English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 February 2002, 14:27   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Me Gots Da 1200!

Ok, I can't explain how happy I am. I wanted an A1200 for, like, 6 years~!!!! or more!!!

It's a great beast, and in absolutely mint condition! Now I am trying to set it all up from scratch, the previous owner installed that Directory Opus WB replacement crap, and I want all my tools back....

Here is a pic, with all the shit that came (couple hundreds of disks, Roclite external disk drive, manuals, lots of stuff..)... oh the box on the right contains a Texas TI99/4A taht I nabbed yesterday too... a lucky day!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	item1.jpg
Views:	1154
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	1842  
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 15 February 2002, 14:29   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
congrats
RetroMan is offline  
Old 15 February 2002, 14:33   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
If I dont show up around for a while, it's because I'm glued to the beast

BTW I just cant make this fricking VGA adapter work... grrrr... I hate thsi monitor...
Akira is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 14:34   #4
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 373
Thumbs up

Took me a _long_ while to get a 1200 too.. have fun !! .. its a great machine ..
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 21:57   #5
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 43
Posts: 791
Yes, too me also 10 years to get an A-1200 after I got my first A-500 in '90
But now I got 2 working A-1200
Bought the first one on a fleamarket for around 50 $, but it seems it has a problem with the LISA chip ( everything seems to work but the screen stays black )
Then I bought a A-1200 in parts, but without Roms. ( rather cheap - less than 20 $ ). The took the roms from the non-working one and put it into the new one and jippie-yeah - my first A-1200 !!! )
Just 2 weeks ago I bought another A-1200 at the fleamarket for 20 $ ( couldn't resist at this price despite my wife almost killed me for buying yet another machine I don't need ). Luckily this A-1200 works

Only sad thing is I haven't really had enough time lately to enjoy the A-1200 and learn about it...
Overdoc is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 00:30   #6
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 59
Posts: 685
You folks are tempting me to start cruising E-Bay in hopes of acquiring an A1200, and thus endangering my life when Spousal Unit Gamma discovers what I've done. I tend to collect old machines, but never had an A1200. My first Amiga was an A500, and I later managed to acquire the true classic in my collection, an A1000.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 18:50   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
It's a mighty fine beast, chuckles. you'd love it.

Which other old machines you got?
Akira is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 19:27   #8
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 59
Posts: 685
Well, I still have my first computer, an Apple II+, an Apple IIe, an Atari 800XL, and Atari 130XE, the A1000, the A500, an old 486DX-66, and my current main machine, a PIII-500 that I built myself. I finally discarded an older non-functional PC XT, along with a few 386 boxes that were given to me.

The biggest problem I have is not having enough room to set them all up. I've managed to make room to hook up the A500 and the Apple IIe along with my PIII, but that's all the space I can spare.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 19:42   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
How small is your room then ??? And I ever though I have space trouble with my 30+ old consoles and computers and stuff
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 20:36   #10
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 59
Posts: 685
It's a smallish bedroom (probably about 12 feet by 15 feet), which is pretty much dominated by one large 3 sided desk and a few bookcases. By the time you set up the computers on the various sides of the desk, and then add in printers, scanners and such, it's pretty crowded. Did manage to squeeze in a spot for my old SNES, but haven't even bothered to hook it up.

30+ older beasties? I'd be curious to hear what that collection includes. Must be fun to fiddle with.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 21:38   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Here´s a short list, I will make a better one when I got some more time

- A500+ with 2 MB Chip, 8 MB Fast, AlfaPower HD 460MB
- 3 x A2000 (one with 040, Graka and so on)
- 2 x A600 (one in a Desktop Case )
- 2 x A1200 (one with 030/50Mhz, 10 GB HD, NIC, 40x CD, 64 MB Ram)
- CDTV
- 2 x C64 (one old model I)
- 2 x C128D
- Philips VG-8010 (MSX1)
- Philips VG-8235 (MSX2)
- Sony HitBit 75P (MSX1)
- Sony HB-F700D (MSX2)
- C16/Plus4
- 2 x Amstrad CPC 464
- Mac II si
- Mac Performa 475
- Mac Powerbook 5300cs
- 286
- 386
- 486
- Amstrad Euro PC II
- Atari 1040 STE
- Atari 1040 STF
- Atari 520+
- 3 x Sega MegaDrive
- 2 x MegaCD II
- CD-i
- NES
- SNES
- PSX
- PS2
- N64
- Dreamcast
- Sega Master System
- 2 x GameBoy
- GameBoy Advance
- Collecovision
- 3 x Atari VCS 2600
- NeoGeo
- 2 x GLK-2003 COMPUTER (Pirated NES Clone )

UPDATED 12/02/2003

Last edited by RetroMan; 12 February 2003 at 13:01.
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 23:19   #12
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 59
Posts: 685
I'm trying to imagine all of that hardware all hooked up in one room, each connected to it's own tv or monitor, and all of them being switched on simultaneously. All of the lights in the valley below dim as the power grid tries to cope with the sudden demand. And in the center of the room, all present find themselves rendered permanently sterile due to the massive bombardment of electromagnetic radiation.

Just an idle musing ...
Chuckles is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 07:16   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Ah, a german C128D!!! What a mighty fine C= machine! My favourite is the plastic box model, which one is yours?

