English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   FS-UAE LAUNCHER/ARCADE change default accuracy (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74523)

browniesrgut 28 July 2014 20:21

FS-UAE LAUNCHER/ARCADE change default accuracy
 
Hello All,

Is there is a way to change the default accuracy mode (which is Accurate) to a lower value (less ou least) in FS-UAE LAUNCHER and/or ARCADE ?

I have a netbook eee-thingy which I take with me for travels. Its only powered by an asthmatic dual-core Intel Atom N455@1,6Ghz, which can run games flawlessly in "Least Accurate" mode (no way to have them running smoothly in higher accuracy modes).

But, each time, I have to manually (in FS-UAE LAUNCHER) change the accuracy level (and so I cannot enjoy/launch them from the sexy ARCADE interface... for now ?) I haven't found a way to put this "least accurate" setting to default.

If I try to change the accuracy in "Settings/Advanced Settings" with the line :
Code:

accuracy = -1
It doesn't work and I get the following line added there
Code:

# accuracy is ignored here (use config dialog instead)
Please help, :)

Thanks,
Browny

FrodeSolheim 28 July 2014 22:55

No sorry, no way to do this yet :-/

FrodeSolheim 29 July 2014 12:56

I have written a feature request here, where I also explain why the feature is somewhat complicated (and what must and should be implemented before allowing overriding global defaults): https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...cher/issues/12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:10.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.04317 seconds with 11 queries