English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.WinUAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=104099)

AMIGASYSTEM 19 October 2020 19:39

Quote:

Toni Wilen
64-bit version seems to work.
Toni with the latest winuae.7z 32Bit (17/10/2020) A2386SX works well with both OS 2.1 and OS 1.3.

The only thing I noticed is that the emulation of Win 3.11 and Win95 is a bit slower and the Mouse moves in jerks.

Toni Wilen 20 October 2020 17:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM (Post 1435685)
Toni with the latest winuae.7z 32Bit (17/10/2020) A2386SX works well with both OS 2.1 and OS 1.3.

Of course it works. I did say winuae.7z does not have full optimization compiler settings.

Aardvark 20 October 2020 20:30

Graphical glitches in Zool 2 AGA. WinUAE 4.5.0 (Public Beta Beta 1, 2020.09.26) 64-bit
Both WHDload and Quickstart A1200 floppy boot affected.
https://ibb.co/5M3dGfn

DamienD 20 October 2020 20:41

Yeah wow, I get this in beta 6 32-bit version:

https://i.imgur.com/gjWFB9W.png

Saying that, Zool 2 AGA has always been a funny one to get working correctly. See this thread: Zool2 Aga Glitch Problem

It makes no difference here though...

Toni Wilen 21 October 2020 17:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aardvark (Post 1435960)
Graphical glitches in Zool 2 AGA. WinUAE 4.5.0 (Public Beta Beta 1, 2020.09.26) 64-bit
Both WHDload and Quickstart A1200 floppy boot affected.
https://ibb.co/5M3dGfn

Attached plain A1200 config statefile, thanks. (But as was already said, this game is quite sensitive to timing and A1200 timing will change between versions)

Mclane 22 October 2020 13:41

The joys of being an emulator coder...

Zilog 23 October 2020 19:27

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1436167)
Attached plain A1200 config statefile, thanks. (But as was already said, this game is quite sensitive to timing and A1200 timing will change between versions)

Hi Toni
Same Problem with with beta 6 32bit.

In attachemt request files.
Zool2Glich.zip

Thanks a lot.

Toni Wilen 23 October 2020 21:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1436635)
Hi Toni
Same Problem with with beta 6 32bit.

In attachemt request files.
Zool2Glich.zip

Thanks a lot.

No, there are no requested file (statefile).

Zilog 23 October 2020 21:30

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1436656)
No, there are no requested file (statefile).


Here!


Zool2GlichStateFile.zip

alanwall 25 October 2020 01:02

3 Attachment(s)
Hello Toni, I have a problem with the newest beta using Image Engineer that has never shown up before.Please see attached ie.png and have attached 2
pics of my screen grab for you to try to merge using Image Engineer. And yes
Image Engineer is registered. Winuae 4.4.0 or none of the prior versions,beta
or final have had this issue.Thanks !

AMIGASYSTEM 25 October 2020 09:31

1 Attachment(s)
What resolution are you using? I tested my Image Engineer v3.4 and I have no problem with v 4.5.0 b6 with both Picasso IV and UAE Zorro III and PAL resolutions.

Toni Wilen 25 October 2020 09:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1436657)
Here!

Fixed, it triggered overrun condition incorrectly (and someone who did Zool 2 AGA "port", which is more or less OCS version with dualplayfield background, even FMODE is zero = lots of cycles wasted, looks like hacked something until it worked, copper list is second playfield setup is broken)

Quote:

Originally Posted by alanwall (Post 1436916)
Hello Toni, I have a problem with the newest beta using Image Engineer that has never shown up before.Please see attached ie.png and have attached 2
pics of my screen grab for you to try to merge using Image Engineer. And yes
Image Engineer is registered. Winuae 4.4.0 or none of the prior versions,beta
or final have had this issue.Thanks !

Impossible to say without config.

EDIT: probably FPU related.

Zilog 25 October 2020 11:06

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1436954)
Fixed, it triggered overrun condition incorrectly (and someone who did Zool 2 AGA "port", which is more or less OCS version with dualplayfield background, even FMODE is zero = lots of cycles wasted, looks like hacked something until it worked, copper list is second playfield setup is broken)

Better, but too Glich.


In attachmet the state file.
zool2Glich_err2.uss

Toni Wilen 25 October 2020 11:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1436974)
Better, but too Glich.


In attachmet the state file.
zool2Glich_err2.uss

You misunderstood. Only the flickering was fixed which was new display related bug. The rest is usual program not waiting for the blitter and cycle-exact not being accurate enough.

Zilog 25 October 2020 11:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1436975)
You misunderstood. Only the flickering was fixed which was new display related bug. The rest is usual program not waiting for the blitter and cycle-exact not being accurate enough.

Ok, all clear.
Thanks.

Zilog 25 October 2020 11:29

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Toni Wilen (Post 1436975)
You misunderstood. Only the flickering was fixed which was new display related bug. The rest is usual program not waiting for the blitter and cycle-exact not being accurate enough.


scusme Toni,
but you are sure that ,this glich, dipend of time blitter?

In attanchment screenshoot.

Zool2Glich.JPG

Toni Wilen 25 October 2020 11:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilog (Post 1436980)
scusme Toni,
but you are sure that ,this glich, dipend of time blitter?

In attanchment screenshoot.

Zool2Glich.JPG

Yes. Easy to confirm: run without cycle-exact and immediate blitter.

EDIT: and it also happens with previous versions so offtopic here anyway :)

alanwall 25 October 2020 17:58

winUAE 4.5.0 beta series
 
3 Attachment(s)
Attached config and logs but have no dmp file related to error. Did you try to merge two files side by side ?

AMIGASYSTEM 26 October 2020 18:22

If it can be useful, I tested alanwall's "AmiKit-fullscreen.uae" config with my AmikitX and found no problems with Image Enginee.

Toni Wilen 26 October 2020 19:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by alanwall (Post 1437045)
Attached config and logs but have no dmp file related to error. Did you try to merge two files side by side ?

This config is too crazy, please remove all unneeded options first and check again.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:24.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.09248 seconds with 11 queries