English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2002, 22:24   #1
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
CD32 games that work properly

OK, this is just an idea of mine to save some of you some time downloading something that doesn't work with the new WinUAE or has problems.

I plan to add games as I test them, and other's could do the same

I'm going through my collection in alphabetical order and the first is Akira and I'm sorry to say it works

I won't bother with pictures, you'll just have to take my word for it
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 22:26   #2
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,555
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Big grin Here`s my working list

SillyPutty, Brutal Football and DOTC2 work so far

well for me anyway
stainy is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 22:28   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Well I would like to test too, but WinUAE crashes everytime I try to set up a CD³² It just freezes, without showing anything than a black screen !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 22:36   #4
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Try turning off immediate blit's (If you have it enabled) I sometimes get a VC runtime error with that enabled. I'll post my config if you want

Sod it I'll post it anyway, remember to change your rom locations though

let me know if it yields positive results

Last edited by Ian; 26 February 2002 at 01:56.
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 22:40   #5
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Stainy (And anyone else who adds to the list), I hope you don't mind, but when I have time I'm going to delete your post's and make the list an easy to read alphabetical list

Credit will be given though, to the testee

Alien Breed 3D Doesn't Work
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 22:48   #6
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,555
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
No prob

good idea Ian
stainy is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 22:49   #7
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Alien Breed SE & Qwak

Alien Breed SE

Works as well as the floppy version

But has a problem with the computer's where you buy gun's and stuff. This might actually be in the floppy version, but I don't remember it so here goes:

When you walk into the computer you automatically log in, this cause's a few problems when you exit (Log off) the computers as you just log straigt back in again

You can get out of it though, hold down while logging out and after a couple of times of being logged back on, you'll eventually be far enough away to not log in again.

Qwak

Work's

I haven't played this game much but as far as I can see it works without any problems.

It's on the same CD/iso as Alien Breed SE anyway, so no extra downloading for this game

Last edited by Ian; 24 February 2002 at 23:05.
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 23:33   #8
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Alien Breed Tower Assualt & Alien Breed 2

Alien Breed Tower Assualt

Doesn't work

Very strange this one, sometimes it work's to the intro sometimes it doesn't, don't know why, but here are my thought's on whats happening:

Seems to depend on CPU speed, if you set it to A500 speed it boot's past the CD32 spinny logo thing and sometimes start's the intro some times it generates a runtime error?

Maybe this is because of my system, someone else should test this if they have it

If you select fastest possible CPU speed, it reset's (with a flash of red, probably a guru error??) after the CD32 logo begins to spin off the screen.

Alien Breed 2

Doesn't work

Same problems as above. Can't get anything to work with this one
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 23:41   #9
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Arabian Nights

Works

Infact this version is better than the floppy version, guess those extra buttons really come into play and make this more enjoyable to play than the floppy version.

If you like this game, this is the best version
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 23:49   #10
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Arcade Pool

Works

Works well, no problem's other than no music plays, but this may be because the version I have has seperate MP3 files for the music track's.

There are a couple of demo's on this disk too, a Super Stardust rolling demo, which works fine with sound and Superfrog, which does work, but the frog always seems to be jumping even when your not touching the joypad/stick, maybe a bug for Toni to look at, there is no sound in the demo either.
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 23:54   #11
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Banshee

Works

Same problem as Arcade Pool though, no music and again this could be because Daemon tools doesn't mount mp3 files with iso's properly, when I have time I'll burn it to a cd and check if I'm right

But for know, back to more testing
Ian is online now  
Old 24 February 2002, 23:58   #12
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Battletoads

Doesn't work

Similar problems to the Alien Breed Tower Assualt disk, reset's after the CD32 logo screen and appears to just hang in A500 speed mode.
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:01   #13
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Beavers

Doesn't work

Game load's fine, but when it begins to load a level it reset's back to the (Now familiar) CD32 logo screen
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:11   #14
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Brutal Sports Football

Works

But for the life of me, I can't play a bloody match in it, probably just because I don't know what button's to press to set the thing in motion

Stainy say's he's got it working so ask him what to press because I can't get past the control select screen (Where you select between novice etc etc)
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:16   #15
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Bubba & Stix

Works

No sound though, game plays fine

Edit: Scratch that sound DOES work, I have found out why it wasn't working and will pass on this information when Toni has looked into it

Last edited by Ian; 26 February 2002 at 01:59.
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:23   #16
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Bubble & Squeak

Works

Again no sound (Begining to think it's an old problem WinUAE used to have when it crashed, I will test these game again later), but the game plays fine.

I'm begining to notice problems with the mapped controls, sometimes they work on my joypad and sometimes they work on the keyboard and sometimes neither work at all.

Toni, am I right in thinking that it should work on both the joypad and numeric pad??

Edit: Sound also work's in this game now (Now that I know what's wrong)

Last edited by Ian; 26 February 2002 at 02:04.
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:27   #17
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Cannon Fodder

Works

There goes my theory about the sound bug, it's working again, and so is Cannon Fodder, seem's as though Toni ironed out the problems with this game.
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:30   #18
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Cederic and the Lost Sceptre

Works

Sound and game both fine, although I needed to set the sound buffer to 5 or 6 to avoid choppy sound
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:40   #19
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Chambers of Shaolin

doesn't Work

Game appears to be loading, but after a short while it starts to flash colours over the screen, much like when programs had been compressed with powerpacker/turbo imploder.

Sorry I can't be much more help than that
Ian is online now  
Old 25 February 2002, 00:43   #20
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,251
Chuck Rock

Works

Game plays fine, infact better than the floppy version again Again it's those extra buttons meaning that up doesn't jump, which with my joypad is a god send.

Sound doesn't work though.
Ian is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 toolkit games work in debug but not test amigapd support.Other 0 04 February 2011 14:06
CD32 + SX32 MKII + WHDload - no games work RGB_Gamer support.Games 37 06 March 2010 16:45
Why won't Megalomania work properly?!?!?!? Cookiedeathbot support.WinUAE 11 03 November 2009 20:44
WinUAE: Sumea Demo doesn't work properly Leonid support.WinUAE 7 06 May 2008 21:33
Can't get SAS C 6.5 to work properly RickyD-II Coders. General 1 20 March 2007 11:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15872 seconds with 12 queries