English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Abuse - Unable to play game after loading (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=109362)

rabidgerry 02 January 2022 18:59

Abuse - Unable to play game after loading
 
Anyone have any ideas why I can't play this game? I get as far as being able to load the first level but this stupid window appears with messages I have no clue about. Nothing seems to allow me to continue.

I'm pretty sure my installation is ok. This is on a ClassicWB 3.1 setup using Apollo1260@80mhz +64mb ram.

I also have ixemul.library v48.2 installed.


Anyone have this game installed on their AGA system and are able to play it successfully?


https://i.ibb.co/FzV2D27/IMG-20220102-144916.jpg

https://i.ibb.co/Pg7TFmr/IMG-20220102-144926.jpg

RoniWorlds 03 January 2022 00:22

Are you using the Free version ??

rabidgerry 03 January 2022 12:08

I thought the game was free now anyways?

How would I be able to distinguish between the free version and not free version?

RoniWorlds 03 January 2022 12:45

Hold my version, it works fine.

https://mega.nz/file/HX4kSCJa#W46nQc...w_vlJPDD4km3lE

rabidgerry 03 January 2022 14:58

Amazing! I got mine running when I downloaded another version of the pc game online. But I get an error playing the demo first level. Something about a "IXEMUL bad block!" Anyways it's a lot further than before.

So I have downloaded yours to try.

Thanks a lot :great :)

What screen mode is the best to use? I don't have no fancy graphics cards.

RoniWorlds 03 January 2022 15:17

320x256

Aardvark 03 January 2022 15:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabidgerry (Post 1524914)
What screen mode is the best to use? I don't have no fancy graphics cards.

NTSC 320x200 imo

rabidgerry 03 January 2022 16:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by RoniWorlds (Post 1524917)
320x256

I'll try this! BTW your version worked like a charm on my actual Amiga. My version only worked in WINUAE.

Your version had nicer graphics!!

Thanks again mate totally appreciate that :great

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aardvark (Post 1524926)
NTSC 320x200 imo

Actually discovered this by accident! It was pretty good display!

I get white line artefacts though but I think this is down to the Alice chip getting too hot. Not sure though. It's not enough to ruin it for me though. Have got a couple of levels in already! Great game.

RoniWorlds 03 January 2022 18:31

Have a nice game, if you ever had problems with a game, write to me, I will help.

crazyc 03 January 2022 21:01

I had never heard of this game but looked it up and it looks good so downloaded your set up but cannot make it work.
I have the same issue on both my (expa ded) a1200s. The console runs but then comes up with an out of memory error and asks me to remove any TSR devices(???). I cannot get any further.

rabidgerry 03 January 2022 23:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazyc (Post 1525012)
I had never heard of this game but looked it up and it looks good so downloaded your set up but cannot make it work.
I have the same issue on both my (expa ded) a1200s. The console runs but then comes up with an out of memory error and asks me to remove any TSR devices(???). I cannot get any further.

Ok so I forgot to mention, RoniWorlds setup is bang on, however the exe I am not sure why? But it didn't work for me so all I did was take the exe I already had (060 version and can be found on Aminet) and replace Roniworlds. Runs like a dream using NTSC Res mode or PAL low Res mode.

https://aminet.net/package/game/actio/Abuse060-upd

I can't get the music to play though.

@Roniworlds, in your setup there is very little music files in the music folder, 3 files I think, if you want the extra files I have let me know. I can't get them to play but may be you will be able.

Aardvark 04 January 2022 01:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabidgerry (Post 1525041)
@Roniworlds, in your setup there is very little music files in the music folder, 3 files I think, if you want the extra files I have let me know. I can't get them to play but may be you will be able.

The music is implemented via CD playback, the abuse.guide explains what the files in the music folder does.

rabidgerry 04 January 2022 10:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aardvark (Post 1525057)
The music is implemented via CD playback, the abuse.guide explains what the files in the music folder does.



I was just reading the guide, I don't have a cd-rom so that's the music option ruled out for me I'm afraid.

crazyc 04 January 2022 14:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabidgerry (Post 1525041)
Ok so I forgot to mention, RoniWorlds setup is bang on, however the exe I am not sure why? But it didn't work for me so all I did was take the exe I already had (060 version and can be found on Aminet) and replace Roniworlds. Runs like a dream using NTSC Res mode or PAL low Res mode.

https://aminet.net/package/game/actio/Abuse060-upd

Still cant get it to load - have same out of memory error. Shame really. Must be something on my system - maybe USB drivers or network? I will see if I get time to play around.

rabidgerry 04 January 2022 14:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazyc (Post 1525151)
Still cant get it to load - have same out of memory error. Shame really. Must be something on my system - maybe USB drivers or network? I will see if I get time to play around.

May be disconnect from your network momentarily to see if that helps. It tries to connect to network upon loading from what I can see.

crazyc 05 January 2022 21:34

I tried stopping the usb drivers, network drivers and closed the wbdock. Still same out of memory error. I tried booting using the failsafe startup sequence, still same error. I installed from aminet fresh, and still same error. Its a shame as the game looks good.

crazyc 13 January 2022 18:33

I needed to downgrade my ixemul lib back to v48.

rabidgerry 15 January 2022 11:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazyc (Post 1526778)
I needed to downgrade my ixemul lib back to v48.

Weird I actually installed the Roniworlds folder again whilst restoring a hard drive and I didn't need to eve change the exe to the 060 version. Just left everything as is.

It's a great game I've been enjoying it on "WIMP" setting. Have to use that setting as it's new to me. NTSC mode works best for me.

What does double buffering mode ticked do?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:21.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04669 seconds with 11 queries