English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (https://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   request.UAE Wishlist (https://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   LFN support, relative paths in .UAE files (https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=46777)

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 13:42

LFN support, relative paths in .UAE files
 
How about adding LFN support to WinUAE's command line options?

Consider the following:

Code:

winuae -f a500.uae -0 adfs\sensible soccer.adf
Obviously fails. The following should work:

Code:

winuae -f a500.uae -0 "adfs\sensible soccer.adf"
But sadly, does not work at all, whereas technically, it should.

This command:

Code:

winuae -f a500.uae -0 adfs\sensib~1.adf
Works, but impractical if several similar-named files exist... you should not need to keep track of which file is represented by ~1 or ~2 etc.

Also, how about making paths contained in .UAE files relative? Some seem to be, but others do not. For example, the line containing the path to the ROM file is not relative... making configuration files useless on systems where ROM's are located someplace else, or on portable media, such as a CD-ROM, or USB drive, where drive letters may change.

TCD 16 August 2009 13:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by didomusicuk (Post 584033)
Also, how about making paths contained in .UAE files relative? Some seem to be, but others do not. For example, the line containing the path to the ROM file is not relative... making configuration files useless on systems where ROM's are located someplace else, or on portable media, such as a CD-ROM, or USB drive, where drive letters may change.

You can do that manually of course. Instead of using the dropdown, use the '..' button, choose the kickstart and and edit the path. Takes up 5 seconds and you can make 'template' configs if that's still too long ;)

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 13:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 584035)
You can do that manually of course. Instead of using the dropdown, use the '..' button, choose the kickstart and and edit the path. Takes up 5 seconds and you can make 'template' configs if that's still too long ;)

I've edited the .UAE files using Notepad so the paths are relative, but once the paths were corrected, launching the file sprang an error complaining that the ROM could not be found.

Toni Wilen 16 August 2009 13:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by didomusicuk (Post 584033)
But sadly, does not work at all, whereas technically, it should.

Works for me

TCD 16 August 2009 13:58

Hmm, works a treat here. I use it starting with '..\' (WinUAE and kick folder on the same 'level'). Will have a look if it works for me without that now.

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 13:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 584037)
Works for me

Post the exact command you used? For example, is it a relative path or absolute path?

Toni Wilen 16 August 2009 14:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by didomusicuk (Post 584039)
Post the exact command you used? For example, is it a relative path or absolute path?

winuae -0 "adf\Amiga Transformer 1.2.adf" worked just fine (note that some winuae version have some bugs in command line parsing)

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 14:03

Little bit more info on my setup:

Code:

+ WinUAE
    + roms
    + adfs
    winuae.exe
    a500.uae
    a1200.uae

As you can see, very simple. I'm trying to use the command-line to launch WinUAE (minus the GUI, which is no problem), tell it to use either the A500 or A1200 configuration, and then feed it appropriate ADF images for relevant drives. My ADF's are named with spaces in the names, as are the ROM's.

BTW, I'm using WinUAE 1.6

TCD 16 August 2009 14:07

Still works a treat, even with spaces. Maybe you could post your non-working config with relative paths?

Toni Wilen 16 August 2009 14:11

Check winuaebootlog.txt for parsed command line parameters. (to confirm if it really is parsed correctly)

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 14:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 584043)
Still works a treat, even with spaces. Maybe you could post your non-working config with relative paths?

I use winuae.ini to store settings instead of the registry, as the main aim here is to have a portable WinUAE that works anywhere.

This is the main part of my winuae.ini:

Code:

