English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   Amiga scene (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Infinity Modules Player for all CPU & OS (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=102087)

juen 09 September 2021 17:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Predseda (Post 1505691)
Hi juen. There is one feature I would welcome, if possible. When music is not playing (song ejected), would it be possible to have a beep indication when a new chat message is posted?

BTW why it is still marked Beta?

ok :)

beta - still to little tested on mos and aos4

Falcon_11 09 September 2021 19:21

Hi Juen.

I tested while ago IMP3 on MOS and state is m:

/quit not working

I send you some pictures
https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/202...7adaa943a1.jpg
This is after start

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/202...3db43018bc.jpg
After press F1 (play song)

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/202...6e3a72045f.jpg
After /stat command

Have you a debug imp3 binary, or can i somehow switch to debug version.

If it was a debug version, I could send you output from it.

Regards
Falcon_11

Predseda 09 September 2021 22:24

juen, I do not understand the idea behind Workbench button. When I click it, I loose multitasking, WB is closed since then, forever, even after restart of IMP or rebooting Amiga. How do I reveal it back? I had to delete imp3.prefs.

juen 10 September 2021 06:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Predseda (Post 1505759)
juen, I do not understand the idea behind Workbench button. When I click it, I loose multitasking, WB is closed since then, forever, even after restart of IMP or rebooting Amiga. How do I reveal it back? I had to delete imp3.prefs.



i am not closing wb. Just opening imp window on wb screen instead of using own screen. maybe there is some bug?

Predseda 10 September 2021 07:48

I can not reach icons beneath, imp holds the whole WB screen. There is a function for bringing the window to the front in upper menu, does it mean I must turn WB Backdrop on first?

juen 10 September 2021 08:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by Predseda (Post 1505822)
I can not reach icons beneath, imp holds the whole WB screen. There is a function for bringing the window to the front in upper menu, does it mean I must turn WB Backdrop on first?

yep. this is really simple wb version for less chip consuming :)

https://i.postimg.cc/PPJqTD8d/image.png

tomcat666 10 September 2021 08:54

In the last version the whole IMP screen redraws (clears and redraws) when one brings it to the front... it is a bit annoying when having a multi monitor setup and going to the IMP screen it always flashes. Before it stayed as it was.

juen 10 September 2021 09:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by tomcat666 (Post 1505828)
In the last version the whole IMP screen redraws (clears and redraws) when one brings it to the front... it is a bit annoying when having a multi monitor setup and going to the IMP screen it always flashes. Before it stayed as it was.

ok, i will suppress this in non wb mode

tomcat666 10 September 2021 09:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by juen (Post 1505833)
ok, i will suppress this in non wb mode

Thank you. It is really nice otherwise... perfect usage of an amiga running on the desk while you are working.

juen 10 September 2021 09:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by Falcon_11 (Post 1505726)
Hi Juen.

If it was a debug version, I could send you output from it.

Regards
Falcon_11

maybe this is fault of null texts in empty buttons, i will add " " as button text so maybe this will help :)

juen 10 September 2021 09:58

and I'm open now for some new ideas, but I don't promise anything :)

Predseda 10 September 2021 14:21

Return shared playlists maybe? I think they were in v1 and are not present in v3.

Also if there is a way to share mods from own collection, that are not in server somehow?
Also improve SID search, now it is almost impossible to find a famous song if its name is not contained in filename.

Predseda 10 September 2021 14:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by juen (Post 1505825)
yep. this is really simple wb version for less chip consuming :)

https://i.postimg.cc/PPJqTD8d/image.png

Okay, makes sense then. But the button does not toggle the screenmode back.

Falcon_11 10 September 2021 14:44

If you will back , you have to choise screenmode and then resolution

Predseda 13 September 2021 11:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by juen (Post 1505839)
and I'm open now for some new ideas, but I don't promise anything :)

Another two:
- replay routine shall be enhanced, some (imho standard, nothing unusual) modules play wrong (listen to CHOPIN.MOD)
- what about two custom pallettes toggleable? I would welcome day / night look.

juen 13 September 2021 12:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Predseda (Post 1506345)
Another two:
- replay routine shall be enhanced, some (imho standard, nothing unusual) modules play wrong (listen to CHOPIN.MOD)
- what about two custom pallettes toggleable? I would welcome day / night look.

there is no better 100% system friendly player for now. also this library have mirrored versions for aos4 and mos :(

maybe i will give option for use alternative replayer for classic amiga, but some machines can get some conflicts with network devices etc.

presets would be nice :)

juen 14 September 2021 09:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Falcon_11 (Post 1505726)
Hi Juen.

I tested while ago IMP3 on MOS and state is m:
(...)
Regards
Falcon_11

I see now. All buttons refreshed on some conditions are visible, but all buttons inserted at the start (and refreshed only at the start) are not working. Need to go deeper with that ;)

Falcon_11 14 September 2021 12:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by juen (Post 1506487)
I see now. All buttons refreshed on some conditions are visible, but all buttons inserted at the start (and refreshed only at the start) are not working. Need to go deeper with that ;)


Good job Juen, you test on your PBG4, power supply Ok ?

juen 14 September 2021 12:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Falcon_11 (Post 1506507)
Good job Juen, you test on your PBG4, power supply Ok ?

it's like how it works it works. and if it does not work, it will not turn on for an hour, even for a second

Lisko 14 September 2021 12:29

Hi, I updated from v1 to v3 but now I can't set my nick back (Lisko) because it says it's already taken and I don't remember my previous registration ID. Could you please remove my previous account and free my nick so I can use it? Thanks


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.07606 seconds with 11 queries