English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Evil's Doom (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75169)

DamienD 25 September 2019 19:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki (Post 1347697)
There is one more ZIPped version of Evil's Doom here, should be also deleted to not made mess in future.

Have now removed the following from the "EAB File Server":
  • /Commodore_Amiga/Misc/The Zone!/E/Evils Doom AGA.uae
  • /Commodore_Amiga/Misc/The Zone!/E/Evils Doom.zip
  • /TheZone/files/_2017/Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip
Whilst searching the FTP for "Evil's Doom" files, I noticed that Retro-Nerd had uploaded this: /~Uploads/Retro-Nerd/[Amiga CD] Evils Doom_Final.rar

It contains a 65.4MB ".ISO" file...

Upon inspection; it's of "v1.8" and the differences that make up the increased size are these directories:
  • BONUS
  • GAMEGUIDE
  • MANUAL
  • PROMOTIONAL
The video in the "PROMOTIONAL" folder is for Evil's Doom SE and can also be downloaded here.

I might add this into my .HDF though as it's quite cool ;)

Steve 25 September 2019 23:30

Following this thread with great interest. It would be good to add a FAQ to the new archive also as there are apparently a few bugs that need to be worked around during play in order to complete the game.

Also what is the best display configuration for this game? Is there any way to get rid of the irritating interlaced flickering and have a clear solid display?

DamienD 26 September 2019 01:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve (Post 1347823)
Following this thread with great interest. It would be good to add a FAQ to the new archive also as there are apparently a few bugs that need to be worked around during play in order to complete the game.

Can you point me to where exactly you read this / provide more details?

Then I can include, in say a file named "KnownBugs_Workarounds" :agree

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve (Post 1347823)
Also what is the best display configuration for this game? Is there any way to get rid of the irritating interlaced flickering and have a clear solid display?

This is really for emulator users (as it's easy to change); but I found that using a "KS A1200 3.0" ROM as opposed to a "KS A1200 3.1" ROM seems to get rid of virtually all flickering ;)

meynaf 26 September 2019 07:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve (Post 1347823)
Following this thread with great interest. It would be good to add a FAQ to the new archive also as there are apparently a few bugs that need to be worked around during play in order to complete the game.

There are no bugs that prevent finishing the game.
Only bad installs so you cannot save (easy to fix) and poorly cracked versions needing some patch - which i made many years ago.

Solo Kazuki 26 September 2019 07:33

True, if version is with Meynaf patch (v1.9), there are fixed some bugs, e.g. in one dungeon there was one switch which didn't work in not patched version.

meynaf 26 September 2019 09:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki (Post 1347864)
True, if version is with Meynaf patch (v1.9), there are fixed some bugs, e.g. in one dungeon there was one switch which didn't work in not patched version.

It wasn't a bug, it was game copy protection that was not fully cracked.

Steve 01 October 2019 22:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347863)
There are no bugs that prevent finishing the game.
Only bad installs so you cannot save (easy to fix) and poorly cracked versions needing some patch - which i made many years ago.

Ok, that's good to know. I was refering to older threads on EAB that mentioned problems with the game.

I managed to get a nice steady display by using the 'interlaced line-mode' option in WinUAE - never needed to use that before.

I reached the first dungeon part at the site of the Castle of Lost Legions and all I see is a black window. I can tell I'm walking round but everything is black. Do I have to work some magic to be able to see or something?

meynaf 01 October 2019 22:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve (Post 1348950)
I reached the first dungeon part at the site of the Castle of Lost Legions and all I see is a black window. I can tell I'm walking round but everything is black. Do I have to work some magic to be able to see or something?

Perhaps you need some torch or something that can produce light...

Muadib 01 October 2019 22:23

I gues U have to use a torch or some light-relevant magic

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

Steve 01 October 2019 23:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1348952)
Perhaps you need some torch or something that can produce light...

Thanks I figured it out now. There is a torch on the floor which you have to pick up. There was some glitching graphics as well which was caused by me setting the WinUAE option 'Remove Interlace artifacts'. Once I'd unticked that it was fine.

Just got to figure out how to kill these damn spirits now. They keep kicking my arse! :p

Solo Kazuki 02 October 2019 07:20

This is one of wrong planned things in story of game, IHMO.

To fight with ghosts You need Vopral Blade and/or some spells.

Vopral Blade is given by father of sick child in first city. You must bring him healing scroll +5.
For spells You must have proper runes to incantate spells.

After this first encounter You don't need Vopral Blade anymore, because there are no more ghosts in game. For me it should be later when You encounter them and more occasions than just one.

Muadib 04 October 2019 16:50

It has some adventure elements, yes...

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

AmigaHope 13 October 2019 14:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki (Post 1349000)
This is one of wrong planned things in story of game, IHMO.

To fight with ghosts You need Vopral Blade and/or some spells.

Vopral Blade is given by father of sick child in first city. You must bring him healing scroll +5.
For spells You must have proper runes to incantate spells.

After this first encounter You don't need Vopral Blade anymore, because there are no more ghosts in game. For me it should be later when You encounter them and more occasions than just one.

I seem to remember some nonmaterial being later in the game but I could be wrong.

There's actually more than one weapon that does nonmaterial damage out there, the one in Titangel is just the easiest to get. The guard Stilgar in Arnoy has an axe that works well on ghosts. Almost every NPC in the game is willing to trade for their items.

Speaking of trading, you can make the early game *way* easier by trading with the guard Pentiumus at the castle. The jokes about the original Pentium CPU, the FDIV bug, and how bad early versions of Windows were at multitasking have not fared well in modern times. The main point though is that he is incredibly stupid and buys and sells items at prices very advantageous to you and disadvantageous to him. He literally buys things for more money than he sells them. Your goal should be to drain him of all his items and gold until he is naked and penniless. Then you can use his items, or use his gold to buy better items from other vendors and sell his items for more gold.

A character you almost certainly want in your party is the mage girl in the church in Luea. She's incredibly weak and dies almost instantly on receiving any damage, but she's the most powerful spellcaster in the game by far. If you level her up a bit to where she doesn't instantly die, and always keep her in back, she'll make the game a lot easier by eliminating all your foes with her magic.

Feel free to kick Bamboola out of your party if you want another character. Just loot him of his stuff first.

Aardvark 03 November 2020 12:16

Can anything be done about flicker fixing going weird occasionally?

This happens in both WinUAE and my real amiga with a cheap SCART to HDMI converter.

https://i.ibb.co/PTZwVp9/010.png https://i.ibb.co/92Sg1Gf/009.png

DamienD 03 November 2020 17:34

You don't get that in WinUAE if you use a A1200 KS 3.0 ROM.

Aardvark 04 November 2020 10:15

Thanks.

After bit of searching, found out that running "lacer 1" from CLI fixes this on KS 3.1+. Also fixes Biing interlacing.

DamienD 04 November 2020 11:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aardvark (Post 1438892)
After bit of searching, found out that running "lacer 1" from CLI fixes this on KS 3.1+. Also fixes Biing interlacing.

Nice :great

This will help real A1200 users that have KS 3.1 ;)

AmigaHope 10 November 2020 19:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aardvark (Post 1438892)
Thanks.

After bit of searching, found out that running "lacer 1" from CLI fixes this on KS 3.1+. Also fixes Biing interlacing.

Cool to find a solid fix for this.

The fix I always used was to hit space twice (to switch between fullscreen nonlaced of subwindow then back to laced main window -- Evil's doom had this feature to let you zoom in to the subwindow, and it has the side effect of turning interlace off when you zoom in, then back on again when you zoom out again).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:32.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.06876 seconds with 11 queries