English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2017, 21:17   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,546
Harem Challenge [Cubo CD32] - Playable on Amiga CD32 and emulators for first time!!!

Heya guys,

Some excellent news... finally the 2nd "Cubo CD32" game has been patched and is now playable on an "Amiga CD32" console or via emulation

Many thanks for the details on what to patch must go to the man ross

So, following the vital information in this post, I've now undertaken the following:

  • Downloaded the "haremchl.chd" file for MAME.
  • Used "chdman.exe" to extract ".BIN & .CUE" files.
  • Used "HxD.exe" to find / patch the specified area.






Buttons are as follows:

  • RED: Leave starting postion.
  • BLUE: Retreat back to starting position.
  • GREEN: Shoot bullets.
  • FORWARD: Insert coins.
For now, grab the game from here but will probably also upload onto the EAB File Server for preservation
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2017, 23:51   #2
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 366
Awesome!!! Great work guys!!!
Will try it out now on my CD32.
nujack is offline  
Old 27 August 2017, 00:02   #3
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 997
Awesome. Will try it tomorow under winuae
Gzegzolka is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 01:10   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,546
As this was a bit tricky i.e. see ross's post here about leaving out the "subchannel data"...

I asked him to kindly please check the files I've patched / uploaded; thankfully I receive the following reply:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross
Good patch confirmed!

ross
...could have been very embarrassing for me if I'd managed to mess this up
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 10:35   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,546
One thing I noticed when looking at this game's files is the following:



Ran it via MAME and entered Service Mode. Sure enough there are options for "Soft" / "Erotic" / "Porno":



I wonder how you can get into Service Mode on a CD32 or would the image need to be patched for each option?
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 11:31   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,546
Ok, using MAME I've created an NVRAM file for each option

For emulator users just extract the "cd32.nvr" from either of the following directories in the attached archive:
  • Erotic
  • Porno
  • Soft
As for use on a real Amiga CD32 console; someone else would have to advise on how to get the NVRAM across as I have no idea...
Attached Files
File Type: rar HaremChallenge_NVRAM.rar (867 Bytes, 44 views)
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 13:29   #7
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 997
I have run this game in winuae and at start it show service mode so I can set what photos I want watch.
Gzegzolka is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 13:40   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,546
Interesting, I wonder why you can get into the service mode? I definitely can't, the game just boots past the "System Setup" screen

earok mentioned something similar here in the CUBO CD32 Games.. thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
It works on a real CD32, but there's an odd inconsistency between how WinUAE handles it and how a real console handles it. The difference is WinUAE allows you to tweak the dipswitch settings (you're prompted to when the game loads) but on a real CD32 it skips the menu and loads the game directly (presumably with whatever the default settings are).
Toni's response was here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think there is any inconsistency. Unless you erased your CD32 NVRAM before testing
Followed by earok again here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
how does it use NVRAM? It might be possible that either my winuae nvram file or my real CD32s nvram might be full, but I'm not in a position to check right now.

Last edited by DamienD; 27 August 2017 at 13:45.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 13:45   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,785
It asks for service mode parameters if nvram is empty?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 13:56   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It asks for service mode parameters if nvram is empty?
I've deleted "cd32.nvr" so that a new one gets created when starting emulation.

Still no Service Mode upon booting though...
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 14:06   #11
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 997
It show service screen each time I run it and reset it. It create entry in nvram.

Update - I attach my nvram from winuae 3.0.0
Attached Files
File Type: rar cd32.rar (724 Bytes, 29 views)

Last edited by Gzegzolka; 27 August 2017 at 16:24.
Gzegzolka is online now  
Old 27 August 2017, 23:50   #12
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 366
What do you mean? Test on my CD32 brings up the Service-menu each time:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1086.JPG
Views:	93
Size:	96.9 KB
ID:	54333   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1087.JPG
Views:	103
Size:	93.1 KB
ID:	54334   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1088.JPG
Views:	93
Size:	95.3 KB
ID:	54335   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1089.JPG
Views:	107
Size:	81.9 KB
ID:	54336   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1090.JPG
Views:	87
Size:	91.5 KB
ID:	54337  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1091.JPG
Views:	90
Size:	92.5 KB
ID:	54338   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1092.JPG
Views:	123
Size:	80.3 KB
ID:	54339   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1093.JPG
Views:	121
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	54340  
nujack is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 00:35   #13
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It asks for service mode parameters if nvram is empty?
Hi Toni, has nothing to do with NVRAM.
You changed return value read from not mapped memory area after v3.2.2
In this particular case from $800003, used by CUBO for SW switch.
The service mode is triggered by bit 6 and the value returned (#$75) start it only by chance.
In new versions the returned value is 0...

Regards,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 16:50   #14
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 516
Another day, another hack
Is already in good standing in the previous message

We need a consistency to emulate location $800003, particulary the bit 6, and valid for every Amiga machine.
What's the best candidate? Yes, the everytime used CIA-PRA location!
We are extremely lucky: bit 6 is /FIR0, your friend LMB and is a negated signal. Better than ever!
So we need to find where the check in SETUP is carried (and also on exit) and substitute.

For your pleasure:
1252F0EF: 800003->BFE001
(enter setup)
12530F85: 800003->BFE001
(exit check)

Works on real CD32 or every version of WinUAE.
Default behaviour is enter in Service Mode; if you keep pressed the left mouse button old value is read from NVRAM.
You can exit from Service Mode with LMB
(or simply, if you don't have the mouse connected, use the regular joypad button in the other port).

Enjoy,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 17:45   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,785
So CUBO does have some extra hardware after all.

At least candy puzzle seems to read other bits. Service menu says "SW7=ON TO EXIT" so apparently there are at least 7 (perhaps 8) toggle switches, one for each bit.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 August 2017, 19:07   #16
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 232
Yes. According information there was expansion board linked to JAMMA adapter. There are 8 dip switches on JAMMA adapter (top-left side of photo).

Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 21:22   #17
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 516
Yes, and confirmed that SW numbering is 1 to 8 (bit 6 is SW7=SM).

Cheers,
ross
ross is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 01:33   #18
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,498
haha DamienD this one is a bit too raunchy for our site But I'll do a big social media plug
Neil79 is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 02:03   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,546
LOL

...only if you change dip switches; nobody is forcing you to
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 August 2017, 02:35   #20
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,437
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Brilliant thank you for sharing. This is what the Amiga is about! sharing and archiving so it is saved forever
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Candy Puzzle Playable on CD32 and emulator for first time! Amigajay News 22 28 August 2017 21:48
CD32 Cubo Dastardly Amiga scene 13 24 July 2014 19:10
CD32 Cubo F1ReB4LL support.WinUAE 38 20 January 2013 02:34
harem challenge turrican3 request.Old Rare Games 1 18 February 2008 02:56
Cubo Cd32 nnever2000 Amiga scene 14 12 September 2007 05:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21937 seconds with 12 queries