English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

paraj 28 November 2021 20:08

1 Attachment(s)
Very very minor issue:

With a faulty program and JIT enabled the debugger window pops up with incomplete disassesmbly:

In B32 (early betas I tried did not pop up the window, only changing state to "HALT3" and stopping):

Code:

0001AC9E 4eae ffca                JSR (A6,-$0036) == $ffffffca
In B33 and later:

Code:

0001ac9e 4eae ffca                jsr ( == $ffffffca
Things otherwise seem to work fine, I'm really only reporting it because the broken output made me suspect something more serious.

EDIT: It's because disasm_areg is 0 (because disasm_init hasn't been called)

Config+ADF attached.

mstreurman 28 November 2021 22:45

So I have tried to use the latest RC's (currently at RC3) and it seems that it now always configures Z3 ram... I want it to be as close to the system I own so I can do tests on my system without having to break out my Amiga every single time... is this an error I made somewhere or is this a bug? I checked all of the RAM advanced settings, but nothing has been configured in there to say that it should use ~1.8GB of Z3 FastRAM (UAE) and ~1GB of Real Ram...

DesertBlizzard 28 November 2021 23:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1519109)
Chipset emulation related buffer slowly fills in RTG mode (It shouldn't be even used if RTG is active and chipset display is not visible) and after about ~100 minutes it starts overwriting other variables.

Almost 24 hours uptime and still going! :)

Toni Wilen 29 November 2021 10:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by amilo3438 (Post 1519290)
Not sure if this broke the "Dots (Demo) by Phenomena" in ECS... but maybe it's not important for this release. (so, just for info)

https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p...&postcount=852

EDIT: Quote from above link: "But it becomes real end of 1M chip if ECS (even if system only has 512k chip). Which is normally not zeroed. Result is tall bars on top of scroller."
So, maybe it is correct now because there are tall bars on top of scroller in ECS!? (before was only on the side of the screen)

Tall bars are correct if ECS. (But there is also random CLI flickers, again due to IPL timing issues. This will get solved later when I finally add cputester IPL testing that needs some extra hardware)

Toni Wilen 29 November 2021 10:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by mstreurman (Post 1519319)
So I have tried to use the latest RC's (currently at RC3) and it seems that it now always configures Z3 ram... I want it to be as close to the system I own so I can do tests on my system without having to break out my Amiga every single time... is this an error I made somewhere or is this a bug? I checked all of the RAM advanced settings, but nothing has been configured in there to say that it should use ~1.8GB of Z3 FastRAM (UAE) and ~1GB of Real Ram...

Do you mean "Configured 32-bit address space" text below Memory settings? It only lists max possible Z3 RAM size (and it has not changed, perhaps you updated your PC or Windows?). It does not configure anything.

Check Hardware Info panel for autoconfig details.

mstreurman 29 November 2021 12:34

Still a problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1519360)
Do you mean "Configured 32-bit address space" text below Memory settings? It only lists max possible Z3 RAM size (and it has not changed, perhaps you updated your PC or Windows?). It does not configure anything.

Check Hardware Info panel for autoconfig details.

So, it is there at all time... If I run OS3.9 it shows that I have 2GB of RAM and Graphics RAM available in the top bar... even though I have configured it with way less...

There is nothing in stated in the Hardware Info panel

I've tried running in portable mode with the -portable switch as well as with the winuae.ini "trick" but it still gives me the same issue.

The screenshot is taken from a brand new WinUAE install without changing anything, in portable mode, so it should be the bog-standard A500 set-up. (I made sure to remove any Regkeys/folders and so on)

https://imgur.com/a/0rVIi5o

PC-specs:
Core i9 9900k @stock
2*8GB DDR4 3400MHz in Dual Channel
Geforce RTX2080 TI
Asrock Z390 EXTREME4
Samsung EVO 960 256GB (Windows 11 Pro (no updates available in Windows Update) + WinUAE) / Adata XPG SG8200PRO 1TB (Installs + Harddrives for WinUAE and the like)

amiga_amigo 29 November 2021 16:23

Hello,
i have a strange problem with my A2000 + A2091 emulation on 4.9 betas:
Some programs have display issues when loaded from a hdf attached to an emulated A2091 - e.g. DPaint5 is missing all icons on the toolbar at the righthand side of the screen.
The buttons are displayed, the program works, just the icons are missing. So it's "You want the line tool? Guess the right button!"
Also, RSCP (scsi transfer benchmark) is not displaying buttons correctly.
Both programs are installed on a rdb-mode hdf attached to an emulated A2091.
If i attach this hdf to UAE (uaehf.device - UAE ROM Settings: original UAE (FS + F0 ROM)), everything works fine.

This does not happen on WinUAE 4.4.
Any ideas? Did A2091 emulation get an update with the 4.9 betas, or could it be there's an issue surfacing with the new chipset emulation?

