English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

turrican3 27 September 2020 21:47

CV64/3D RTG board emulation :great

AMIGASYSTEM 27 September 2020 21:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by turrican3 (Post 1430358)
CV64/3D RTG board emulation :great

I have never installed CV64/3D, can you tell which drivers you have installed and the setting procedure in Prefs? thanks

I installed CV64/3D but the graphics are corrupted, at 32Bit the colors are strange

Zilog 28 September 2020 14:00

Hi Toni,
A) how file use for a bios for Cybersion64/3d, s3virge pcem bios are correct?
B) how name file bios set for found in winuae

C) where select a bios for Cybersion64/3d in winaue?


Thanks for help!

Toni Wilen 28 September 2020 20:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1430454)
Hi Toni,
A) how file use for a bios for Cybersion64/3d, s3virge pcem bios are correct?
B) how name file bios set for found in winuae

C) where select a bios for Cybersion64/3d in winaue?


Thanks for help!

a-c) You don't.

Cirrus Logic board is the only one available as a bridgeboard VGA. I don't see any reason for supporting other boards.

Zilog 28 September 2020 20:13

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430522)
a-c) You don't.

Cirrus Logic board is the only one available as a bridgeboard VGA. I don't see any reason for supporting other boards.


Toni,
but when active the PicassoIV board i select a bios...don't need???


VideoBios.JPG


Thanks a lot.

Toni Wilen 28 September 2020 20:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1430527)
Toni,
but when active the PicassoIV board i select a bios...don't need???

BIOS generally means PC boot ROM. Amiga ROMs aren't BIOS ROMs. (Except PC bridgeboard which obviously has BIOS ROM :))

PicassoIV is the only RTG board that has boot ROM. (and it won't work without it)

Toni Wilen 28 September 2020 20:18

https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4500b2.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4500b2.7z

Beta 2:

- On screen led crash fix.
- On screen leds size and font type is more closer to old style.
- Added support for Aranym JIT blacklist string and added also opcode name blacklist (never compile listed opcode) support. jit_blacklist=<opcode in hexadecimal> or jit_blacklist=<opcode1>-<opcode2> or jit_blacklist=opcode to disable all "opcode" variants.
- Fixed Picasso96 corruption when running program that opens new RTG screen. (This didn't happen if not yet released Picasso96 2.5.0 was installed)

NOTE: 2 known JIT bugs: 1) If there are weird graphics corruption or similar only if JIT is enabled and Direct/Indirect makes no difference, try "jit_blacklist=lsl" (see above). 2) UAE expansions that need to call m68k code might hang if JIT is enabled, for example bsdsocket.library.

Zilog 28 September 2020 20:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430529)
BIOS generally means PC boot ROM. Amiga ROMs aren't BIOS ROMs. (Except PC bridgeboard which obviously has BIOS ROM :))

PicassoIV is the only RTG board that has boot ROM. (and it won't work without it)


All Clear!


Thanks a lot.

Zilog 28 September 2020 21:20

1 Attachment(s)
Hi To all,
i have problem with Warp3d, conf:

Amiga 4000
Os 3.1
Picasso Driver 2.1b
CyberVision 64/3D Zorro III

Warp3d v4.2a download from aminet.


If run gears_68k give me error: "open display failed" and if i run warptest.

War3d_Err.JPG


Is my error, i need other library?


Thanks a lot.

DamienD 28 September 2020 23:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430530)
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4500b2.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4500b2.7z

Beta 2:

- On screen led crash fix.
- On screen leds size and font type is more closer to old style.
- Added support for Aranym JIT blacklist string and added also opcode name blacklist (never compile listed opcode) support. jit_blacklist=<opcode in hexadecimal> or jit_blacklist=<opcode1>-<opcode2> or jit_blacklist=opcode to disable all "opcode" variants.
- Fixed Picasso96 corruption when running program that opens new RTG screen. (This didn't happen if not yet released Picasso96 2.5.0 was installed)

NOTE: 2 known JIT bugs: 1) If there are weird graphics corruption or similar only if JIT is enabled and Direct/Indirect makes no difference, try "jit_blacklist=lsl" (see above). 2) UAE expansions that need to call m68k code might hang if JIT is enabled, for example bsdsocket.library.

