English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2003, 02:49   #1
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 103
Blinking Taskbar Line in FS mode ;((

Hi,

When switching to fullscreen mode, at the bottom of the screen, an horizontal line is blinking: this is really annoying ;((

The problem does not seem to occur everytime I run UAE...

The strange thing is that if I switch back to window mode and then switch again to FS mode, the line won't appear anymore.

I also have this problem with other emulators such as WinKawaks... But not with all...
With some programs, the line is correctly overwritten, on some it is not ;(

Help !

(Disabling the option "always on top" of the taskbar may help but I really need it to be turned on...)

--------------

PS1: I'm using WinXP. I have this pb with R6 and R7 (I don't have tested with other versions)

PS2: Swiv graphic glitches have finally been fixed in R7: great work !
Leo42 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2003, 12:04   #2
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 34
Posts: 246
WinUAE supposed to be made a top-level window when in Fullscreen Exclusive mode.

Fix (?) for 0.8.22 R7: Using a Hex Editor patch a single byte at offset 0001B3F4: 10 => 18

@Toni: create_windows() remove fs = 0; and omit GetSystemMetrics() calls from CreateWindowEx(...); WS_EX_ACCEPTFILES ought to be allowed in fullscreen, for instance, if we're running under a windowed Virtual Machine.
žane is offline  
Old 31 May 2003, 14:05   #3
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 103
I did the hexa change and as I expected it did not change anything: the annoying line is still present...

(for example, WinKawaks has the "Always on Top" option activated and the line is also still present)

The problem seems to be elsewhere...
Leo42 is offline  
Old 31 May 2003, 14:48   #4
žane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 34
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally posted by Leo42
(Disabling the option "always on top" of the taskbar may help but I really need it to be turned on...)
Always on top is by default, but do test to confirm and eliminate other possibilities.

You are certain the "line" is part of the taskbar and not corrupt amiga graphics or some program resident in the background?

Does pressing the left mouse button or entering the configuration (F12) help?

Enable / Disable OpenGL?
Toggle RGB Overlays (Misc tab)?

Run "dxdiag" (DirectX Diagnostic) and each Display test, if the line rears it's head or any test fails, you may consider updating / reinstalling DirectX and or your Display drivers.
žane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B channel DMA enabled during line mode? mc6809e Coders. Asm / Hardware 20 14 October 2014 23:29
Blinking LED ghost_of_war support.Hardware 15 12 June 2010 20:51
Line mode blitter absence Coders. General 4 25 September 2009 21:50
Strange effect in Resolution: Lores, Line-Mode: Normal a4k-oerx support.WinUAE 1 13 November 2008 20:27
TV line mode Avanze request.UAE Wishlist 0 25 July 2006 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10989 seconds with 11 queries