A2000 full ECS, A2091, OS3.2, no RTG or anything
Michael

Toni Wilen 29 November 2021 17:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by mstreurman (Post 1519369)
So, it is there at all time... If I run OS3.9 it shows that I have 2GB of RAM and Graphics RAM available in the top bar... even though I have configured it with way less...

Does 4.4 work differently? (And are you sure it is really 2GB? If HW Info does not show any autoconfig boards, there should not be any autoconfig boards. Check what Avail in CLI outputs to confirm it)

Quote:

Originally Posted by amiga_amigo (Post 1519396)
Hello,
i have a strange problem with my A2000 + A2091 emulation on 4.9 betas:
Some programs have display issues when loaded from a hdf attached to an emulated A2091 - e.g. DPaint5 is missing all icons on the toolbar at the righthand side of the screen.
The buttons are displayed, the program works, just the icons are missing. So it's "You want the line tool? Guess the right button!"
Also, RSCP (scsi transfer benchmark) is not displaying buttons correctly.
Both programs are installed on a rdb-mode hdf attached to an emulated A2091.
If i attach this hdf to UAE (uaehf.device - UAE ROM Settings: original UAE (FS + F0 ROM)), everything works fine.

This does not happen on WinUAE 4.4.
Any ideas? Did A2091 emulation get an update with the 4.9 betas, or could it be there's an issue surfacing with the new chipset emulation?

A2000 full ECS, A2091, OS3.2, no RTG or anything
Michael

Do you have 68020+ CPU and have memory outside of first 16M? Z2 DMA now defaults to real world behavior. Expansion panel has 24-bit DMA checkbox (set by default), untick it to allow full 32-bit support.

amiga_amigo 30 November 2021 09:50

Ah - found it.
No, i have configured 68000 CPU and 16-bit memory only (1MB Chip, 2MB Fast on 2091).
Had to tick "DMA Capable" and "Force 16-bit" for both in Advanced Memory Settings.
Now it works.

Thanks Toni and sorry for false alarm!

vulture 30 November 2021 10:29

Hi Toni,

I know you said the automatic centering is now working correct but I'm finding more examples of games in DamienD's collection that are now messed up with the latest betas.

A good example is "MacDonald Land". Using v4.4.0 this is perfectly vertically centered once you are playing the game, intro etc. before is fine. Not the case with the latest betas.

Also, have noticed that some games which are centered in "Fullscreen" when you launch emulation; but then if I change to "Windowed" and back to "Fullscreen", they are now not correct. Two examples are:

... Caverns of Palle
... King of Barbarians

All 3 x configurations and games now in The Zone! so you can try with v4.4.0 vs latest betas to see what I mean.

Toni Wilen 30 November 2021 17:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by amiga_amigo (Post 1519511)
Ah - found it.
No, i have configured 68000 CPU and 16-bit memory only (1MB Chip, 2MB Fast on 2091).
Had to tick "DMA Capable" and "Force 16-bit" for both in Advanced Memory Settings.
Now it works.

"DMA Capable" should have been set by default. Force 16-bit should not be needed (It basically means if set and CPU with 32-bit data bus: read gets split in two, slower access speed)

Toni Wilen 30 November 2021 17:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by vulture (Post 1519516)
Hi Toni,

I know you said the automatic centering is now working correct but I'm finding more examples of games in DamienD's collection that are now messed up with the latest betas.

A good example is "MacDonald Land". Using v4.4.0 this is perfectly vertically centered once you are playing the game, intro etc. before is fine. Not the case with the latest betas.

Also, have noticed that some games which are centered in "Fullscreen" when you launch emulation; but then if I change to "Windowed" and back to "Fullscreen", they are now not correct. Two examples are:

... Caverns of Palle
... King of Barbarians

All 3 x configurations and games now in The Zone! so you can try with v4.4.0 vs latest betas to see what I mean.

Could you attach example screenshots (or photos). Sometimes I can't duplicate exact same results because fullscreen mode output can depend on used monitor (Mine isn't 16:9 but ultra-wide)

vulture 30 November 2021 18:42

Hi Toni,

As mentioned, it's really hard to explain and also with just the use of screenshots.

This is why I said that you need to see it happening yourself using v4.4.0 vs latest betas, and DamienD's configurations / games etc.

I'll try my best though...

Narrative is the same as previous in post #1050.

So here goes with screenshots that depict the changes with vertical centering from v4.4.0 vs latest betas:


McDonald Land v4.4.0:
https://i.imgur.com/1KjBdrs.png
McDonald Land v4.9.0 betas:
https://i.imgur.com/YTrcmMo.png

Caverns of Palle v4.4.0:
https://i.imgur.com/oPpicKp.png
Caverns of Palle v4.9.0 betas:
https://i.imgur.com/w3gzawA.png

King of Barbarians v4.4.0:
https://i.imgur.com/WjMKcJy.png
King of Barbarians v4.9.0 betas:
https://i.imgur.com/D67aSls.png

There my be many other games affected by this vertical centering change, but I can't realistically go through each and every one of the 3440 games in DamienD's collection :help

Thx Toni

Toni Wilen 30 November 2021 19:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by paraj (Post 1519303)
In B32 (early betas I tried did not pop up the window, only changing state to "HALT3" and stopping):

I still don't know what causes JIT do to this, I have never seen it happening.. Not very important because it isn't recoverable.

