English Amiga Board

English Amiga Board (http://eab.abime.net/index.php)
-   support.Games (http://eab.abime.net/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Evil's Doom (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75169)

DamienD 23 September 2019 20:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347349)
You don't need to access a dungeon to save the game. You can try this right out from start (but oddly, the game will ask you to choose a character before as this is in the "camp" option).

It might be something to do with the save dir. Maybe it doesn't work when empty, i'll do more tests.

Using a WB 3.1 .HDF with "68030 / AGA / KS 3.1 / 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast".

"RealSave" directory is exactly the same as in the archive:

https://i.imgur.com/B7cfMQR.png

Tried deleting everything under "RealSave" but then the game crashes before starting.

If you want to take a look at my self-booting / bare bones .HDF to see if you can work out the issue is then grab it from here: Evil's Doom AGA HDF.rar

meynaf 23 September 2019 20:54

You must have a "DIR" file in sub-dir "SAVE". Do you have it ?
There must also be several single-letter dirs in here.

DamienD 23 September 2019 20:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347353)
You must have a "DIR" file in sub-dir "SAVE". Do you have it ?
There must also be several single-letter dirs in here.

Yes, here's another screenshot ;)

https://i.imgur.com/vquGKMA.png

Also as mentioned, the "RealSave" folder contains everything that in the archive.

Muadib 23 September 2019 21:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347349)
The game doesn't crash ? What was that "HALT3" indicated by winuae then ?


Sorry, the HALT3 is on UAE, yet the 'non-crashing' behaviour I mentioned above is on my real A1200.

meynaf 23 September 2019 21:05

Got it ! HALT3 !
So no, i doubt everything present in the archive is in your game.
At least, not the empty directories. There must be one per save slot. Be sure you use the relevant options when extracting the game somewhere !

meynaf 23 September 2019 21:12

Ok, to be more precise, you have to create single-letter dirs from A to P.
Dir Y is already here and seems to contain original game state. It MUST be here and contain its normal files otherwise the game doesn't start.
In my version there was an empty X dir but it doesn't seem necessary.

DamienD 23 September 2019 21:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347359)
So no, i doubt everything present in the archive is in your game.
At least, not the empty directories. There must be one per save slot. Be sure you use the relevant options when extracting the game somewhere !

Is this a comment directed to me?

It's been quite sometime since I created this .HDF... definitely extracted the contents from an archive; possibly this "Here's v1.9 with Meynaf patch" or one by "dlfrsilver" in WinUAE.

Do you have another archive or is the above yours?

Edit: just seen your new post... Can you please provide "your" archive my friend?

DamienD 23 September 2019 21:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347363)
Ok, to be more precise, you have to create single-letter dirs from A to P.

Ok, created empty "dirs from A to P" fixes this. Thank you ;)

...but I now don't trust the archive that I used originally.

Would be great if you could post your original v1.9 archive somewhere meynaf :great

Muadib 23 September 2019 21:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347363)
Ok, to be more precise, you have to create single-letter dirs from A to P.


So you mean that the SAVE dir must have 16 empty directories, aside from Y and the 'dir' file?

Muadib 23 September 2019 21:39

YES! BY CROM, IT WORKED!
Thank you, Meynaf!

Then the archives should be updated or they are omitted by the decompressor somehow...

meynaf 23 September 2019 21:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1347364)
Is this a comment directed to me?

Not in particular. But someone must have made a mistake some day... ;)
(And it can't be me :p)


Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1347364)
It's been quite sometime since I created this .HDF... definitely extracted the contents from an archive; possibly this "Here's v1.9 with Meynaf patch" or one by "dlfrsilver" in WinUAE.

Do you have another archive or is the above yours?

It's certainly not mine. I don't archive Amiga stuff in ZIP format.


Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1347364)
Edit: just seen your new post... Can you please provide "your" archive my friend?

I don't seem to have an archive anymore. I could remake one i guess, but as you know how to fix the problem it does not seem necessary.


Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1347366)
Ok, created empty "dirs from A to P" fixes this. Thank you ;)

...but I now don't trust the archive that I used originally.

Would be great if you could post your original v1.9 archive somewhere meynaf :great

It's just some archiver which removed empty dirs. Nothing to worry about, just redo some archive and verify everything is there.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Muadib (Post 1347368)
So you mean that the SAVE dir must have 16 empty directories, aside from Y and the 'dir' file?

Yes, exactly.
One empty directory per letter, which gives one directory per save slot.


