English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Paragon (BBS software) and WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=71528)

porakone 19 November 2013 20:56

Paragon (BBS software) and WinUAE
 
I have found next to nothing about Paragon BBS software in the internet so it's obviously not that common piece of software (altough I remember ~90% Amiga BBS's at least in Finland used it in the early 90's) but I'll try anyway.

The thing is, I still have my backups and have a little idea of getting it back online with WinUAE, but I have a little problem. It doesn't seem to run on any other configuration than A500 KS 1.3 1mb (chip) RAM, and afaik I should have a KS 2.05 machine to use AmiTCP (or any other TCP?).

I runs well on my A600 (standard non-HD with a HD) but when I try run in WinUAE with the same specs, it gives me Program failed (error #80000003) everytime I try to go to the messages section.

Any 'fail safe' configuration ideas?

Toni Wilen 20 November 2013 20:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by porakone (Post 922502)
I have found next to nothing about Paragon BBS software in the internet so it's obviously not that common piece of software (altough I remember ~90% Amiga BBS's at least in Finland used it in the early 90's) but I'll try anyway.

The thing is, I still have my backups and have a little idea of getting it back online with WinUAE, but I have a little problem. It doesn't seem to run on any other configuration than A500 KS 1.3 1mb (chip) RAM, and afaik I should have a KS 2.05 machine to use AmiTCP (or any other TCP?).

No idea about Paragon but UAE bsdsocket emulation is 1.3 compatible, you "only" need 1.3 compatible telser.device or similar, I think.

Quote:

I runs well on my A600 (standard non-HD with a HD) but when I try run in WinUAE with the same specs, it gives me Program failed (error #80000003) everytime I try to go to the messages section.
It means your specs aren't exact same :)

Could be even filesystem difference, does it work if you image your A600 HD and boot UAE from it? (Remember to use IDE emulation to 100% match A600 hardware)

But first try to boot without startup-sequence and use bigger stack (stack 100000 for example).

porakone 04 December 2013 18:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 922629)
But first try to boot without startup-sequence and use bigger stack (stack 100000 for example).

Stack! Oh my! Didn't remember that. The second I read that, I remembered that there really is STACK 10000 in the startup-sequence of my old HD backup.

Did that in the emulator too, and it works! Thx!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04184 seconds with 11 queries