[WinUAE]
FloppyPath=.\
KickstartPath=.\roms\
hdfPath=.\
ConfigurationPath=.\
ScreenshotPath=.\
StatefilePath=.\
SaveimagePath=.\
VideoPath=.\
InputPath=.\
MainPosX=322
MainPosY=150
GUIPosX=699
GUIPosY=205
Version=WinUAE 1.6.1 (2009.06.18)
ROMCheckVersion=WinUAE 1.6.1 (2009.06.18)
ConfigurationCache=0
QuickStartModel=0
QuickStartConfiguration=0
QuickStartCompatibility=1
QuickStartHostConfig=Default Configuration
ConfigFile=a500.uae
RipperPath=.\
ConfigFileHardware_Auto=0
[FileAssociations]
.uae=
.adf=
.adz=
.dms=
.fdi=
.ipf=
.uss=
[DetectedROMs]
ROM_024_01_01=A1000 bootstrap ROM (64k) [252179-01/252180-01] / "roms\A1000 Kickstart bootstrap.rom"
ROM_001=KS ROM v1.0 (A1000)(NTSC) (256k) / "roms\A1000 Kickstart v1.0 NTSC.rom"
ROM_002=KS ROM v1.1 (A1000)(NTSC) rev 31.34 (256k) / "roms\A1000 Kickstart v1.1 rev 31.34 NTSC.rom"
ROM_003=KS ROM v1.1 (A1000)(PAL) rev 31.34 (256k) / "roms\A1000 Kickstart v1.1 rev 31.34 PAL.rom"
ROM_004=KS ROM v1.2 (A1000) rev 33.166 (256k) / "roms\A1000 Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.166.rom"
ROM_015=KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01] / "roms\A1200 Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68.rom"
ROM_032=KS ROM v1.3 (A3000)(SK) rev 34.5 (256k) / "roms\A3000 Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5.rom"
ROM_071=KS ROM v2.04 (A3000) rev 37.175 (512k) [390629-03/390630-03] / "roms\A3000 Kickstart v2.04 rev 37.175.rom"
ROM_016=KS ROM v3.1 (A4000) rev 40.68 (512k) / "roms\A4000 Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68.rom"
ROM_017=KS ROM v3.1 (A4000T) rev 40.70 (512k) [391657-01/391658-01] / "roms\A4000T Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.70.rom"
ROM_007=KS ROM v2.04 (A500+) rev 37.175 (512k) [390979-01] / "roms\A500+ Kickstart v2.04 rev 37.175.rom"
ROM_005=KS ROM v1.2 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 33.180 (256k) [315093-01] / "roms\A500, A1000, A2000 Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180.rom"
ROM_006=KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02] / "roms\A500, A1000, A2000, CDTV Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5.rom"
ROM_055=A590/A2091 SCSI boot ROM (16k) / "roms\A590, A2091 SCSI Boot.rom"
ROM_009=KS ROM v2.05 (A600HD) rev 37.300 (512k) [391304-01] / "roms\A600 HD Kickstart v2.05 rev 37.300.rom"
ROM_025=Freezer: Action Replay Mk I v1.50 (64k) / "roms\Action Replay I v1.50.rom"
ROM_026=Freezer: Action Replay Mk II v2.05 (128k) / "roms\Action Replay II v2.05.rom"
ROM_027=Freezer: Action Replay Mk II v2.12 (128k) / "roms\Action Replay II v2.12.rom"
ROM_028=Freezer: Action Replay Mk II v2.14 (128k) / "roms\Action Replay II v2.14.rom"
ROM_029=Freezer: Action Replay Mk III v3.09 (256k) / "roms\Action Replay III v3.09.rom"
ROM_030=Freezer: Action Replay Mk III v3.17 (256k) / "roms\Action Replay III v3.17.rom"
ROM_049=Arcadia OnePlay 2.11 / "roms\ar_bios.zip/scpa21"
ROM_050=Arcadia TenPlay 2.11 / "roms\ar_bios.zip/gcp-"
ROM_051=Arcadia OnePlay 3.00 / "roms\ar_bios.zip/scpav3_0."
ROM_019=CD32 extended ROM rev 40.60 (512k) / "roms\CD32 Extended 40.60.rom"
ROM_018=CD32 KS ROM v3.1 rev 40.60 (512k) / "roms\CD32 Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.60.rom"
ROM_020=CDTV extended ROM v1.00 (256k) [252606-01/252607-01] / "roms\CDTV Extended v1.0.rom"
ROM_021=CDTV/A570 extended ROM v2.30 (256k) [391298-01] / "roms\CDTV Extended v2.3.rom"
ROM_062=:SuperIV
ROM_063=:HRTMon

And here is the main part of one of my .uae files (a500.uae):

