English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Metal Gear - Amiga Port - Released! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=107050)

rabidgerry 12 June 2021 00:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by roondar (Post 1489989)
To be honest, I personally don't care either way. The enhanced character models look fine, the original looks fine. I'm just super happy to have such a great port of this game :)

I'm with you on that..........talk about splitting hairs...................jesus!!!

Anyway I'm loving the game so far, put cracking up right now :banghead trying to not die at the plane that is shooting at me and those fuckers with jetpacks!

Anyone else get distorted messed up music at times, like when you die? Not ruining it at all for me but I just noticed I get messed up music from time to time.

Also I was told to phone some bitch on 120.33 but when I call her she don't answer, Diane I think her name is :laughing Snake must have pissed her off on their last date.

h0ffman 12 June 2021 07:26

The music bug is somewhat bothersome. It seems to be the death / game over music and I have no idea what's causing it because I've been unable to recreate the bug. My only advice there is the save your last checkpoint and reload the game.

Dianne has plenty of advice when you really need it but most the time you'll piss off Steve.

That particular area on the roof is pretty tricky. Got two tips for you. The room with the electric floor, remote missle the control panel first then run into the room, the jetpack guards can only walk in there. As for the hind d helicopter.. there's a safe spot just to its left in between the nearest two boxes. The inaccuracy of the shot calculation means the bullets don't touch you.

rabidgerry 12 June 2021 12:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by h0ffman (Post 1490142)
The music bug is somewhat bothersome. It seems to be the death / game over music and I have no idea what's causing it because I've been unable to recreate the bug. My only advice there is the save your last checkpoint and reload the game.

Dianne has plenty of advice when you really need it but most the time you'll piss off Steve.

That particular area on the roof is pretty tricky. Got two tips for you. The room with the electric floor, remote missle the control panel first then run into the room, the jetpack guards can only walk in there. As for the hind d helicopter.. there's a safe spot just to its left in between the nearest two boxes. The inaccuracy of the shot calculation means the bullets don't touch you.

:laughing I'd figured I need to blow the electric floor, but those jetpack fuckers :mad

Ahhhh it's a helicopter....woops! Hind so it's the Russian monster as well, that's pretty cool! This game is so well thought out and amazingly sophisticated. Love it. But it's hard, and the movement of Snake is like an ectch a sketch (remember that). Still loving it though :great

Honestly the music bug...............don't sweat that at all, not a big issue at all, not for me anyways, just a quirk. How did you do the new music? It reminds me a lot of the Friday the 13th Part 3 opening music. It's like the same sort of sounds, the tune is completely different of course.

h0ffman 12 June 2021 15:19

It's all done in protracker using my usual workflow of sketching stuff in ableton first. Slight difference this time was I exported each channel of the original music from the msx version and used the audio to midi function to work out most of the notes. From there it was taking melodic elements I liked from the original and reconstructing them in protracker using newer synths and samples.

rabidgerry 12 June 2021 18:31

What are the synths modelled on? Like it doesn't sound modern the music, so that's a good thing for my taste.

h0ffman 12 June 2021 19:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabidgerry (Post 1490262)
What are the synths modelled on? Like it doesn't sound modern the music, so that's a good thing for my taste.

Literally can't remember. Probably some serum and massive presets. A few of the sounds come from my older modules.

rabidgerry 14 June 2021 12:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by h0ffman (Post 1490266)
Literally can't remember. Probably some serum and massive presets. A few of the sounds come from my older modules.

Either way it's great sounding :great

NovaCoder 15 June 2021 00:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabidgerry (Post 1490480)
Either way it's great sounding :great

Agreed, love the music :D

BowToYourSensei 20 June 2021 07:38

Ok, I finally got the game running on my A1200! I was having trouble using the ADF file because it told me it had an unknown boot block. Well, I finally got my hands on a CF to pcmcia adapter. I'm pretty new to the amiga, so somethings just aren't obvious to me. But I had to move a jumper on my memory expansion to even be able to read the pcmcia. And when I did nothing was on it. Took me a while to realize it was on there, it was just hidden. But I managed to get the game installed, even with the ADF boot block issue! I did notice something odd though. For some reason the game doesn't recognize the second button on my competition pro. My quickshot XV didn't have any trouble. But I was really hoping to use the competition pro for this game. Has anyone else experienced this?

