English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

Toni Wilen 11 October 2021 09:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by jbenam (Post 1510717)
Yep, it does. So WinUAE actually autoswitches to RTG even if it's not active, as soon as you enable an RTG card?

If that's intended behaviour, then consider my "bug report" closed :)
If you still need me to upload the HDF, just let me know and I will gladly do so.

If I can make a suggestion, maybe an CHIPSET/RTG indicator in the status bar might help troubleshoot what some users might seem like a bug?

Example: I would probably enable the RTG card before even installing drivers, if the same thing as above happens, I would end up with a non-booting system, spending the next few hours troubleshooting a non-issue, or even thinking that maybe the RTG card I have selected in WinUAE is not working properly :laughing Anyway, these are my two cents, thanks as always for your incredible job :great

If RTG board does not have integrated switcher (for example any PCI board): it switches if (S)VGA chip is programmed to show something (display is not blanked, programmed resolution is larger than 100 horizontally)

Perhaps you have some optional option enabled in monitor info file that enables the display even when not "selected"?

jbenam 12 October 2021 00:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1510761)
If RTG board does not have integrated switcher (for example any PCI board): it switches if (S)VGA chip is programmed to show something (display is not blanked, programmed resolution is larger than 100 horizontally)

Perhaps you have some optional option enabled in monitor info file that enables the display even when not "selected"?

Ah, then it *should* already work like that. Weird.

It's a bog standard and very minimal OS3.1 + Mediator install - it's the one I have been using in the few months to try to understand what is going wrong with my 4000.

Weird thing is, it did work until 2-3 months ago, so something might have definitely changed on my HDF. I'll see if I can find what causes this.

Thanks again Toni :)

8bitbubsy 13 October 2021 13:54

"PAL:High Res Laced" doesn't work for me in beta v36 (didn't work in v35 either).
If I replace the EXE with the latest stable version, it works fine. I run Windows 11 Pro.

https://16-bits.org/i/winuae_b36_broken_hires.png

Zarnal 13 October 2021 14:18

Confirmed.

Note : disable option " Remove interlace artefact " for solve it.

Toni Wilen 13 October 2021 19:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy (Post 1511168)
"PAL:High Res Laced" doesn't work for me in beta v36 (didn't work in v35 either).
If I replace the EXE with the latest stable version, it works fine. I run Windows 11 Pro.

https://16-bits.org/i/winuae_b36_broken_hires.png

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zarnal (Post 1511173)
Confirmed.

Note : disable option " Remove interlace artefact " for solve it.

I can't duplicate. Config file please. (and KS/WB versions)

paraj 13 October 2021 19:39

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1511235)
I can't duplicate. Config file please. (and KS/WB versions)


I can reproduce it using A1200 Basic quickstart with WB3.1 + Extras disks mounted, Prefs->Screen mode on extras disk and choosing PAL:640 x 512 interlace.


Disabling "remove interlace artifacts" removes the issue.


ROM: KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]


Doesn't seem to be an issue with A600 quickstart (ROM: KS ROM v2.05 (A600HD) rev 37.350 (512k) [391304-02]) + WB2.0.


Attached is a configuration that shows the issue.

Zarnal 13 October 2021 20:37

Yes, to reproduce :

Quickstart A1200.

Remove interlace artifacts enabled.

Workbench 3.1 in DF0:

Extras 3.1 in DF1:

In Extras 3.1 : Prefs/Screenmode.

Select PAL 640*512 Interlaced.

Click " Use ".

Kickstart 39.106 or 40.68.

Workbench 40.42.

:)

Toni Wilen 13 October 2021 20:53

Obviously it isn't that simple. I still can't duplicate. (normal interlace + artifact option was tested many many times in previous betas)

EDIT: ah, it depends on selected number of colors.

Zarnal 14 October 2021 13:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1511260)
Obviously it isn't that simple. I still can't duplicate. (normal interlace + artifact option was tested many many times in previous betas)

EDIT: ah, it depends on selected number of colors.


Yes, in " original " default 4 colors WB mode. I hadn't specified it. :)

Toni Wilen 14 October 2021 18:09

https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4900b37.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4900b37.7z

Beta 37:

- "Copper wake up" (W) and "Copper wanted this cycle but couldn't get it" (c) markers in DMA debugger had disappeared. Skip also shows 'W' if SKIP skipped.
- Do not allow cycle-exact blitter without at least memory cycle-exact CPU. It is not anymore compatible with faster modes.
- Fixed random corruption when cycle-exact blitter was enabled and CPU was (memory) cycle-exact and CPU config was fast.
- Do not allow opposite joystick directions at the same time (some games crash..) if mapped using Game Ports panel. It is still allowed if configured using Input panel and it was mapped to left/right/up/down events (not horiz/vert).
- Added official WinUAE FloppyBridge support.
- Added basic floppy type selection to Quickstart panel (3.5" DD, 3.5" HD and FloppyBridge). Selection is not remembered yet.

FloppyBridge details:
- https://amiga.robsmithdev.co.uk/winuae
- DLLs go to <winuae path>/plugins
- Simple and flexible UI implementation. Different than in unofficial WinUAE floppybridge versions.
- Drive type select menus have "Configure Floppybridge" option if floppybridge DLL is detected. Selecting the option opens floppybridge configuration UI (which is located in floppybridge DLL, it is not part of WinUAE UI), use it configure one or more drive profiles. Select profile to enable floppybridge mode for selected emulated drive.

