What Are the Best Five Amiga 500 Games?
What Are the Best Five Amiga 500 Games?
in your opinion. Rules are : 1. Rank in order of greatness where 1 is the best. 2. You can choose 1Mb games but no other enhancements are allowed 3. No more than 5 games. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- (I'm still thinking of mine, but Player Manager will be involved!) |
This are my fav games based on my failing memory and what I enjoyed playing and remember enjoying and playing a lot. Im ignoring your rules, they are not in an order that are just all top 5 :)
syndicate settlers Monkey island 2 Cannon fodder Lemmings 2 |
Chuck Rock 2
Wonder Dog Premiere Heimdall Blastar |
Quote:
|
..
|
Very very difficult choice...
Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge SWOS 96/97 Player Manager Super Cars 2 Turrican 2 |
No particular order:
Midwinter It Came From The Desert Civilization Pool Of Radiance (or any Goldbox game) Zak McKraken (I don't mention Pirates!, because it's the best game ever on any platform, by default, so there's no need :) It's tricky, because some of them are ports. If I was to make a list of best Amiga originals, it'd perhaps look a bit different. |
Wing Commander
Secret of Monkey Island Another World Turrican 2 Sierra Soccer |
Gods
Chaos Engine Supercars 2 Magic Pockets Z-Out not the best games only my favourite ones. |
..
|
For me,
Lotus 1 Another World Croisière pour un cadavre (AKA Cruise for a corpse) Shadow of the beast 3 Speedball 2 Hmmm, ah no finally Turrican 2 Apydia PP Hammer Populous Super cars 2 ... No,wait, I think it is : BC Kid Slamtilt (Oups AGA) Chuck rock Chuck rock 2 Robocod Okay I give up. Too difficult. I played a lot to all these games and some others. Currently my best is "New Bubble Story". But I am not really objective... |
Mine are..
Hybirs (for the music alone) Battle Squadron Transplant Turrican 2 Bomb Jack Beer Edition (cos well it's class). :D |
Difficult. Technically there are certainly better ones (like Lionheart), but I think these are what I played most:
Civilization Player Manager Turrican 2 Cannon Fodder Lotus 1 |
Turrican 2
Cannon Fodder Lotus 2 Stardust Lionheart These games are technically all very good, and also interesting enough to be played for a longer time. |
Seems like a typical thread that already exists, but tastes change so why not repeat it!
My -current- top 5 would be: 1. Valhalla 2 2. Super Cars 2 3. Gods 4. Dynamite Dux* 5. Captive *Coop play specifically, because this game then becomes far more hilarious. Infinitely replayable, nice tunes, good humorous graphics, nice selection of weapons, the only downside is that the bosses are downgraded from the arcade version and really easy to cheese, but on the other hand that made it more kid friendly. |
Alien Breed
Dark Seed Pinball Dreams Nighthawk F-117A Stealth Fighter Worms I'm going with Amiga originals across genres in this case. |
Definitely good picks, I never got to play them so they're not on my list. On the Amiga that is, when I played Worms I had already defected.
|
1 - Benefactor
2 - Brian The Lion 3 - Superfrog 4 - Lemmings 5 - Another World |
5 is too few, should be 20+. Anyway
1. Rainbow islands 2. Monkey island 3. Civilization 4. Alien breed 5. lemmings |
1- Turrican
2- Turrican 2 3- Assassin 4- Disposable Hero 5- Megalomania in 5 minutes will change :spin |
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:48. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.