Paulthetall 20 June 2021 12:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabidgerry (Post 1490191)
:
Also I was told to phone some bitch on 120.33 but when I call her she don't answer, Diane I think her name is Snake must have pissed her off on their last date..

Thats because most likely you don't have the antenna, you need it or you have no reach. It can be found a field above the entrance of the compound (when you enter after the desert with the tank) if I remember correctly.

Bren McGuire 20 June 2021 16:39

You don't look good to me at all
Quote:

Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki (Post 1489946)
Sorry, but it doesn't look better for me at all


h0ffman 21 June 2021 09:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by BowToYourSensei (Post 1491541)
Ok, I finally got the game running on my A1200! I was having trouble using the ADF file because it told me it had an unknown boot block. Well, I finally got my hands on a CF to pcmcia adapter. I'm pretty new to the amiga, so somethings just aren't obvious to me. But I had to move a jumper on my memory expansion to even be able to read the pcmcia. And when I did nothing was on it. Took me a while to realize it was on there, it was just hidden. But I managed to get the game installed, even with the ADF boot block issue! I did notice something odd though. For some reason the game doesn't recognize the second button on my competition pro. My quickshot XV didn't have any trouble. But I was really hoping to use the competition pro for this game. Has anyone else experienced this?

Did you try it in joystick mode rather than cd32 mode?

roondar 21 June 2021 10:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by BowToYourSensei (Post 1491541)
Ok, I finally got the game running on my A1200! I was having trouble using the ADF file because it told me it had an unknown boot block. Well, I finally got my hands on a CF to pcmcia adapter. I'm pretty new to the amiga, so somethings just aren't obvious to me. But I had to move a jumper on my memory expansion to even be able to read the pcmcia. And when I did nothing was on it. Took me a while to realize it was on there, it was just hidden. But I managed to get the game installed, even with the ADF boot block issue! I did notice something odd though. For some reason the game doesn't recognize the second button on my competition pro. My quickshot XV didn't have any trouble. But I was really hoping to use the competition pro for this game. Has anyone else experienced this?

As far as I know, the Competition Pro doesn't actually have a 'two button mode' as standard: all the buttons are actually wired to button 1. That would explain why it doesn't work.

Unless you've got a modded one of course?

Konrad 21 June 2021 11:03

I can confirm this. The old original "Competition Pro" joysticks just had both buttons wired as Button 1.
(It had two buttons so left-handed and right-handed players could play with it)

rabidgerry 21 June 2021 11:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paulthetall (Post 1491567)
Thats because most likely you don't have the antenna, you need it or you have no reach. It can be found a field above the entrance of the compound (when you enter after the desert with the tank) if I remember correctly.

Thanks for the tip :bowdown

So I aint got to no desert yet so I guess I can't use it. I'm still trying to beat those rocketeer mo fo's!

Paulthetall 21 June 2021 15:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by rabidgerry (Post 1491707)
Thanks for the tip :bowdown

So I aint got to no desert yet so I guess I can't use it. I'm still trying to beat those rocketeer mo fo's!

its here (from youtube MSX Metal Gear) (2:42) hope it helps.
https://youtu.be/og0wcIC7Rs0?t=158

Drittz78 21 June 2021 15:46

Hi all. Did version 1.1 come out with some config fixes?

BowToYourSensei 21 June 2021 16:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by h0ffman (Post 1491696)
Did you try it in joystick mode rather than cd32 mode?

Yes. When in cd32 mode, the second button acts as the pause button. And in joystick mode the second button appears to just do nothing. On my quickshot XV, the 1st button is shoot, and the second is punch. My competition pro works fine in other games. The second button behaving as it should.

BowToYourSensei 21 June 2021 17:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by roondar (Post 1491699)
As far as I know, the Competition Pro doesn't actually have a 'two button mode' as standard: all the buttons are actually wired to button 1. That would explain why it doesn't work.

Unless you've got a modded one of course?

This is not the original competition pro. I believe it's been called the competition pro "star". The model I have, I believe was intended for use with sega systems. So all 4 buttons were designed to be separate.

h0ffman 21 June 2021 19:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drittz78 (Post 1491745)
Hi all. Did version 1.1 come out with some config fixes?

Sorry, not quite yet. I'm just trying to get os 3.2 installed with my TF1260 to do some final testing which is tonight's mission. I can verify the whdload install works then and I can release.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:59.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05732 seconds with 11 queries