(this does not yet fix above interlace artifact bug)

lesta_smsc 16 October 2021 03:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1511408)
FloppyBridge details:
- https://amiga.robsmithdev.co.uk/winuae
- DLLs go to <winuae path>/plugins
- Simple and flexible UI implementation. Different than in unofficial WinUAE floppybridge versions.
- Drive type select menus have "Configure Floppybridge" option if floppybridge DLL is detected. Selecting the option opens floppybridge configuration UI (which is located in floppybridge DLL, it is not part of WinUAE UI), use it configure one or more drive profiles. Select profile to enable floppybridge mode for selected emulated drive.

Seems like I cannot get this to work. The drop down list for COM port only shows COM1 and COM2 but mine is COM26 and Auto Detect fails to detect the Greaseweazle. Probably more of an issue for Rob but just wondering if there is a manual way to set the COM port to the correct one.

paraj 16 October 2021 18:40

2 Attachment(s)
Seems like b37 broke the first part of Darkness - High Density. A500 Quickstart + cycle exact mode (config file attached). Flashing rectangles of a scratch buffer (? - see screenshot). Was fine in b36.

Edit: Introduced by c010789b3d3c122fedd56656cfb8a357b73d5f8b "Blitter cycle-exact changes."

(Low priority): I tried to build latest WinUAE (to figure out which commit introduced the bug), but
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uaeinclibs.zip returns 403 Forbidden and while I have an old version of the libraries, I seem to be missing effects11.lib.
EDIT: Fixed (don't know if it was a transient error or active change :))

Toni Wilen 16 October 2021 21:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by lesta_smsc (Post 1511667)
Seems like I cannot get this to work. The drop down list for COM port only shows COM1 and COM2 but mine is COM26 and Auto Detect fails to detect the Greaseweazle. Probably more of an issue for Rob but just wondering if there is a manual way to set the COM port to the correct one.

Yeah, most of configuration is in FloppyBridge side in official WinUAE. Much better separation between emulation of FloppyBridge and hopefully makes FB less sensitive to bit rot when/if I lose interest :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by paraj (Post 1511759)
Seems like b37 broke the first part of Darkness - High Density. A500 Quickstart + cycle exact mode (config file attached). Flashing rectangles of a scratch buffer (? - see screenshot). Was fine in b36.

Edit: Introduced by c010789b3d3c122fedd56656cfb8a357b73d5f8b "Blitter cycle-exact changes."

Confirmed. Non-CE mode fix broke CE mode if copper is used to update blitter registers. (decide_fetch_safe change)

This always happens, when cycle-exact A500 mode gets multiple updates, glitches are introduced in non-CE modes and it takes few attempts before both work correctly.

t3v6 20 October 2021 11:55

*Useless comment*
Floppy-/DrawBridge: Yippie, finally!

flibble42 21 October 2021 13:30

It ticks :)

turrican3 22 October 2021 03:11

edited:i found every answer online about the DrawBridge. It looks cool, thank you toni.:great

kamelito 22 October 2021 11:19

The latest version don't work well with configurations.
Took defaullt A1200 and modified it to add an HD to local windows FS, I saved the configuration but it is not saved. Under Windows 11.
I downloaded the 4.4.0 and it works fine.

Toni Wilen 22 October 2021 16:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by kamelito (Post 1512682)
The latest version don't work well with configurations.
Took defaullt A1200 and modified it to add an HD to local windows FS, I saved the configuration but it is not saved. Under Windows 11.
I downloaded the 4.4.0 and it works fine.

Not enough information (also required information is missing). Everyone saves configs all the time and so far no one else has mentioned anything like this = much more information is needed.

EDIT: there is still some configuration related unknown bug that seems to cause crashes in some situations but I don't think it is related to this.

Toni Wilen 23 October 2021 19:14

https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...uae_4900b38.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...e64_4900b38.7z

Almost complete. Official release date will be somewhere between last half of november - first half of december.

Beta 38:

- b33 audio update missed one condition, when DMA sample playback ended, last sample was played twice before audio channel entered idle state.
- FloppyBridge HD support fix. Fixed unreliable "turbo" writing and unreliable "?" button boot and root block reads.
- Quickstart floppy drive type is now remembered.
- Internal display buffer allocation was too small if image width was not divisible by 8. Could have caused crashes in some windowed mode configurations, for example when saving screenshots (very old bug).
- Screenshot height was always total internal size, even if it was partically blanked. (OCS Denise and mode was not Overscan+ or higher)
- OCS Denise last line "bug" was only visible in short field modes.
- Virtual mouse driver enabled, load new config that does not use virtual mouse: possible crash when restarting emulation.
- Fixed weird blitter behavior in some 68020+ memory cycle-exact modes if blitter nasty was also set.
- Fixed "Remove interlace artifact" display corruption in some programmed modes introduced in earlier betas. (Copper was partially enabled during "scandoubled" line processing).

Tomtom76 26 October 2021 19:18

Thank you Toni. I use WinUAE on a daily basis.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.12445 seconds with 11 queries