English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.FS-UAE (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=122)
-   -   FS-UAE Arcade [Raspbian] (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=105235)

maxfactor 02 January 2021 22:53

FS-UAE Arcade [Raspbian]
 
Hello,

I got FS-UAE Launcher working on RPI4.

I have to launch it from Pixel (desktop environment) because if I launch it from the shell I got something like "Could not connect to any X display". I connected it to the online database and got a scan of all my games.

However when I launch the Arcade version (it starts even from shell, without complaining about the X display missing) I only get the AROS interface and I don´t know what to do from there.

On the Windows version I have both working, without having done nothing in particular...

Thank you for your kind support
Gian

FrodeSolheim 05 January 2021 22:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by maxfactor (Post 1450274)
However when I launch the Arcade version (it starts even from shell, without complaining about the X display missing) I only get the AROS interface and I don´t know what to do from there.

Are you sure you mean FS-UAE Arcade and not just FS-UAE itself. The latter one will display the AROS boot screen if the genuine kickstart ROM for the configured Amiga model is not found.

Anyway, I don't have any game selection / configuration interface which does not depend on a desktop environment (though FS-UAE Arcade could probably be modified to run without X).

Pind112 10 January 2021 11:23

When i launch fs arcade, i only gwt a Black screen.. Fs-uae and fs uae launcher works great... Only arcade makes My head blow...
Running Pi400 with dietpi...

FrodeSolheim 10 January 2021 15:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pind112 (Post 1452250)
When i launch fs arcade, i only gwt a Black screen.. Fs-uae and fs uae launcher works great... Only arcade makes My head blow...
Running Pi400 with dietpi...

I've gotten a log file on e-mail; looks like the Arcade is initialized with OpenGL ES 3.1, instead of full OpenGL. I don't think this has anything to do with the original post though.

Pind112 13 January 2021 06:37

Can it be change to run full opengl?

maxfactor 23 January 2021 22:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim (Post 1452328)
I've gotten a log file on e-mail; looks like the Arcade is initialized with OpenGL ES 3.1, instead of full OpenGL. I don't think this has anything to do with the original post though.

Yes, it's my log file and it's exactly related to the OP.

What does mean that the Arcade is initialized with OpenGL ES 3.1, instead of full OpenGL? Can I do something to correct that behavior or it's just a nothing-to-do?

Thanks.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.08368 seconds with 12 queries