My list follows:
Computers (and some accessories)
---------------------------------
- Commodore 128 (US early model)
- Commodore 128 (German)
- Commodore 64 (US breadbin)
- Drean Commodore 64
- Commodore Plus/4 (US)
- Commodore SX-64 (US)
- Commodore Amiga 600HD (2MB Chip, 30MB HD, German PAL)
- Commodore Amiga 1200 (34MB RAM, 030@50, 1GB HD, US NTSC)
- Apple Power Macintosh 8100/80
- Apple Macintosh Classic II
- Apple Macintosh IIsi
- Apple IIc
- Apple IIGS
- Talent DPC-200 (MSX1)
- Sony HitBit HB-201P (MSX1)
- Panasonic FS-A1FM (MSX2)
- Texas Instruments TI99/4A (white model)
- Texas Instruments TI99/4A (silver early model)
- Amstrad CPC 6128
- Sinclair 128K Spectrum +3
- IBM 5140 Convertible PC
CGA Monitor for the above (dunno the model)
dot matrix/thermal printer for the above
video extension module for the above
(I'm just missing the Centronics/RS232 expansion module)

Consoles
---------------------------------
- Sega Genesis (Mk1)
- Sega Genesis Nomad
- Sega Game Gear
- Sega Saturn
- Sony Playstation
- Mattel Intellivision (speech module and lots of games!)
- Atari 2600 (black&4sw)
- Atari Lynx II
- Nintendo Virtual Boy
- Nintendo SuperNES
- Nintendo Gameboy
- Nintendo Gameboy Advance
- Bandai Wonderswan Color
- SNK NeoGeo Pocket
- NEC TurboExpress


I wish I could have it all connected at once chuckles !

[updated 2002.7.1]
Akira is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 16:45   #14
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
My stuff

Since we're talking about computer-collections, I thought I'd add in some info on my stuff as well. So here goes:

I have...
  • A C128.
  • An Amiga 1200, which currently resides on a desk, without any case. It's got a Blizzard 1230-II and 32MB's of Fast-RAM.
  • A VIC-20. I have some carts for it, like Adventure, Jupiter Lander, The Sky is Falling, and Avenger.
  • Tiki 100. This is a Norwegian CP/M-based computer, with 64KB's of RAM, a DD floppydrive (5 1/4"), and an AY-soundchip (similar to the one used in the ZX Spectrum and Amstrad CPC).

OK, my collection is not as large as yours. But it's still quite good. So there.

Last edited by Puzzle; 23 October 2005 at 11:08.
Puzzle is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 20:18   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Hey, that Tiki thing with an AY soundchip sounds interesting... any pics or info would be apreciated!
Akira is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 21:44   #16
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 59
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
- Atari Lynx
Dang, I forgot to mention that I have one of these too - not the newer one that was somewhat smaller, but the one they originally released. It's too bad these never took off, as it beat the hell out of the Gameboy. No surprise though, given that the folks that developed it included a few folks from the Amiga's early development team.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 22:31   #17
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 43
Posts: 791
I'm too lazy now to count all my machines, but there are several C64s, 1541, C128, 1571, tons of A-500 ( some plus ) and 3 A-1200 and a PET 2001
Not everything is working, tough...

@Akira:

That brown breadbox C64 with white keys is from Germany, right ?
It is also called 'Aldi C64' because it was (only ? ) sold by a German supermarket called 'Aldi'.
Rumours say that Commodore put together these C64s from spareparts they had. The Aldi C64 was one of the latest C64 models which were produced ( maybe the C64-G was later ? Or this C64 cartridge only gamestation ? )
However, I have also heard that some Aldi C64 don't have the 9V to the userport connected. So some hardware expansions like e.g. epromburners won't work there.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 22:37   #18
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You have a SEGA Nomad! It must be a great machine, but it's quite rare right? Too bad sega couldn't win the battle against nintendo's shitty gamegayboy.
 
Old 21 February 2002, 08:49   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc
That brown breadbox C64 with white keys is from Germany, right ?
It is also called 'Aldi C64' because it was (only ? ) sold by a German supermarket called 'Aldi'.
Nope it isn't, thats why it iis so rare This is one of the argentinian C64 computers, made by Drean (Drean Commodore)... and it looks like an Aldi but it really isnt.. doesnt even have a BN/E mobo.. will post pics later... they also made C64s, C64Cs (none with a new mobo, all with the old mobo and SID), and C128s (these are VERY very rare...)... Besides they are all NTSC/PAl hybrids (PAL-N crystal with NTSC VIC, it's a MESS!)

Burseg, the Nomads aint that rare, I nabbed mine from a pawnshop in the US for 30 bucks... you shoudl search ebay... Its a nice machine
Akira is offline  
Old 21 February 2002, 18:32   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Here, pic 1 of the Drean Commodore breadbin
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	[my collection]drean commodore c64 01 - 003.jpg
Views:	895
Size:	91.4 KB
ID:	1880  
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photos of collections mange_lars Retrogaming General Discussion 2 07 November 2009 13:20
Collections database Dizzy Retrogaming General Discussion 13 27 March 2007 12:29
Are there any cover cd collections out there? ajoh198 Retrogaming General Discussion 22 26 November 2004 15:08
Your collections? cebulba Nostalgia & memories 9 05 August 2004 17:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19655 seconds with 12 queries