(disassembler output fixed in this condition).

Quote:

So here goes with screenshots that depict the changes with vertical centering from v4.4.0 vs latest betas:
Do you mean this happens (image goes as far down as possible) after switching from fullscreen?

I couldn't duplicate it (as I expected!) but I noticed image quickly jumps down and then back when enabling/disabling vcentering which probably has same cause. This is fixed. (https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z) Does it also fix your reported problem?

falken 30 November 2021 20:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by vulture (Post 1519620)
Hi Toni,

As mentioned, it's really hard to explain and also with just the use of screenshots.

This is why I said that you need to see it happening yourself using v4.4.0 vs latest betas, and DamienD's configurations / games etc.

I'll try my best though...

Narrative is the same as previous in post #1050.

So here goes with screenshots that depict the changes with vertical centering from v4.4.0 vs latest betas:


McDonald Land v4.4.0:
https://i.imgur.com/1KjBdrs.png
McDonald Land v4.9.0 betas:
https://i.imgur.com/YTrcmMo.png

Caverns of Palle v4.4.0:
https://i.imgur.com/oPpicKp.png
Caverns of Palle v4.9.0 betas:
https://i.imgur.com/w3gzawA.png

King of Barbarians v4.4.0:
https://i.imgur.com/WjMKcJy.png
King of Barbarians v4.9.0 betas:
https://i.imgur.com/D67aSls.png

There my be many other games affected by this vertical centering change, but I can't realistically go through each and every one of the 3440 games in DamienD's collection :help

Thx Toni

I think @vulture wants to refer to these spaces that are generated and do not fit the image completely.

https://i.ibb.co/0nqCxf0/Inked-Sin-t-tulo.jpg

vulture 30 November 2021 22:25

@Toni

Hi Toni,

This updated version fixes "Caverns of Palle" and "King of Barbarians" when swapping from Fullscreen to Windowed and back to Fullscreen ;-)

"McDonald Land" however is still not fuctioning as it was in v4.4.0 i.e. the image is now at the bottom of the screen constantly. Before with the last beta if you then swapped from Fullscreen to Windowed and back to Fullscreen it would at least correct the initial issue in game; which it doesn't do now.

If you look at the v4.4.0 screenshot; it was perfectly centered in game from the beginning; and if swapping from Fullscreen to Windowed and back to Fullscreen, it would remain that way.


@falken

No, I am not talking about the clear space at the top. This has already been discussed and happy with Toni's answer, please search the thread for more details.

Mclane 01 December 2021 12:45

There's only a clear space at the top because it's moved the whole screen down (as per Falken)

@toni, on the Mcdonald land pics, there's a glitch in the copper list on the right hand side, is this meant to be part of the screen that normally not seen or just the way the programming is?

Just interested..

mstreurman 01 December 2021 13:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1519406)
Does 4.4 work differently? (And are you sure it is really 2GB? If HW Info does not show any autoconfig boards, there should not be any autoconfig boards. Check what Avail in CLI outputs to confirm it)

I thought I had already responded to your questions, but it seems to have corrected itself, and I have no clue how or what happened... Now my 1260 setup works flawlessly... If only I could get the UAESCSI and CDFS device removed so it doesn't look for them at startup, but that is a different question for a different time and I'm pretty sure google will be my best friend about that one.

Toni Wilen 01 December 2021 17:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mclane (Post 1519736)
@toni, on the Mcdonald land pics, there's a glitch in the copper list on the right hand side, is this meant to be part of the screen that normally not seen or just the way the programming is?

Similar effect is (was) quite common because waiting for start of next line is still visible in right border (it was hidden in TV overscan, at least back in the day of CRT displays). Copper wait position should be slightly later. Some programs do it correctly, some don't.

But this is even worse than normally, this game waits for earlier horizontal position. which almost guarantees it to be visible.. It makes no sense.

Quote:

Originally Posted by vulture (Post 1519654)
"McDonald Land" however is still not fuctioning as it was in v4.4.0 i.e. the image is now at the bottom of the screen constantly.

Strange because I used this game to test my fix :)
Another update, please redownload and retry. (Make sure download is dated today, sometimes old file gets downloaded)

vulture 01 December 2021 19:40

Hi Toni,

Unfortunately this hasn't fixed it.

It's now back to as it was prior to me reporting the issue with beta 42 i.e. when in-game the screen is not vertically centered and at the bottom of the screen:
https://i.imgur.com/7cdxBKZ.png

...but, now as opposed to yesterday's non public beta, if I toggle between Fullscreen / Windowed / Fullscreen it then corrects itself:
https://i.imgur.com/1c4yH6h.png


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:12.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.13148 seconds with 11 queries