There's a reason why I call you Master Wilen :p

All issues that I documented in this post are now gone with the latest beta :great

...well, except for "Heretic & Hexen [AmigaCD] [RTG] [MS-DOS conversion]". Hexen still crashes every time I play after roughly 10 seconds of moving around. The work around I found previously i.e. lowering JIT cache size to 2MB doesn't work anymore.

Finally, sorry, still don't like the new LEDs though.

AMIGASYSTEM 28 September 2020 23:24

With Beta 2

With OS3 RTG Picasso IV the graphic problems remain (Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA), with Game"Testament AGA" output receive JIT see screenshot error

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA, Testament AGA work well

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III continues the problem, seems only with Quake 3 and Quake 3 Arena, grey screen and WinUAE crash.

AMIGASYSTEM 29 September 2020 16:36

Excuse me Toni I noticed once installed the Picasso96 Drivers and saved a "CyberVision 64/3D" video resolution. Then you have to close WinUAE and reopen WinUAE it otherwise the Video Card will not be detected anymore, am I wrong ?

Toni Wilen 29 September 2020 18:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1430544)
Hi To all,
i have problem with Warp3d, conf:

Amiga 4000
Os 3.1
Picasso Driver 2.1b
CyberVision 64/3D Zorro III

Warp3d v4.2a download from aminet.


If run gears_68k give me error: "open display failed" and if i run warptest.

War3d_Err.JPG


Is my error, i need other library?

Probably incompatible resolution, not enough VRAM left or something. I don't think it can be caused by emulation related problem.


Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1430637)
With Beta 2

With OS3 RTG Picasso IV the graphic problems remain (Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA), with Game"Testament AGA" output receive JIT see screenshot error

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA, Testament AGA work well

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III continues the problem, seems only with Quake 3 and Quake 3 Arena, grey screen and WinUAE crash.

Really need some less massive program to debug..
EDIT: or full HDF that contains everything needed.

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1430789)
Excuse me Toni I noticed once installed the Picasso96 Drivers and saved a "CyberVision 64/3D" video resolution. Then you have to close WinUAE and reopen WinUAE it otherwise the Video Card will not be detected anymore, am I wrong ?

I am not going to reinstall anything..

Zilog 29 September 2020 20:07

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430813)
Probably incompatible resolution, not enough VRAM left or something. I don't think it can be caused by emulation related problem....

.....


Ok, the problem was the resolution.
Now , until go test i have a crash of winaue.


winuae_4.5.0_bBeta 2_2020.09.29_19.02.28.dmp


Thanks a lot Toni.

AMIGASYSTEM 29 September 2020 22:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430813)
Really need some less massive program to debug..
EDIT: or full HDF that contains everything needed.


Toni in a few minutes I will send you in PM the links of my HardFile.

White 29 September 2020 22:51

I tried the cvision3D with 3.xx it seems to work quake1 it also works wazp3d they are a bit slow but they work at the moment the graphics seem correct I have selected 16bit as a screen at 1024x768 cvision
i have never used graphics cards so i don't know if that's correct
I prepare a video maybe it is more useful I used the beta2
I hope that's right

White 29 September 2020 23:02

1 Attachment(s)
here the configuration:
I can't record the video at the moment it doesn't capture the full screen I have to adjust the settings

DamienD 29 September 2020 23:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1430813)
EDIT: or full HDF that contains everything needed.

I can give you that for "Heretic & Hexen [AmigaCD] [RTG] [MS-DOS conversion]" if you like?

No matter what settings I play with now I can't get it stable in these betas; and it will usually crash withing 10 - 15 seconds of play.

Edit: I've uploaded and sent you a PM.

White 29 September 2020 23:14

I hope it's right and not wrong:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qzgfr5CT7Bw

White 29 September 2020 23:46

is it right as a configuration? :shocked


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.09005 seconds with 11 queries