Quote:

Originally Posted by Muadib (Post 1347371)
YES! BY CROM, IT WORKED!
Thank you, Meynaf!

Then the archives should be updated or they are omitted by the decompressor somehow...

The decompressor, or the compressor, i don't remember which one must have the option. Perhaps both.

DamienD 23 September 2019 21:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by meynaf (Post 1347374)
Not in particular. But someone must have made a mistake some day... ;)
(And it can't be me :p)

It's certainly not mine. I don't archive Amiga stuff in ZIP format.

It's just some archiver which removed empty dirs. Nothing to worry about, just redo some archive and verify everything is there.

Well, I too would never make .ZIP file archives for Amiga games :p

...it's was dlfrsilver who made this ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Muadib (Post 1347371)
Then the archives should be updated or they are omitted by the decompressor somehow...

Already on it!!! ;)

dlfrsilver 23 September 2019 23:01

Ok, my bad :/ I should have used LHA then.

Strange :(

DamienD 24 September 2019 00:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Muadib (Post 1347371)
Then the archives should be updated or they are omitted by the decompressor somehow...

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1347375)
Already on it!!! ;)

Sorry for the delay, but if you're going to do a job you might as well do it properly :p

The following has now been done; using dlfrsilver's "Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip" as a base:
  • Created a new folder named "EvilsDoom" that also has an icon file.
  • Extracted everything from under the "Evilsdoom" folder from the archive "Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip" --> the new folder "EvilsDoom".
  • Created folders "A - P" under the folder "EvilsDoom/RealSave/SAVES".
  • From a shell, changed into the new folder "EvilsDoom" and ran "protect all #? +rwed".
  • Created icons for "EvilsDoomFAQ.txt" and "GameKeys.ReadMe".
  • Organised the location of "EvilsDoom" folder; selected "Show --> Only Icons", arranged the icons in the folder nicely and then finally took a "Snapshot":

    https://i.imgur.com/T3lOfeA.png

  • LHA'd everything up.
Have now deleted the old archive "Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip" and reuploaded the new one; grab from here ;)

hexaae 24 September 2019 09:25

There is no WHDLoad for the full game (can't quit back to WB)? Only the Demo ATM?

DamienD 24 September 2019 12:13

Not everything needs to be WHDLoad... the full game works fine on many different OSs and setups.

Ok, so you can't quit to WB. Big deal.

If you really want this as a WHDLoad slave then I guess you'll need to log a request on Mantis or something.

hexaae 24 September 2019 15:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1347474)
Not everything needs to be WHDLoad... the full game works fine on many different OSs and setups.

Ok, so you can't quit to WB. Big deal.

If you really want this as a WHDLoad slave then I guess you'll need to log a request on Mantis or something.

Yeah it's annoying having to reset the Amiga for me, and the game on fast systems with gfx cards has also issues initializing screen mode and with too much hi-res laced flickering… A WHDLoad would be definitely better.
I'll open a ticket on WHDLoad Mantis

Muadib 25 September 2019 12:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by DamienD (Post 1347394)
Sorry for the delay, but if you're going to do a job you might as well do it properly :p

The following has now been done; using dlfrsilver's "Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip" as a base:
  • Created a new folder named "EvilsDoom" that also has an icon file.
  • Extracted everything from under the "Evilsdoom" folder from the archive "Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip" --> the new folder "EvilsDoom".
  • Created folders "A - P" under the folder "EvilsDoom/RealSave/SAVES".
  • From a shell, changed into the new folder "EvilsDoom" and ran "protect all #? +rwed".
  • Created icons for "EvilsDoomFAQ.txt" and "GameKeys.ReadMe".
  • Organised the location of "EvilsDoom" folder; selected "Show --> Only Icons", arranged the icons in the folder nicely and then finally took a "Snapshot":

    https://i.imgur.com/T3lOfeA.png

  • LHA'd everything up.
Have now deleted the old archive "Evilsdoom [Evil doom v1.9 packaged].zip" and reuploaded the new one; grab from here ;)

Great work, thanks Damien!

Solo Kazuki 25 September 2019 12:47

There is one more ZIPped version of Evil's Doom here, should be also deleted to not made mess in future.

DamienD 25 September 2019 14:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki (Post 1347697)
There is one more ZIPped version of Evil's Doom here, should be also deleted to not made mess in future.

Thanks Solo Kazuki; will remove from the "EAB File Server" when home tonight ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Page generated in 0.05463 seconds with 11 queries