English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

Zilog 30 September 2020 20:18

Sorry Toni.
I don't answer again.

AMIGASYSTEM 02 October 2020 10:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1430637)
With Beta 2

With OS3 RTG Picasso IV the graphic problems remain (Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA), with Game"Testament AGA" output receive JIT see screenshot error

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III Quake 2 GL, Heretic and Hexen AGA, Testament AGA work well

OS3 RTG With UAE Zorro III continues the problem, seems only with Quake 3 and Quake 3 Arena, grey screen and WinUAE crash.

Toni with winuae.7z 1/10/2020 with UAE Zorro III Quake 3 and Quake 3 Arena now work well.

With Picasso IV remain the problems mentioned

AMIGASYSTEM 02 October 2020 15:14

WinUAE 4.5.0 UAE Zorro III: Test Video Quake3 and Quake 3 Arena

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NIc...ew?usp=sharing

pjhutch 02 October 2020 19:22

Is there any chance of updating the max memory for PPC Amiga emulation from 128Mb to 256Mb?

Toni Wilen 02 October 2020 19:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by pjhutch (Post 1431532)
Is there any chance of updating the max memory for PPC Amiga emulation from 128Mb to 256Mb?

It already does. Blizzard PPC max is 256M. CSPPC max is 128M.

And what does this have to do with 4.5 betas? Read first post!

Toni Wilen 02 October 2020 19:33

https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4500b3.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4500b3.7z

Beta 3:

- JIT + bsdsocket.library (and probably some other UAE expansions) hang fixed.

hexaae 02 October 2020 20:15

Windows Defender strikes back LOL
https://i.ibb.co/wztMpfz/image.png
It was already running when Win abruptly closed WinUAE and wiped out this incredibly dangerous threat... :laughing

P.S.
Reported to MS as false positive.

Zilog 02 October 2020 20:19

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1431537)

Beta 3:

- JIT + bsdsocket.library (and probably some other UAE expansions) hang fixed.


Toni have too problem;

1) When run winaue (form first beta) ,before open windows of winaue lapse many time; with winaue 4.4.0 in immediatily, click with mouse and open winuae.

2) When change resolution

In attachment file debug info e conf.
Thanks a lot.



WinaueBeta5Err1.zip

Toni Wilen 02 October 2020 20:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1431560)
Toni have too problem;

1) When run winaue (form first beta) ,before open windows of winaue lapse many time; with winaue 4.4.0 in immediatily, click with mouse and open winuae.

2) When change resolution

In attachment file debug info e conf.
Thanks a lot.

4.4.0 does not have CV643D emulation. Apples to oranges comparison.

These kind of reports are almost useless. You need to narrow it down to something useful. Does it happen only in fullscreen? Only if CD643D? PicassoIV? UAEGFX? And so on.

Zilog 02 October 2020 20:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1431560)
Toni have too problem;

1) When run winaue (form first beta) ,before open windows of winaue lapse many time; with winaue 4.4.0 in immediatily, click with mouse and open winuae.



Confirm the problem of hexaae....the problem of start is link too antivirus.
To resolve to insert in Whitelist porgram.

Zilog 02 October 2020 21:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1431564)
4.4.0 does not have CV643D emulation. Apples to oranges comparison.

These kind of reports are almost useless. You need to narrow it down to something useful. Does it happen only in fullscreen? Only if CD643D? PicassoIV? UAEGFX? And so on.


I have try to use picasso96 driver and with it change resolution is ok (both cybergraphics 64 /3d and Picasso IV).


The problem are link to CyberGraphics driver.


Will do other test for resolve this problem, don't depend from winaue.

AMIGASYSTEM 02 October 2020 21:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1431537)
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4500b3.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4500b3.7z

Beta 3:

- JIT + bsdsocket.library (and probably some other UAE expansions) hang fixed.

Thanks Toni
- UAE Zorro III everything works perfectly (Quake3/Wazp3D)
- Picasso IV Works well without JIT (Quake 2 other RTG games)
- Cybervision64/3D, work well without JIT, 800x600/64k resolution

Toni Wilen 02 October 2020 21:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1431621)
Thanks Toni
- UAE Zorro III everything works perfectly (Quake3/Wazp3D)
- Picasso IV Works well without JIT
- Cybervision64/3D, work well without JIT, 800x600/64k resolution

What happens with JIT? It works fine here (with lsl blacklist as described in beta 2 post)

AMIGASYSTEM 02 October 2020 22:04

Toni I added "jit_blacklist=lsl" in Picasso IV config but the JIT problem with Quake 2 GL, AmiDuke RTG, Heretic, Hexen remains.

OS4.1 with Picasso IV there are small artifacts, horizontal lines next to the icons

AC/DC HACKER! 03 October 2020 07:57

I made a backup of my very functional OS 3.5 install, then installed CyberVision64/3D to my CGX V4 install. I have switchable from P96 (most recent) and CGX4 (Latest). Once CV643D is installed changing ScreenMode to a CV643D screen by Use results in a blank gray screen. Warm boot..back to normal Workbench from PAL..I always change ScreenMode to default Native modes before confirming RTG.

Config is A4000 + CyberstormPPC + Picasso 4...normally.

AMIGASYSTEM 03 October 2020 09:02

You only need to choose one Driver or Picasso96 or CyberGraphX 4.
CyberVision64/3D to be recognized you have to cold restart WinUAE, a hot restart will not recognize the card.
Also to have a Workkbench without graphical artifacts use screenmodes not exceeding 800x600.
If you have problems starting or graphical artifacts the Workbench deactivate JIT

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1601655723


http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1601655723

Toni Wilen 03 October 2020 13:26

Does anyone use anything normal anymore?

No large PC port games. No PPC.

chip 03 October 2020 13:28

Yep, i use WinUAE for normal operations :)

But i never test beta version, sorry :(

I only use stable versions :agree

Zarnal 03 October 2020 14:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1431759)
Does anyone use anything normal anymore?

No large PC port games. No PPC.


Rest assured Toni, this is usually the case with most people who test your Beta versions. :)

Zilog 03 October 2020 16:09

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1431759)
Does anyone use anything normal anymore?

No large PC port games. No PPC.


Hi Toni,
just ask :)


Amiga 4000 Base
Os 3.1 Base

Picasso IV Zorro
Picassso 96 2.1b (same problem with cybergraphicsv4 and cgx643d card)



On the right on sreen workbench, there is other display there shouldn't be. (Both Winndows Mode or Full ScreenMode)


WinaueBeta5Err2.zip


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08874 seconds with 11 queries