Code:

config_description=
config_hardware=true
config_host=true
config_version=1.6.1
config_hardware_path=
config_host_path=
win32.rom_path=./
win32.floppy_path=./
win32.hardfile_path=./
; host-specific
win32.middle_mouse=true
win32.logfile=false
win32.map_drives=false
win32.map_drives_auto=false
win32.map_cd_drives=false
win32.map_net_drives=false
win32.map_removable_drives=false
win32.serial_port=none
win32.parallel_port=none
win32.active_priority=0
win32.inactive_priority=-1
win32.inactive_nosound=false
win32.inactive_pause=false
win32.iconified_priority=-2
win32.iconified_nosound=true
win32.iconified_pause=true
win32.ctrl_f11_is_quit=false
win32.midiout_device=-1
win32.midiin_device=-1
win32.rtg_match_depth=true
win32.rtg_scale_small=true
win32.rtg_scale_allow=false
win32.rtg_scale_aspect_ratio=-1:-1
win32.rtg_vblank=chipset
win32.borderless=false
win32.uaescsimode=SPTI
win32.soundcard=0
win32.soundcardname=Primary Sound Driver
win32.cpu_idle=0
win32.notaskbarbutton=true
win32.always_on_top=false
win32.no_recyclebin=false
win32.specialkey=0xcf
win32.kbledmode=0
win32.powersavedisabled=true
win32.filesystem_codepage=0
; common
use_gui=no
use_debugger=false
kickstart_rom_file=.\roms\A500, A600, A2000 Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.63.rom
kickstart_ext_rom_file=
flash_file=
cart_file=
kickshifter=false
floppy0=
floppy0type=0
floppy0sound=1

Hope this helps.

TCD 16 August 2009 14:24

You could try it without the '.\', but that should work.

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 14:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid (Post 584050)
You could try it without the '.\', but that should work.

Well to be honest, I'm slightly confused.

winuae.ini contains a line that reads:

Code:

KickstartPath=.\roms\
And then further down, the [DetectedROMs] section lists all ROM's, including the path. I would have thought this section would list the ROM files relative to the KickstartPath setting?

Also, a500.uae contains this line:

Code:

win32.rom.path=./
Why?

This line:

Code:

kickstart_rom_file=.\roms\A500, A600, A2000 Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.63.rom
Seems correct, but still does not work. Is it because the (pointless?) win32.rom.path setting is being used along with the other setting, creating a non-existant path?

These configuration files seem such a mess, considering WinUAE made them.

TCD 16 August 2009 14:49

In the zone (look at the upper right corner of this window and have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item), you'll find the latest stable WinUAE (WinUAE1610.zip). Try it with that and if that still doesn't work post your winuaebootlog.txt so Toni can have a look.

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 14:53

Na... I've decided that for whatever reason, WinUAE's configuration is a huge mess, so I will use a different emulator from now on. Never been entirely happy with WinUAE anyway, and its got worse with every release. Official website doesn't even work any more.

Toni Wilen 16 August 2009 15:38

Nice. Obvious user error, not even attempting to find any solution while doing something that is not even fully supported.

Good bye.

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 16:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 584066)
Nice. Obvious user error, not even attempting to find any solution while doing something that is not even fully supported.

Good bye.

More like shit programming. Official website not working either, and Sourceforge page offers a very out-of-date release as latest (0.8).

Seems like WinUAE is dead. I wonder why?

HINT: It doesn't work.

So yeah, seeya!

Ironclaw 16 August 2009 16:24

Edit Bippy - IRonclaw watch yur language please

Toni, just don't give a f*ck what didomusicuk have been saying. You and we all know WinUAE rules and is the best Amiga emulator there is. This guy is just a c**t.

TCD 16 August 2009 16:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by didomusicuk (Post 584073)
Seems like WinUAE is dead. I wonder why?

Rrright... well if you troll you could at least try to do it in a witty way :rolleyes

didomusicuk 16 August 2009 16:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ironclaw (Post 584079)
Toni, just don't give a f*ck what didomusicuk have been saying. You and we all know WinUAE rules and is the best Amiga emulator there is. This guy is just a c***.

If this is the best there is, then you're fucked.

The website isn't working. Try it yourself.

Sourceforge page has 0.8 as the latest version. Go see for yourself.

Toni even admits in another thread that relative path support should be in there. But it isn't.

Enjoy your dead software.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04764 seconds with 11 queries