro III
I search into eab server CyberGraph v4 and i download cd install iso after i have update with htt*p://aminet.net/driver/video/CyberGraphX_4.3rc6.lha
:)



@Toni is correct configuration of test:


Amiga 4000
Os 3.1 or more
CyberGraphX_4.3rc6
Warp3d 4.2a


Thanks a lot.

White 30 September 2020 20:32

@Zilog
Now I try, thanks again
i have the cd is version 4.42.0 ?
and also the CyberGraphX_4.3rc6 update
Thanks again!

Zilog 30 September 2020 20:58

@White;1431039]
i have the cd is version 4.42.0 ? Yes.

Toni Wilen 30 September 2020 21:02

If you didn't already noticed, this is getting quite offtopic.. This is not thread for finding out how to install/use CGX or Picasso96 or where to find it.

White 30 September 2020 21:14

Toni
I'm sorry, you're right, I didn't want to ask so many questions
I would just like to try the new beta,
sorry again.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08798 seconds with 11 queries