English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   News (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Exhumed / Powerslave Amiga port (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=106747)

BSzili 05 May 2021 19:57

What happens if you rename game.gog to game.bin and mount that with Daemon Tools? Maybe it's the OGG tracks messing things up. If it doesn't I'll try to put a book.mov into the zone later.
edit: Looks like I was late. Anyway, it'd be interesting to try if DT likes game.bin it itself.

DamienD 05 May 2021 20:28

Yeah, Daemon Tools didn't like the .OGG stuff... removing from the .CUE file and the image mounted fine even named as "GAME.GOG".

Damn the game runs fast in WinUAE with a "68040 CPU" and "Fastest possible"; I don't need to tick "JIT" with this one ;)

BSzili 05 May 2021 20:51

Darn these compressed audio tracks. This is way too much hassle, but fortunately I found out that the Powerslave Demo comes with BOOK.MOV. This should do it for an easier solution.

BSzili 05 May 2021 21:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1481558)
I'm the one who doesn't understand if I have to type the whole string, if I have to add the quotes or the hyphen before the command, I would just need you to write here an example of the command, thanks and sorry my 67 years are starting to show.

I think I understand the problem now. You don't need the quotes, just open the console with [~], type
vidmode 640 480 8 0
, press Enter, and you'll be set. Sorry about the console malarkey, if PCExhumed gets a modern menu one day, I'll make sure to backport it.

Estrayk 05 May 2021 21:41

Tested in Amiga A1200 with vampire v2. (040 build)
Works in AGA and RTG like a charm and its fully playable (enough fps rate)
Impressive work BSzili ! congratz!

Video captured from HDMI (RTG) vampire output:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LVMxDpCtMvQ

AMIGASYSTEM 05 May 2021 21:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by BSzili (Post 1481592)
[~], type
vidmode 640 480 8 0
,

Ok it worked, strange yet I had tried several times this command, I'm really getting old :(

DamienD 05 May 2021 23:19

Hmmm, I think I have the game speed set decently by playing with settings in WinUAE.

Problem is; if I then try "Return to Ruins" then this is too slow.

manossg 05 May 2021 23:20

Just tried it in my V4, plays wonderfully! :D

Thanks again, BSzili, for these awesome ports!

DamienD 06 May 2021 00:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1481630)
Hmmm, I think I have the game speed set decently by playing with settings in WinUAE.

Problem is; if I then try "Return to Ruins" then this is too slow.

Got around this by writing scripts to start both games and changing settings with "uae-configuration" ;)

BSzili 06 May 2021 05:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1481630)
Hmmm, I think I have the game speed set decently by playing with settings in WinUAE.

Problem is; if I then try "Return to Ruins" then this is too slow.

I'm not surprised, Return to Ruins has larger and more detailed levels, it also uses slopes unlike the original.
The game uses one of the CIA timers for timekeeping, and the game world updates are always locked at 30 Hz, unless your framerate dips below 30 fps. In theory it shouldn't run too fast even if you highball the UAE settings, so the RTR settings should work for both.

Quote:

Originally Posted by manossg (Post 1481631)
Just tried it in my V4, plays wonderfully! :D

Thanks again, BSzili, for these awesome ports!

That's good to hear!

BULI 06 May 2021 10:05

Great Job.
Any chance for WOS version (for BlizzardPPC, Sonnet/Ragnarok etc)?

Dr_Procton 06 May 2021 11:25

@BSzili
Why you suggest Vampire users to use the 040 executables? Both Shadow Warrior and Powerslave works flawlessly and butter-smoothly on my v1200 using the 060 executables

DamienD 06 May 2021 11:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dr_Procton (Post 1481713)
@BSzili
Why you suggest Vampire users to use the 040 executables? Both Shadow Warrior and Powerslave works flawlessly and butter-smoothly on my v1200 using the 060 executables

If you read the Shadow Warrior thread then you'd see there were numerous Vampire uses having issues.

BSzili informed them of what the problem would be; so maybe the Vampire team has now fixed, hence why it's working for you currently.

Dr_Procton 06 May 2021 12:38

But this is not the case as the core of my vampire is dated 13/02/2021

BSzili 06 May 2021 12:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by BULI (Post 1481692)
Great Job.
Any chance for WOS version (for BlizzardPPC, Sonnet/Ragnarok etc)?

Unfortunately I don't have any experience with WarpOS, but just like with Shadow Warrior I plan to release the source code, so someone else with the know-how can port it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dr_Procton (Post 1481736)
But this is not the case as the core of my vampire is dated 13/02/2021

Then consider yourself lucky. Many V2 users were having problems, because changing the FPU rounding rules doesn't work on their card. The 040 version doesn't need this feature, so they were able to play the game with the 040 executable, hence the recommendation. If the 060 exe works for you, then by all means keep using it.

VincentGR 06 May 2021 12:58

I don't have my 040 setup here so I tested it on WinUAE.
It would be awesome to see how it runs on the vamp.

Dr_Procton 06 May 2021 13:20

There's a video on youtube

https://youtu.be/LVMxDpCtMvQ

gimbal 06 May 2021 13:41

Yes... already linked earlier on this page.

rabidgerry 06 May 2021 14:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki (Post 1481472)
@rabidgerry
Yes, it's recorded from B1260. On 80MHz You should have ~18-20FPS.

I thought the video was at 60mhz?

VincentGR 06 May 2021 14:19

Oh, thanks.
Saw only the title not the description :-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:40.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06151 seconds with 11 queries