English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Hardware (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Passive ISA CPU board (486) (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28411)

mabus 07 March 2007 15:09

Passive ISA CPU board (486)
 
Hello all,

I found a 486 which sports a quite unique design in that the mainboard plugs into a sort of riser card instead of the other way around. The mainboard only receives power from the riser card, though there is also some log on there to provide serial/ide/floppy ports etc, however this can be easily added via a third party board. The 486 runs find in an Amiga 3000 :) Though there is no bridge to access the PC from the amiga, still it's faster than my old Commodore 2088 board :) Retro Amiga and Retro PC in one box with a monitor switch ;)

Jope 07 March 2007 15:16

Yeah.. You can buy even pentium 3 level industrial PCs that plug into an ISA backplane.

mabus 07 March 2007 16:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jope
Yeah.. You can buy even pentium 3 level industrial PCs that plug into an ISA backplane.

Brilliant! Makes a great Winter PC :) No need for central heating!

musashi5150 07 March 2007 16:57

For pure novelty value the coolest ones I've seen are dual PII ISA cards... no room for any Zorros with those badboys ;)

Zetr0 07 March 2007 23:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jope
Yeah.. You can buy even pentium 3 level industrial PCs that plug into an ISA backplane.

indeedy I have one of these :D with a 750mhz PIII and 256MB on ISA :D

i also got an zorro / isa gg2 + bridge card for the miggy tooo... i wonder if its possible to get the miggy use the 750mhz P3 on the isa hmmmies

mabus 08 March 2007 04:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zetr0
indeedy I have one of these :D with a 750mhz PIII and 256MB on ISA :D

i also got an zorro / isa gg2 + bridge card for the miggy tooo... i wonder if its possible to get the miggy use the 750mhz P3 on the isa hmmmies

Maybe use a sledgehammer, a 1000W soldering iron and some wires hooked up to the GG2+ at random?

mabus 08 March 2007 04:52

I also had a GG+, mostly for networking, but I got rid of it and installed Ariadne instead :) Would've been great if this sort of thing was included on the riser card of the A3K/A4K. when these machines were released - as ISA cards were so cheap!

I actually used the A2088 as a sampler (with a soundblaster card) at some point, as I didn't have access to an 8 bit sampler for the Amiga at the time...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04461 seconds with 11 queries