English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   New to Emulation or Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   command line to start a confil + start the game (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=15455)

Unregistered 03 October 2004 18:53

command line to start a confil + start the game
 
hi,
i know the commandline winuae.exe -config=turrican2.uae
This command line it's ok, but i would like to know is there is possiblble to command line the button start as for exemple:

winuae.exe -config=turrican2.uae -start or a command line like this to start automaticaly after load the config: is it possible?

excuse for my bad english.

thomas 03 October 2004 22:04

Deactivate the "Show GUI on startup" button on the Misc page before you save the config.

Note: do not save the config as Default.uae, or you'll never see the GUI again.

airh 03 October 2004 22:15

Thanks for this answer.

It's ok for me.

It's great

Drake1009 04 October 2004 21:15

You might also want to try one of the GUIs available for games management. I haven't tried any of the others having mostly played around with making small configs for my own GUI, but they might save you a bit of work having a lot of .UAE files lying around.

scaf 17 October 2004 10:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by thomas
Note: do not save the config as Default.uae, or you'll never see the GUI again.

Seems you can force the GUI back this way :
-s
To set/override an specific option inside a config file,
use'winuae.exe -s option=parameter',
such as: 'winuae.exe -s use_gui=yes'
(configfiles consist of options)

You can also edit manually your config file and write (or replace) the line "use_gui=true"


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:15.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04688 seconds with 11 queries