English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   FS-UAE Translations (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64143)

Milanchez 06 May 2012 20:07

1 Attachment(s)
Here is Serbian translation.

FrodeSolheim 06 May 2012 20:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexusle (Post 816799)
Updated german translation

Thank you!

I published the Topaz menu bitmap font here btw:
http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/resources-and-links

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milanchez (Post 816810)
Here is Serbian translation.

Thanks :) -It is important that you download sr.po from http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/devel/po/fs-uae/ if you want to make changes, as I have correctly configured the po file for Serbian.

But now I have to go and draw additional (Serbian) characters..

Foul 06 May 2012 20:59

yeah ! Topaz font are cool :)

Milanchez 06 May 2012 21:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim (Post 816823)
Thank you!

You are welcome!

Sorry you have to draw new chars... Luckily I didn't post Chinese localization :)
I tested the translation , and beside missing characters as "š, ć, đ , č",
I noticed that there is possible bug in FS-UAE:The menu on the third level is not translated at all.
ex. "Input Options|...More -> Mouse -> Host device| Mouse".

FrodeSolheim 06 May 2012 22:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milanchez (Post 816830)
You are welcome!

Sorry you have to draw new chars... Luckily I didn't post Chinese localization :)
I tested the translation , and beside missing characters as "š, ć, đ , č",
I noticed that there is possible bug in FS-UAE:The menu on the third level is not translated at all.
ex. "Input Options|...More -> Mouse -> Host device| Mouse".

Yes, it is correct! -I have fixed the translation of "Mouse" and "Keyboard" in this context.

And it wasn't that much work to draw the Serbian characters :) -Will probably post 1.3.3 this evening with new translations and a few bugfixes.

Speedvicio 07 May 2012 13:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim (Post 816796)
Speedvicio has also just completed the Italian translations! :great There too, one string is too long for the menu (shown in screenshot). Is is possible to shorten or abbreviate it?

It might be good?
"Nessun Dispositivo Ospite" > "Nessun Dispositivo"

A small problem with accented characters:

http://i47.tinypic.com/vdppxl.png

FrodeSolheim 07 May 2012 18:56

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Speedvicio (Post 816929)
It might be good?
"Nessun Dispositivo Ospite" > "Nessun Dispositivo"

If if means simply "No device", then yes it is good enough.

Some Italian characters with grave were missing. I have attached updated menu_font.png with added characters.

Milanchez 08 May 2012 01:02

1 Attachment(s)
Here is updated Serbian localization.
Long menu names are made shorter.

FrodeSolheim 08 May 2012 23:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milanchez (Post 817070)
Here is updated Serbian localization.
Long menu names are made shorter.

Thanks, I am away for a few days, so I won't make any releases until the weekend, but I'll merge it when I get back :)

(And I also got updated Italian translation on e-mail, thanks!)

EDIT: Version 1.3.4 is updated with these changes.

FrodeSolheim 02 June 2012 18:07

Question for translators: Are you interested in translating the FS-UAE launcher as well, if I prepare it for translation?

Foul 02 June 2012 19:49

no prob, i'm ok for french :)

nexusle 02 June 2012 20:30

Yes! No problem for german

FrodeSolheim 03 June 2012 17:44

Po files are now available here: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/devel/po (in new sub-folder fs-uae-launcher)

As usual, let me know if anyone wishes to translate to a language missing a po file, and I'll prepare translations for that language :)

Here are some notes specific for the launcher:
- You generally don't need to mind the length of the text (There is generally more room here than in the FS-UAE menu)
- Don't translate text inside {}, for instance {0} or {count}. These are placeholders for dynamic text (similar to %s and %d in translations for FS-UAE). Example: "Scanning files ({count} scanned)" <- You can do whatever you want, except don't change {count} -include it intact in the translated text.

Foul 03 June 2012 20:03

1 Attachment(s)
French po files ready !

FrodeSolheim 03 June 2012 20:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 821560)
French po files ready !

That was quick -looks good :) -Just one comment:
Code:

#: fs_uae_launcher/FileScanner.py:65
msgid "Scanning files ({count} scanned)"
msgstr "Analyse des Fichiers"

Should probably be something like this:
Code:

msgstr "Analyse des Fichiers ({count} something)"
or
Code:

msgstr "Analyse des Fichiers (something {count})"
Where "something" should be some French word(s) ;)

Foul 03 June 2012 20:27

Scanning files ({count} scanned) --> Analyse des Fichiers ({count}) analysés

it's better ;)

FrodeSolheim 03 June 2012 20:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foul (Post 821568)
Scanning files ({count} scanned) --> Analyse des Fichiers ({count}) analysés

it's better ;)

Changed, and released in 1.3.14 -so hopefully it works :)

nexusle 04 June 2012 18:49

German ready!

FrodeSolheim 04 June 2012 18:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexusle (Post 821755)
German ready!

Thanks, but it is the po file I need!

nexusle 04 June 2012 19:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim (Post 821756)
Thanks, but it is the po file I need!

Sorry! My bad!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:40.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08108 seconds with 11 queries