English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Other (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   SAY On Startup (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=56764)

Reptile 12 December 2010 01:33

SAY On Startup
 
Hello all I have been spending my Saturday night not clubbing or with friends but tweaking my Workbench disk, I am well and truly hooked on this new miggy of mine!
It is an Amiga 500 Plus running WB 2.04. I am wondering if it is possible to get SAY to load on Startup and give a welcome message. I have one using the echo command at the moment by editing S:Startup-sequence but think it would be much cooler for the Amiga to speak to me whenever I fire her up

Does anyone know if this can be done / how?

I have tried using the say command in s:startup-sequence but it just says unknown command

Thanks ! :help

cosmicfrog 12 December 2010 02:26

yep it can be done, I`m justy so you have to work out the fine point your self
first have spk: mounted
then its just a matter of copying a txt file to it

copy hello.txt > speak: --- Bin copy so probably sound crap
or
type hello.txt > speak:
or
Echo Ribbit > Speak

well thats all I can remember at moment, it may all be bolloks or it might just work
fingers crossed and er pictures er no sounds or it did`t happen ;)

Good luck dude

Zetr0 12 December 2010 02:42

add this to the end of your startup sequence


run > NIL: say -p65 "greetings proffessor. shall. we. play. ay. gayme"

8bitbubsy 12 December 2010 03:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zetr0 (Post 721874)
run > NIL: say -p65 "greetings proffessor. shall. we. play. ay. gayme"

Nasty :lol

Anyways, I remember that there's a cool app on aminet that gives you a message every time you boot - and it is different every hour. If it's late, it tells you to go bed and stuff :)

TCD 12 December 2010 07:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Reptile (Post 721862)
I have tried using the say command in s:startup-sequence but it just says unknown command

Either put the line that starts with 'path' above your first 'say' line or use the full path for say (e.g. DH0:Utilities/say).

Reptile 12 December 2010 16:23

Thanks guys :-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04924 seconds with 11 queries